War of 1812 – Key Dates and First Nation and Métis Participation

Please note that the historical record does not always indicate the exact First Nation community, but often states simply the group (ie: Chippewa). In most cases, this is explained by the fact that many First Nations had not yet settled into the formal communities later recognised by Indian Affairs. The list of modern day communities is based on other records (such as military service rolls, Indian Affairs records, and the 1847 War of 1812 General Service medal) list indicating the names of individuals that are traced back to specific communities.

1812
Date Battle Group indicated in Historical Record Modern Day Community
June 18 Declaration of War    
July 17 Capture of Fort Michilimackinac Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Sioux
Métis
Garden River
Batchewana Bay
Whitefish River
Zhiibaahaasing
Serpent River
Wikiwemikong
Atikameksheng Anishwawbek
Sagamok Anishwawbek
Aundeck-Omni-Kaning
Seshegwaning
Sheguiandah
M'Chigeeng
Thessalon
Whitecap Dakota
Wahpeton Dakota
Dakota Tipi
Sioux Valley
Standing Buffalo
Dakota Plains
Birdtail Sioux
Canupawakpa Dakota
Métis of Sault Ste. Marie
August 15 Sack of Fort Dearborn Potawatomi
Sioux
Whitecap Dakota
Wahpeton Dakota
Dakota Tipi
Sioux Valley
Standing Buffalo
Dakota Plains
Birdtail Sioux
Canupawakpa Dakota
August 16 Capture of Fort Detroit Shawnee
Delaware
Chippewa
Mississauga
Wyandot
Ottawa
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Sept 3-6 Western Raids Sioux
Potawatomi
Whitecap Dakota
Wahpeton Dakota
Dakota Tipi
Sioux Valley
Standing Buffalo
Dakota Plains
Birdtail Sioux
Canupawakpa Dakota
Oct 13 Battle of Queenston Heights Six Nations
Delaware
Six Nations
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Nov 20 Battle of Lacolle Mill Lake of Two Mountains Mohawk and Algonquin
Caughnawaga Mohawk
Kanesatake
Kahnawake
Kitigan Zibi
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
1813
Date Battle Group indicated in Historical Record Modern Day Community
January 22 Battle of Frenchtown Shawnee
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
February 22 Capture of Ogdensburg St. Regis Mohawk Akwesasne
April 27 Capture of York Mississauga
Chippewa
Mississaugas of the New Credit
Beausoleil
Chippewas of Rama
Georgina Island
April 28 - May 9 Siege of Fort Meigs Shawnee
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Georgina Island
May 27 Battle of Fort George Six Nations
Delaware
Six Nations
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
June 6 Battle of Stoney Creek Six Nations Six Nations
June 24 Battle of Beaver Dams Six Nations
Caughnawaga Mohawk
Six Nations
Kahnawake
Sept 10 Battle of Lake Erie (British Navy)  
Oct 5 Battle of the Thames Shawnee
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
Chippewas of Nawash
Saugeen
Oct 26 Battle of Chateauguay Mohawk of St. Regis
Caughnawaga
Huron of Lorette
Abenaki of 3 Rivers
Abenaki of St. Francis
Akwesasne
Kanesatake
Kahnawake
Kitigan Zibi
Algonquins of Pikwakanagan
Huron-Wendate
Abenakis of Odanak
Nov 11 Battle of Crysler's Farm Mohawk of Teyendinaga Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte
Dec 19 Capture of Fort Niagara Six Nations
Mohawk of St. Regis
Caughnawaga
Six Nations
Akwesasne
Kahnawake
1814
Date Battle Group indicated in Historical Record Modern Day Community
March 4 Battle of Longwoods Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
July 3 First Battle of Fort Erie Six Nations
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Six Nations
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
July 5 Battle of Chippawa Six Nations
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Six Nations
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
July 25 Battle of Lundy's Lane Six Nations
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Six Nations
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
Aug 4 - Sept 21 Siege of Fort Erie Six Nations
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Six Nations
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
Nov 5 Battle of the Niagara Six Nations
Chippewa
Mississauga
Ottawa
Wyandots
Delaware
Six Nations
Chippewas of the Thames
Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point
Caldwell
Walpole Island
Munsee-Delaware
Delaware Nation - Moravian of the Thames
Oneida of the Thames
Dec 24 Treaty of Ghent    
Date modified: