Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Investment Report : April 2012 - March 2013

 

Introduction

The Government of Canada is committed to supporting First Nations in their provision of safe, clean and reliable drinking water and the sustainable management of wastewater for their communities.

In support of these goals, in 2006 the Government of Canada introduced a comprehensive strategy to mitigate the risks related to water quality in First Nation communities. Working with First Nations, AANDC identified three priority areas for action:

  • Enhanced capacity building and operator training;
  • Enforceable standards and protocols; and
  • Infrastructure investments: improving technologies and partnerships to ensure the best use of investments in infrastructure.

This report encompasses the reporting period of April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013. The information is presented as an annual report to align with the annual performance inspection cycle. It is the third in a series of public reports outlining water and wastewater facilities projects and investments since 2006. The previous reports are available on AANDC's website. The current report outlines activities undertaken in each of these three priority areas. In addition, it includes summaries of AANDC investments for water and wastewater capital infrastructure and for the operation and maintenance (O&M) of systems on reserve. Lastly, this report highlights the inspection results of water and wastewater systems in the 2012-2013 fiscal year and charts the path forward for AANDC's support to First Nations.

In 2012-2013, AANDC invested $302.5 million to support water and wastewater infrastructure on reserve. Although there has been an improvement in reported system risk levels since the 2009-2011 National Assessment of First Nations Water and Wastewater Systems, more work is underway to further decrease risk levels.


Background

First Nations are owners of their water and wastewater systems and are responsible for their daily operation and management. AANDC provides funding and advice to First Nations in the design, construction, operation and management of their water and wastewater services, including:

  • Community water supply, treatment and distribution systems;
  • Community wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems;
  • Coordination, training and capacity building for activities related to water and wastewater facilities;
  • Identification of on-reserve water and wastewater infrastructure needs;
  • Development of water and wastewater infrastructure capital plans; and
  • Design and ongoing implementation of water and wastewater facilities maintenance management practices.

First Nations identify their priorities and needs for AANDC investments through the First Nations Infrastructure Investment Plan (FNIIP). AANDC makes annual investments under the Department's Capital Facilities and Maintenance Program (CFMP) as well as targeted funding such as the First Nations Water and Wastewater Action Plan (FNWWAP) and Canada's Economic Action Plan (2009-2011)Footnote 1.

FNWWAP, introduced in 2008, is a joint AANDC-Health Canada initiative that supports First Nation communities in bringing their drinking water and wastewater services to levels comparable to those enjoyed by Canadians in other communities. In May 2010, the Government of Canada announced that FNWWAP was extended for an additional two years. It was renewed for another two years in Budget 2012.

Community Success Story: Wagmatcook, Nova Scotia

The Honourable John Duncan and Chief Norman Bernard at the opening of the Wagmatcook Sewage Treatment Facility.

The Honourable John Duncan, former Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, joined Chief Norman Bernard of the Wagmatcook Band for the grand opening of its new wastewater treatment plant and the completion of upgrades to the existing sewage treatment lagoon on August 15, 2012.

"Wagmatcook's new wastewater facility is an important investment in the health and safety of community members," said Minister Duncan.

These projects included the construction of a new extended activated sludge system to replace the existing stabilization pond serving the north side of the reserve. They were made possible through an investment of $6.3 million under Canada's Economic Action Plan.

"I would like to thank the Government of Canada for providing the financial resources to complete this strategic capital investment in Wagmatcook," said Chief Bernard. "We are pleased Minister Duncan has come to Wagmatcook to share with us the importance this investment is to our future housing and economic development plans."

Annual inspections and resulting risk assessments are tools that First Nations may use to inform immediate and long-term planning for water and wastewater in their communities. These tools inform decisions about the way their systems are operated and maintained, provide the means to ensure their systems last their full life cycle and inform decisions on reducing system risks. Inspections and risk assessments also provide AANDC with the means to: assess the outcomes of water and wastewater investments and activities on reserve; establish key priorities and ensure resources are targeted effectively.

What do risk ratings mean?

Low risk: systems that operate with minor or no deficiencies.

Medium risk: systems that have deficiencies that, individually or combined, pose a medium risk to the quality of water and human health.

High risk: systems with major deficiencies that may, individually or combined, pose a high risk to the quality of water.

AANDC's water and wastewater protocols require annual inspections to verify the performance of any centralized water or wastewater system that is funded in whole or in part by AANDC and serves five or more households (or serves a public facility). Risk assessments, conducted according to AANDC's Risk Evaluation Guidelines, are a component of these inspections. Systems solely funded through Municipal Type Service Agreements (MTSA), individual water systems (e.g. wells) and individual wastewater systems (e.g.septic systems) are excluded from risk assessments.

AANDC measures risk comprehensively by taking into account an extensive set of factors that could lead to problems with water and wastewater systems. It is important to note that a risk rating is a measure of overall system risk, not of water or wastewater safety or quality.

Overall system risk is calculated using a weighted value for each category as follows:

  • water source and the wastewater effluent receiver (10 percent);
  • system's design (30 percent);
  • operation and maintenance (30 percent);
  • the level of training and certification of its operator (20 percent); and
  • reporting and record keeping (10 percent).

Enhanced Capacity Building and Training

AANDC provides funding to First Nations to help communities build capacity to manage and maintain their water and wastewater facilities.

Circuit Rider Program Update: Quebec Region

Starting in 2009, the Mamit-Innuat Tribal Council was commissioned to offer a certification program on drinking water and wastewater treatment recognized by the Quebec Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et des Parcs. With the collaboration of the CÉGEP in Baie-Comeau, this program has enabled Aboriginal operators to obtain the skills needed to work in the community of their choice.

The 19-week program is a success: as of March 2013, 47 operators have been certified after completing the course "Technique de conduite des procédés de traitement des eaux potables et usées" [Drinking Water and Wastewater Treatment Processes]. Moreover, once an operator receives certification of college studies, re-certification is no longer required. This provides cost savings, given that the average cost of training an operator is $30,000 whereas hiring an external firm is $150,000 annually. It is also a success for the operators who have the opportunity to find their vocation and proudly practice a trade.

An important element of community capacity building is the Circuit Rider Training Program (CRTP). The CRTP coordinates a rotation of qualified experts through a circuit of First Nations communities, providing the First Nation water and wastewater operators with on-site, hands-on training and mentoring for operating and maintaining their drinking water and wastewater systems. The Program provides additional support via 24-hour hotlines on which operators can rely for advice and trouble-shooting during normal operations and for any emergencies that may arise.

The Program is offered to all First Nation communities across Canada through a variety of partners and service providers including private companies, Tribal Councils and First Nation technical organizations.

2012-2013 Highlights

In 2012-2013, AANDC provided approximately $11 million for the CRTP to ensure this important service is available to all First Nation communities that require it. Through collaboration with CRTP regional coordinators, Circuit Rider Training Service Providers and Circuit Rider Trainers, new Minimum Program Requirements were finalized in 2012-2013 for implementation beginning in April 2013, helping ensure that consistent services are offered across Canada.


Enforceable Standards and Protocols

AANDC's water and wastewater protocols provide direction to First Nations in carrying out their responsibilities with regard to the design, construction, operation, maintenance, and monitoring of water and wastewater systems in First Nation communities:

While these three protocols outlined requirements for water and wastewater systems on First Nation lands, they were not backed by legislation representing a regulatory gap between First Nation lands and non-First Nation lands, where provincial or territorial regulations apply.

2012-2013 Highlights

To address the legislative gap, The Safe Drinking Water for First Nations Act, was introduced in the Senate in February 2012. The Act is designed to allow the Government, in collaboration with First Nations and other stakeholders, to develop federal regulations that would better ensure: access to safe, clean, and reliable drinking water; the effective treatment of wastewater and the protection of sources of drinking water on First Nation lands.

As a first step, AANDC has been working with the Atlantic Policy Congress and Dalhousie University to develop standards (e.g. treatment requirements) based on existing regulations governing drinking water, wastewater, and the protection of sources of drinking water in the Atlantic Provinces. Significant progress has been achieved through ongoing and open discussions. These standards could form the basis for a future federal regulatory regime in the Atlantic Region.


Infrastructure Investments: Improving Technologies and Partnerships

Figure 1 illustrates water and wastewater investments nationally and by region. More information on investments by First Nations can be found in Annex B.

Figure 1: AANDC Investments (Vote 10 Grants and Contributions only) and Number of Systems per Region

View text version of this graph

The figure is a map of Canada with the following statistics for each region:

RegionCapital Investment $O&M Investment $# of Water Systems# of Wastewater Systems
* National total includes Headquarters investments of $532,600
Yukon 2,244,765 1,583,662 9 2
BC 30,898,094 18,279,448 272 134
Alberta 18,091,584 20,464,082 54 61
Saskatchewan 33,573,419 14,402,615 90 87
Manitoba 28,241,366 24,940,844 61 54
Ontario 19,638,670 40,782,435 159 71
Quebec 19,570,028 7,682,461 21 20
Atlantic 6,646,662 3,993,369 25 20
National* National total includes Headquarters investments of $532,600 159,407,189 132,158,915 691 449

2012-2013 Highlights: Capital Investments

Water and wastewater projects funded by AANDC include the construction of new treatment facilities, construction of water and wastewater storage facilities, expansion of existing systems, renovations or upgrades of systems, servicing of lots for new home construction, installation of remote monitoring systems, supply lines, intakes, pumping stations, distribution system piping, house service connections, fire hydrants, tank trucks, storage reservoirs, lift stations or lagoons, force mains, sewage collection piping, manholes, outfall sewers, storage tanks, collection vehicles and storm sewers.

In 2012-2013, First Nations received $159.4 million in capital investments from AANDC for water and wastewater projects. Projects funded included the construction of new treatment facilities, the construction of water and wastewater storage facilities, the expansion of existing systems and the servicing of lots for new home construction. During 2012-2013, 21 major projects (with values greater than $1.5 million) were completed in 23 communities for a total of $109.2 million. See Annex A for the complete list.

Wasauksing First Nation Water Project

Water reservoir at Wasauksing

Wasauksing First Nation (formerly Parry Island First Nation) ON was relying on individual ground water wells for potable water. Over the years, the ground water quality deteriorated resulting in a boil-water advisory. In 2009 AANDC provided capital and operation and maintenance (O&M) funding for the new communal water supply system to be installed.

The project included design and construction of water treatment plant, a water distribution network with house connections, an elevated water storage reservoir plus underground water cisterns near remote houses for water delivery by water tanker truck. Difficulties included the location of the island with rocky terrain and one access road, coordination of three contractors working on separate parts of the project as well as challenging weather conditions.

The water treatment and distribution system, which opened in October 2012, services 114 homes and other local institutions.

2012-2013 Highlights: Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Investments

O&M funding supports operation costs such as the purchase of chemicals to treat water and wastewater, operational supplies, salaries and training and other personnel costs. Funding for maintenance is provided for activities that ensure that the system continues to run safely and in optimal condition throughout the lifespan of the asset. O&M funding amounts vary based on the number of systems being funded and on the type and size of the systems, operator training needs and the remoteness level. Remoteness level is considered as it affects costs related to availability and transportation of goods. For example, there are more systems in Ontario than in Alberta, and there are many remote First Nations in Northern Ontario; therefore the O&M funding to Ontario First Nations is greater than to Alberta First Nations.

AANDC also provided First Nations with $132.2 million in ongoing O&M investments for water and wastewater systems built with departmental funds. As owners of the facilities, First Nations are responsible for the operation and maintenance, and are expected to contribute to the associated costs. AANDC's policy is to fund 80 percent of O&M expenses for water and wastewater facilities and First Nations are to provide the remaining 20 percent.

AANDC headquarters funds national organizations and partners that support the First Nations water and wastewater program. AANDC is partnered with the Federation of Canadian Municipalities in the delivery of the First Nations – Municipal Community Infrastructure Partnership Program, which supports municipalities and First Nations working together to address infrastructure needs. To promote a high level of professionalism and national consistency of delivery of the Circuit Rider Training Program, AANDC supports the Circuit Rider Trainers Professional Association. AANDC also supported the Canadian Standards Association in the development of the CSA B126 Series of Standards, Water cisterns. More information on O&M investments for water and wastewater by First Nation and by region can also be found in Annex B.

2012-2013 Highlights: Partnerships

AANDC is investing in the Canada-Ontario First Nations Drinking Water Improvement Initiative. This is a five-year project to demonstrate the suitability and evaluate community acceptance of alternative procurement and project management models for implementing a wider variety of proven servicing approaches for drinking water.

In 2012-2013, procurement was initiated for two systems with construction scheduled for completion in 2013-2014. Use of alternative procurement methods and a collaborative project management governance model have allowed broader access to the water market resulting in greater competitiveness, lower costs and a wider range of technologies available to First Nations.

AANDC and PPP Canada are collaborating with the Atlantic Policy Congress to explore the feasibility of developing a Public Private Partnership (P3) for the management of the water and wastewater systems in all 33 Atlantic First Nation communities. P3s are a long-term performance-based approach to procuring public infrastructure where the private sector assumes a major share of the project risks and is contractually obligated to ensure effective facility performance. A business case is currently being developed to determine if there is value for money in securing a P3 partner who would be responsible for: ongoing operations and maintenance of existing water and wastewater systems; undertaking the necessary design, construction and financing of systems; and maximizing training and capacity development opportunities for First Nation water and wastewater operators.


Inspections and Outcomes

AANDC commissioned the 2009-2011 National Assessment of First Nations Water and Wastewater Systems (National Assessment), published in July 2011. This Assessment, which included 571 First Nation communities across the country, was the most comprehensive assessment of the state of water and wastewater systems on reserves undertaken to date.

Since the National Assessment, progress has been made to reduce overall risk levels for water and wastewater systems on reserves. The Government of Canada is committed to supporting First Nations in their efforts to further reduce risk levels for water and wastewater systems. Highlights of inspection results and risk level comparisons between the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 annual inspection cycles are found in Table 1 for water systems and in Table 3 for wastewater systems. Details of reported risk levels for the two fiscal years for each First Nation, system and region are found in Annex C.

In 2012-2013, AANDC worked on improving the Annual Performance Inspection (API) guidelines to support consistency in data collection and reporting for drinking water and wastewater results. The streamlined reporting will standardize inspection processes across all regions, produce better and more consistent data, and allow the department to make the most strategic use of investment funds.

2012-2013 Highlights: Water Systems

Per AANDC's protocols for federally funded water and wastewater systems, 691 funded water systems were identified for inspection in the 2012-2013 API. This includes 30 systems inspected for the first time and one new system not assessed because it has been in operation for less than a year. The overall total of systems identified for inspection decreased from 2011-2012 for the following reasons:

  • 13 water systems have been retired from service;
  • 30 systems previously identified as active (therefore needing inspections) were identified as inactive in 2012-2013 and so were not included;
  • 68 systems should not have been included in the API and have not been inspected in 2012-2013. These included four individual systems, 22 systems belonging to Self-Governing First Nations and 42 systems run by Municipalities that provide services to First Nation communities.

Table 1 shows the total of each risk category of inspection results from both the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 fiscal years. Since there were fewer active systems in 2012-2013 than 2011-2012, the most effective comparison of overall trends is the difference of percentages of the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 totals. As Table 1 illustrates, fewer water systems have high risk ratings when compared with the previous year. Overall, the number of water systems with a high risk rating has decreased from 27 percent to 19 percent since 2011-2012.

Table 1: API Results for Water Systems: 2011-2012 and 2012-2013

Risk Score Levels# of Systems
2011-2012
(%) of Total
2011-2012
# of Systems
2012-2013
(%) of Total
2012-2013
* 'Not Assessed' systems are new systems that will be inspected after the first year of operation.
High (scores of 7.1 to 10) 206 27% 133 19%
Medium (scores of 4.1 to 7) 268 35% 294 43%
Low (scores of 1 to 4) 266 34% 263 38%
Not Assessed* 'Not Assessed' systems are new systems that will be inspected after the first year of operation. 31 4% 1 0%
Total AANDC Inspected systems 771 100% 691 100%

Table 2 provides a detailed comparison of the system risk ratings for the 691 water systems included in the 2012-2013 API with their 2011-2012 inspection results.

Table 2: Risk Rating Comparison for Water Systems: 2012-2013 API

2011-2012 API Risk RatingDirection of Change2012-2013 API Risk Rating
(691 Systems)
*One (1) new system opened in 2012-2013 that will not be inspected until 2013-2014.
High: 92 unchanged High:
133 systems
Medium: 16 up
Low: 5 up
Not assessed in 2011-2012: 20 -
High: 64 down Medium:
294 systems
Medium: 198 unchanged
Low: 29 up
Not assessed in 2011-2012: 3 -
High: 26 down Low:
263 systems
Medium: 35 down
Low: 194 unchanged
Not assessed in 2011-2012: 8 -
High: 0 - Not Assessed* One (1) new system opened in 2012-2013 that will not be inspected until 2013-2014.:
1 system
Medium: 0 -
Low: 0 -
Not assessed in 2011-2012: 1 Not assessed

The table shows that the majority of systems inspected have remained at the same risk level. These add up to 484 water systems or 70 percent of the total. Of those systems that showed a change in risk level, more systems reported a lower risk in 2012-2013 (125 systems or 18 percent) versus those reporting an increased risk level in 2012-2013 (50 systems or 7 percent).

Two water system risk factors have been the greatest influences in the decreased amount of high risk water systems in 2012-2013: O&M and reporting risk factors. Together these account for approximately 80 percent of the overall water system risk decrease in the last year. This reduction in risk shows that the three part AANDC water and wastewater strategy, focusing on capacity building and operator training as the top priority, is achieving positive results.

2012-2013 Highlights: Wastewater Systems

Per AANDC's protocols for federally funded water and wastewater systems, 449 funded wastewater systems were identified for inspection in the 2012-2013 API, including seven systems inspected for the first time in 2012-2013 and two new systems that were not assessed because they have been in operation for less than a year. The overall total has decreased from 2011-2012 for the following reasons:

  • 16 wastewater systems have been retired from service;
  • Nine systems previously identified as active are now identified as inactive;
  • 54 systems should not be included and have not been inspected in 2012-2013. These include six individual systems, 20 systems belonging to Self-Governing First Nations and 28 systems run by Municipalities that provide services to First Nations communities.

Table 3 shows the total of each risk category of inspection results from both the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 API. Since the overall number of inspected systems has decreased in 2012-2013, the most effective comparison of trends is the difference of the percentage of the total. Table 3 shows a similar trend as that seen with water systems: fewer wastewater systems have high risk ratings in 2012-2013 when compared with the previous year. The number of systems rated as high risk decreased from 11 percent to 10 percent overall.

Table 3: API Results for Wastewater Systems: 2011-2012 and 2012-2013

Risk Score Levels# of Systems
2011-2012
(%) of Total 2011-2012# of Systems
2012-2013
(%) of Total 2012-2013
* 'Not Assessed' systems are new systems that will be inspected after the first year of operation.
High (scores of 7.1 to 10) 58 11% 45 10%
Medium (scores of 4.1 to 7) 210 41% 208 46%
Low (scores of 1 to 4) 234 45% 194 43%
Not Assessed* 'Not Assessed' systems are new systems that will be inspected after the first year of operation. 17 3% 2 0%
Total AANDC Inspected systems 519 100% 449 100%

Table 4 provides a detailed comparison of the system risk ratings for the 449 wastewater systems included in the 2012-2013 API with their 2011-2012 inspection results.

Table 4: Risk Rating Comparison for Wastewater Systems: 2012-2013 API

2011-2012 Risk RatingDirection of Change2012-2013 Risk Rating
(449 Systems)
*Two (2) new systems opened in 2012-2013 that will not be inspected until 2013-2014.
High: 25 unchanged High:
45 systems
Medium: 15 up
Low: 3 up
New systems or not assessed: 2 -
High: 23 down Medium:
208 systems
Medium: 144 unchanged
Low: 36 up
New systems or not assessed: 5 -
High: 5 down Low:
194 systems
Medium: 31 down
Low: 157 unchanged
New systems or not assessed: 1 -
High: 0 - Not Assessed* Two (2) new systems opened in 2012-2013 that will not be inspected until 2013-2014. :
2 systems
Medium: 0 -
Low: 0 -
New systems or not assessed: 2 Not assessed

The table shows that the majority of systems inspected have remained at the same risk level. These add up to 326 wastewater systems or 73 percent of the total. Of those systems that showed a change in risk level, more systems reported a lower risk (59 systems or 13 percent) versus those reporting an increased risk level in 2012-2013 (54 systems or 12 percent).

Between 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, design and operator risk were the primary drivers of the change in wastewater risk ratings described above. These two factors account for approximately 80 percent of the overall decrease in wastewater system risk. Where they were successfully decreased, overall system risk levels went down. This is why AANDC is focusing on capacity building and operator training as the top priority, and is working to reduce highest risk ratings through strategic investments, including improving system design.


Looking Forward

Between 2006 and 2014, the Government of Canada will have invested approximately $3 billion for water and wastewater in First Nation communities. The federal government will continue to work with First Nations, provinces, territories and other stakeholders to build on progress already achieved. The Government of Canada plans to allocate $328.6 million through AANDC and an additional $32.5 through Health Canada in 2013-2014 to fund on-reserve water and wastewater infrastructure and complementary activities. The funding includes grants and contributions as well as departmental operational budgets.

In 2013-2014 AANDC continues to focus on reducing system risk levels through the three previously identified priorities:

  1. Enhanced capacity building and training;
  2. Enforceable standards and protocols; and
  3. Infrastructure investments: improving technologies and partnerships to ensure the best use of investments in infrastructure.

Enhanced Capacity Building and Training

Securing community-based capacity is crucial to the health and safety of on-reserve residents. Strategic investments will continue to be made in First Nation communities that will provide the capacity support required for the provision of safe and reliable drinking water, and effective treatment of wastewater.

In 2013-2014, AANDC plans to support First Nations communities by:

  • augmenting the number of certified operators,
  • funding Circuit Rider training for operators,
  • funding operator training courses, certification testing and registration costs in all regions.

Further, with the newly standardized program requirements for the Circuit Rider Training Program, it is anticipated that the delivery of this program will provide enhanced capacity and training results for all participating communities.

Enforceable Standards and Protocols

The Safe Drinking Water for First Nations Act received Royal Assent in June 2013 and came into force on November 1, 2013. The Act enables the federal government to work with First Nations and other stakeholders to develop legally enforceable regulations for water and wastewater on First Nation lands. The Government of Canada is working on a region by region basis with First Nations, provincial and territorial governments, and other stakeholders to develop the regulations. It will take time for the Government and First Nations to bring the infrastructure and capacity to the level required for the regulations. As such, the implementation of regulations will be phased in.

In 2013-2014, AANDC will also support First Nations to comply with the requirements of Environment Canada's Wastewater Systems Effluent Regulations.

Infrastructure Investments – Improving Technologies and Partnerships

In 2013-2014, 234 major and minor water and wastewater infrastructure projects are planned to receive investments. Those projects range from feasibility studies to minor repairs to construction of new systems; some projects will take several years to complete. Of these 234 projects, 31 major capital projects (over $1.5 million) are due for completion by March 2014.

In addition to the construction of several new water and wastewater systems across the country in First Nation communities, significant investments are proposed for system expansions, repairs, and enhancements to bring systems up to standard. In 2013-2014, to support continued improvements to water and wastewater API results, capital investments will be prioritized to target systems with highest reported risk.

Working in partnership with First Nations, AANDC will support concrete actions for improvement of on-reserve water and wastewater systems and outcomes. As well, AANDC will continue working to advance the Atlantic Water and Wastewater project. This P3 project with the Atlantic Policy Congress provides the opportunity to explore an innovative alternative to financing and procuring water and wastewater systems on-reserve for First Nation communities.

Further investments will be made in the Canada-Ontario First Nations Drinking Water Improvement Initiative. This project will oversee construction of drinking water systems in Zhiibaahaasing and Lac Seul-Whitefish Bay First Nations in 2013-2014. In addition, the contracting process will take place in 2013-2014 for systems in the communities of Munsee-Delaware and Alderville First Nations and construction is scheduled to be completed in 2014-2015. The Initiative will subsequently monitor the operation and maintenance of the new systems in all four participating communities over a period of three years.

Through the Economic Action Plan 2014, the Government of Canada is delivering on its commitment to address water and wastewater issues by extending the First Nation Water and Wastewater Action Plan with further investments of $323.4 million over two years, 2014-2015 and 2015-2016. These new investments will build upon the concrete action the Government of Canada has taken to support First Nation communities in improving water and wastewater infrastructure. This includes enhanced capacity building and operator training, infrastructure investments and the protection of public health.


Annex A: Completed Water and Wastewater Projects Greater than $1.5 million (2012-2013)

Note:

Where applicable, the Project Cost column includes other sources of funding in addition to AANDC funding.

British Columbia

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Boston Bar First Nation Drinking Water System Improvements $2,511,499 The upgrading of the Tuckkwiowhum IR1 water system improves water quality and eliminates the risk of water shortage due to well depletion for 80 people living on-reserve. Upgrades include the drilling and development of a new well and its connection to the existing water system, construction of a new above-ground insulated bolted steel reservoir, a new wellhouse/treatment building with a secondary disinfectant, construction of a new reservoir access road, and approximately 550 m of new supply and distribution mains.
Cooks Ferry New Community Water Supply $3,453,992 The Spences Bridge Community Water System (SBCWS) supplies domestic water from a surface water source having high turbidity during spring freshet, placing the system on a boil water order. Upgrades to the water supply integrate the SBCWS with the existing well system on Kumsheen IR1 and include: drilling a third groundwater production well, upgrading the two existing well pumps, installing a third well pump for the new well, expanding the existing pumphouse, and the construction of a new 565 m square reservoir and approximately 4000 m of new supply and distribution mains to connect the two systems.
Gitanmaax Upgrades to the Water Treatment Plant $2,900,000 Partnering with the Village of Hazelton, Gitanmaax Band has upgraded the water treatment plant to improve service to homes in both communities and facilities including schools, community halls and the hospital.
Kwadacha Drinking Water System Improvements $4,622,758 The new water distribution project consists of the construction of approximately 3,625 m of new water mains, 2,300 m of new service pipe, three tie-ins to the remaining existing system, installation of 19 fire hydrants, and drilling of a third water supply well. This project will result in fewer interruptions in services, a reduction in emergency repairs, and a greater ability to manage maintenance costs.
Nazko Drinking Water System Supply and Treatment $3,622,607 The new water system improvements include the construction of a new water treatment plant with a chlorination system for disinfection and filtration system for manganese and arsenic removal, the construction of a new water reservoir supply pipe, and the connection of two recently drilled water wells. This ends a "Do Not Consume" [water] order that has been in place since 1999, and significantly improves water quantity and quality for people living on reserve.
Toquaht Nation Water Treatment System Upgrades $2,227,822 The community of Macoah is undergoing phased improvements to their Community Waterworks System. Phase 1 includes the construction of a new water treatment facility to treat the existing Macoah Creek surface water supply, upgrades to the existing steel reservoir, and repairs to the water distribution system. The new treatment facility is designed to treat the community's estimated demand for the next 20 years. The treatment process includes sand filtration and disinfection. The improvements end a "boil water" advisory and provide a long-term, sustainable, risk-free water system for the growing Macoah community.
Uchucklesaht Indian Band Drinking Water System Upgrade $1,829,320 The Elhlateese IR2 upgrade consists of constructing and drilling a second well, retrofitting the existing well by replacing the well pump, electrical cables, and electrical connections at the well-head, installing a proper well cap and surface seal, retrofitting the existing reservoir and improving its access road, constructing a new pump station and treatment facility with a separate chlorination room and a manganese dioxide filter for iron removal, and improving security with chain link fencing and gates surrounding the new pumphouse.
Williams Lake Drinking Water System Improvements $4,924,620 Improvements to the existing water system include the tie-in of two recently drilled wells, the construction of a new water treatment plant including a chlorination system for disinfection, a filtration system for manganese and arsenic removal, and an automated control monitoring system to remotely monitor and troubleshoot, and a new reservoir supply main. This ends a "boil water" advisory in effect in the community since 2006, improves water quality and meets quantity demands for the community.

Saskatchewan

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Carry the Kettle Water Treatment Plant Expansion $2,791,000 Investment funds were used for the design and construction of a water treatment plant upgrade and expansion including reservoir and pipe chamber, building addition, exterior piping, membrane treatment unit and associated mechanical and electrical upgrades and controls.
Lac La Ronge Bell's Point Subdivision Stage 3 $4,120,000 The community benefited from the design of a new 64 lot subdivision and construction of 43 of the lots including a new 1.325 km second road access, water and sewer mains, service connections, primary power, street lighting, phone services, fire hydrants, roadways, drainage and lot grading.
Onion Lake Nispatinahk Subdivision Phase A $8,900,000 Investment funds were used for construction of a new 74 lot subdivision. This project includes a sewage lift station, raw water pumping at the elevated reservoir, services to and within the new 74 lot subdivision and a new sewage lagoon.
Pelican Lake Water Treatment Plant Expansion $4,530,200 The project consisted of pilot testing, pre-design, design, tender and construction of an expansion and upgrade of the existing water treatment plant in Chitek Lake IR 191.

Manitoba

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Island Lake Tribal Council Communities (Red Sucker Lake, St Theresa Point, Garden Hill, Wasagamack) Sewer and Water Truck Garages & Associated Works $7,100,200 Phase one of the project includes purchase of six water trucks, seven sewage trucks, building materials and construction of eight truck garages and 100 sewage tanks.
Island Lake Tribal Council Communities (Red Sucker Lake, St Theresa Point, Garden Hill, Wasagamack) Housing Plumbing Retrofits Phase I $1,619,700 Investment funds were used to provide water distribution and wastewater collection services to all serviceable homes in the Island Lake Communities: Phase I.
Long Plain Aerated Lagoon and Associated Project Works $11,967,600 This project included the design and construction of a geomembrane-lined aerated lagoon wastewater treatment facility to serve both the Long Plain and Dakota Plains community needs for 20 years, including the upgrading of forcemain piping systems and the decommissioning of the existing sewage treatment plants at Long Plain and Dakota Plains reserves.
Marcel Colomb Water Treatment Facility $8,919,500 This community benefited from the design and construction of a water intake, wet well, water treatment facility and truckfill distribution to serve the Black Sturgeon Falls (Marcel Colomb) Community. The project included completion of the raw water extraction systems in the wet well, the associated piping structures between the wet well and the water treatment facility, the truckhaul distribution station at the water treatment facility, and the supply of one water truck and one wastewater hauling truck.

Ontario

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Mattagami Water Treatment Plant Upgrade $3,988,495 The existing plant reservoir was expanded to allow for fire flow storage to comply with the Ministry of Environment guidelines. The project also included replacement of UV and chlorine systems, installation of new high lift and fire pumps and the completion of new wells due to vandalism.
Nicickousemen-ecaning Water Treatment Plant $4,385,146 This project included construction of a new water treatment plant, complete with slow sand filtration, a concrete reservoir and associated pumping systems. It also included the retrofit of the existing water intake and low lift station and connection of two existing unserviced lots.
Wasauksing Water Treatment Plant $16,377,381 Investment funds were used to construct a new Water Treatment Plant featuring slow sand filtration, a water distribution network, an elevated water reservoir, a number of underground water cisterns (for houses not connected to the water network) as well as purchase of a water tanker truck.

Quebec

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Kipawa (Eagle Village) New Water Treatment Plant and Intake $6,523,600 The project included the construction of a new water treatment plant and above-ground reservoir, and construction of a new raw water intake line through an area with high presence of rock which required directional blasting. The existing plant was unable to meet the First Nation's growth requirements and ensure sufficient capacity for fire protection needs.

Atlantic

First Nation / First Nation OrganizationProject name(s)Project cost(s) $Project Description(s)
Pictou Sewage Treatment Plant Replacement $1,900,000 The project included the construction of a new plant, transmission lines, gravity sewer, forcemain and the conversion of the old plant to a pumping station.

Total

Total Major Projects Completed: 21

Total Project cost(s): $109,215,440


Annex B: AANDC Investments for First Nations for Water and Wastewater (2012-2013)

(Vote 10 Actual Expenditures only. Does not include AANDC Vote 1 Expenditures, or any portion of Health Canada expenditures over same period)

Source: AANDC Internal Financial System.

Note:

  1. Source of data is AANDC's internal financial reporting database. In some instances, "First Nation" in this chart may refer to a community where water and wastewater services are being delivered by a Tribal Council or municipality. First Nations may also have benefited from additional indirect investments where the Department has worked with a third party, such as a province or municipality, to construct a facility that provides services to both a First Nation and a neighboring municipality.
  2. "Capital Expenditures" include both Major and Minor Capital. This includes funding for a wide variety of items including: construction of new water plants or wastewater treatment plants; feasibility studies for future projects; design work for future projects; repairs and expansion of water and wastewater systems; installation of new pipes or pumping stations; service hookups for new housing developments; running of a cleaning and disinfection project on existing pipes; replacement of valves on fire hydrants; buying water or septic trucks; payment of loans for water trucks; etc.
  3. "Operations and Maintenance" (O&M) funding is provided to support First Nations in maintaining and operating systems that previously received AANDC support to construct. First Nations could use this funding for activities such as salaries for plant operators or water and septic truck drivers; employee benefits; chemical supplies; hardware; uniforms; equipment; laboratory testing of samples; freight and delivery of supplies; minor repairs to water or wastewater treatment systems; insurance; telephone; travel; training and development; utilities (e.g. electricity, waste collection); fuel for vehicles (e.g. water or septic trucks) and miscellaneous expenses.

Yukon

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
CHAMPAGNE & AISHIHIK FIRST NATIONS 47,700 --- 47,700
DAYLU DENA COUNCIL 296,025 119,438 415,463
DEASE RIVER FIRST NATION 1,107,255 65,637 1,172,892
FIRST NATION OF NACHO NYAK DUN --- 26,100 26,100
KLUANE FIRST NATION 183,000 31,500 214,500
LIARD FIRST NATION 261,000 201,865 462,865
LITTLE SALMON/CARMACKS FIRST NATION 96,500 140,000 236,500
ROSS RIVER FIRST NATION 135,205 118,260 253,465
TAKU RIVER TLINGIT FIRST NATION 5,457 348,126 353,583
TESLIN TLINGIT COUNCIL 87,323 --- 87,323
WHITE RIVER FIRST NATION 25,300 532,736 558,036
TOTAL $2,244,765 $1,583,662 $3,828,427

British Columbia

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
?ESDILAGH FIRST NATION 135,399 21,652 157,051
ADAMS LAKE INDIAN BAND 64,391 103,216 167,607
AKISQ'NUK FIRST NATION 27,500 106,162 133,662
ALEXIS CREEK INDIAN BAND 90,000 76,369 166,369
ASHCROFT INDIAN BAND 190,698 29,421 220,119
BEECHER BAY INDIAN BAND --- 57,020 57,020
BLUEBERRY RIVER FIRST NATIONS 162,052 100,924 262,976
BONAPARTE INDIAN BAND 68,787 43,895 112,682
BOOTHROYD INDIAN BAND --- 7,800 7,800
BOSTON BAR FIRST NATION 1,797,741 68,290 1,866,031
BRIDGE RIVER INDIAN BAND --- 67,321 67,321
BURNS LAKE INDIAN BAND --- 11,616 11,616
CAMPBELL RIVER INDIAN BAND --- 27,001 27,001
CANIM LAKE INDIAN BAND 192,625 29,640 222,265
CAPE MUDGE INDIAN BAND 61,428 --- 61,428
CARRIER CHILCOTIN TRIBAL COUNCIL 310,000 --- 310,000
CAYOOSE CREEK INDIAN BAND 45,471 35,272 80,743
CHAWATHIL INDIAN BAND --- 33,702 33,702
CHEAM INDIAN BAND --- 18,216 18,216
CHESLATTA CARRIER NATION BAND --- 81,299 81,299
COLDWATER INDIAN BAND --- 45,227 45,227
COOK'S FERRY INDIAN BAND 2,218,570 33,589 2,252,159
COWICHAN TRIBES FIRST NATION 135,542 112,588 248,130
DA NAXDA XW FIRST NATION --- 32,221 32,221
DOIG RIVER INDIAN BAND 245,704 128,361 374,065
DOUGLAS INDIAN BAND --- 123,627 123,627
DZAWADA'ENUXW FIRST NATION --- 90,538 90,538
ESK'ETEMC 178,770 64,745 243,515
ESQUIMALT INDIAN BAND --- 25,782 25,782
FORT NELSON FIRST NATION --- 206,910 206,910
GITGA'AT FIRST NATION --- 26,960 26,960
GITKSAN LOCAL SERVICES SOCIETY 489,355 161,080 650,435
GITSEGUKLA INDIAN BAND --- 218,613 218,613
GITWANGAK INDIAN BAND --- 129,808 129,808
GITXAALA NATION 1,062,503 189,767 1,252,270
GWA'SALA-NAKWAXDA'XW INDIAN BAND 70,700 42,595 113,295
GWAWAENUK TRIBE --- 20,785 20,785
HAGWILGET VILLAGE --- 34,560 34,560
HAISLA NATION --- 14,040 14,040
HALALT INDIAN BAND 1,623,922 31,579 1,655,501
HALFWAY RIVER FIRST NATION 277,251 66,137 343,388
HEILTSUK INDIAN BAND --- 58,650 58,650
HOMALCO INDIAN BAND --- 3,486 3,486
HUU-AY-AHT FIRST NATIONS 47,120 --- 47,120
ISKUT INDIAN BAND --- 25,516 25,516
KANAKA BAR INDIAN BAND --- 30,928 30,928
KATZIE INDIAN BAND 200,000 28,580 228,580
KITASOO INDIAN BAND --- 98,150 98,150
KITSELAS INDIAN BAND 165,740 58,448 224,188
KITSUMKALUM INDIAN BAND --- 74,970 74,970
KLAHOOSE FIRST NATION 50,000 45,200 95,200
K'OMOKS FIRST NATION --- 15,600 15,600
KWADACHA INDIAN BAND 2,718,885 114,823 2,833,708
KWAKIUTL INDIAN BAND --- 11,108 11,108
KWANTLEN FIRST NATION BAND --- 14,738 14,738
KWIKWASUT'INUXW HAXWA'MIS 784,052 47,947 831,999
KWIKWETLEM FIRST NATION 76,266 23,889 100,155
LAKE BABINE NATION 61,500 211,316 272,816
LEQ 'A : MEL FIRST NATION --- 90,565 90,565
LHEIDLI T'ENNEH --- 27,391 27,391
LHOOSK'UZ DENE NATION 102,745 18,870 121,615
LHTAKO DENE NATION --- 34,261 34,261
LITTLE SHUSWAP LAKE INDIAN BAND 826,391 166,044 992,435
LOWER KOOTENAY INDIAN BAND 58,602 54,545 113,147
LOWER NICOLA INDIAN BAND 148,536 148,422 296,958
LOWER SIMILKAMEEN BAND --- 18,427 18,427
LOWER STL'ATL'IMX TRIBAL COUNCIL 222,199 --- 222,199
LYTTON INDIAN BAND 674,897 309,043 983,940
MALAHAT FIRST NATION --- 52,912 52,912
MATSQUI INDIAN BAND --- 1,714 1,714
MCLEOD LAKE INDIAN BAND 251,751 18,720 270,471
METLAKATLA INDIAN BAND --- 14,480 14,480
MORICETOWN INDIAN BAND --- 246,939 246,939
MOUNT CURRIE INDIAN BAND --- 217,014 217,014
MUSQUEAM INDIAN BAND --- 50,762 50,762
NADLEH WHUT'EN INDIAN BAND --- 39,000 39,000
NAMGIS FIRST NATION BAND --- 219,023 219,023
NANOOSE FIRST NATION BAND --- 12,163 12,163
NAUT'SA MAWT TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 1,490,400 1,490,400
NAZKO FIRST NATION 2,612,000 24,847 2,636,847
NEE-TAHI-BUHN INDIAN BAND --- 6,003 6,003
NESKONLITH INDIAN BAND --- 185,701 185,701
NICOMEN INDIAN BAND --- 22,929 22,929
NISGA'A NATION 762,940 --- 762,940
NOOAITCH INDIAN BAND 279,196 35,288 314,484
NORTH THOMPSON INDIAN BAND 77,910 --- 77,910
N'QUATQUA --- 33,252 33,252
NUU-CHAH-NULTH TRIBAL COUNCIL 302,402 84,160 386,562
NUXALK NATION BAND 324,683 173,074 497,757
OKANAGAN INDIAN BAND 1,679,729 110,919 1,790,648
OLD MASSETT VILLAGE COUNCIL BAND --- 227,737 227,737
OREGON JACK CREEK INDIAN BAND --- 17,584 17,584
OSOYOOS INDIAN BAND --- 42,389 42,389
OWEEKENO/WUIKINUXV NATION --- 66,565 66,565
PACHEEDAHT FIRST NATION 431,515 26,975 458,490
PAUQUACHIN INDIAN BAND --- 33,925 33,925
PENELAKUT TRIBE 459,674 210,305 669,979
PENTICTON INDIAN BAND --- 86,514 86,514
PETERS INDIAN BAND --- 9,327 9,327
PROPHET RIVER FIRST NATION --- 29,403 29,403
QUALICUM FIRST NATION --- 3,267 3,267
QUATSINO INDIAN BAND 52,939 46,811 99,750
SAIK'UZ FIRST NATION --- 160,245 160,245
SAMAHQUAM INDIAN BAND --- 28,473 28,473
SAULTEAU FIRST NATIONS 86,042 64,644 150,686
SCOWLITZ INDIAN BAND --- 74,868 74,868
SEABIRD ISLAND INDIAN BAND --- 150,875 150,875
SEMIAHMOO INDIAN BAND --- 3,360 3,360
SETON LAKE INDIAN BAND 24,591 86,776 111,367
SHACKAN INDIAN BAND --- 30,951 30,951
SHUSWAP INDIAN BAND 35,300 34,768 70,068
SHXWHA:Y VILLAGE --- 17,670 17,670
SHXW'OW'HAMEL FIRST NATION --- 21,664 21,664
SISKA INDIAN BAND --- 23,857 23,857
SKATIN NATIONS --- 52,533 52,533
SKAWAHLOOK FIRST NATION --- 12,179 12,179
SKEETCHESTN INDIAN BAND --- 23,400 23,400
SKIDEGATE INDIAN BAND 104,050 95,680 199,730
SKIN TYEE BAND --- 5,785 5,785
SKOWKALE INDIAN BAND --- 21,551 21,551
SKUPPAH INDIAN BAND --- 140,778 140,778
SKWAH INDIAN BAND --- 6,158 6,158
SLIAMMON INDIAN BAND --- 176,236 176,236
SNUNEYMUXW FIRST NATION 1,207,279 31,200 1,238,479
SODA CREEK INDIAN BAND --- 139,887 139,887
SONGHEES FIRST NATION --- 10,474 10,474
SOOWAHLIE INDIAN BAND --- 45,330 45,330
SPLATSIN 154,529 61,516 216,045
SPUZZUM INDIAN BAND --- 74,278 74,278
SQUAMISH INDIAN BAND --- 91,106 91,106
SQUIALA FIRST NATION --- 37,661 37,661
ST. MARY'S INDIAN BAND 111,277 24,679 135,956
STS'AILES BAND --- 54,323 54,323
STSWECEM'C XGAT'TEM FIRST NATION 228,198 60,040 288,238
STZ'UMINUS FIRST NATION 161,344 171,197 332,541
SUMAS FIRST NATION 77,434 5,043,348 5,120,782
TAHLTAN INDIAN BAND --- 74,756 74,756
TAKI KAYOH TOU SOCIETY --- 316,099 316,099
TAKLA LAKE FIRST NATION --- 298,759 298,759
T'IT'Q'ET --- 126,232 126,232
TK'EMLUPS TE SECWEPEMC --- 267,442 267,442
TLATLASIKWALA INDIAN BAND --- 41,741 41,741
TL'AZT'EN NATION --- 355,150 355,150
TL'ETINQOX-T'IN GOVERNMENT OFFICE --- 95,200 95,200
TOBACCO PLAINS INDIAN BAND 111,061 24,945 136,006
TOOSEY INDIAN BAND 170,500 44,686 215,186
TOQUAHT INDIAN BAND 1,492,150 --- 1,492,150
TSARTLIP INDIAN BAND 120,242 40,059 160,301
TSAWOUT FIRST NATION --- 128,388 128,388
TSAY KEH DENE BAND --- 103,195 103,195
TSEYCUM INDIAN BAND 153,134 27,676 180,810
TS'KW'AYLAXW FIRST NATION --- 25,526 25,526
TSLEIL-WAUTUTH NATION --- 18,510 18,510
T'SOU-KE FIRST NATION --- 6,555 6,555
TZEACHTEN INDIAN BAND --- 12,608 12,608
UCHUCKLESAHT INDIAN BAND 1,513,176 --- 1,513,176
UCLUELET FIRST NATION 89,896 23,400 113,296
ULKATCHO INDIAN BAND --- 115,773 115,773
UNION BAR INDIAN BAND --- 5,496 5,496
UPPER NICOLA INDIAN BAND 260,000 94,362 354,362
UPPER SIMILKAMEEN BAND --- 7,675 7,675
WEST MOBERLY FIRST NATIONS 199,400 202,723 402,123
WESTBANK FIRST NATION BAND 98,241 --- 98,241
WET SUWET EN FIRST NATION --- 44,904 44,904
WHE-LA-LA-U-AREA COUNCIL SOCIETY --- 2,425 2,425
WHISPERING PINES/CLINTON INDIAN BAND 363,036 18,735 381,771
WILLIAMS LAKE INDIAN BAND 1,144,905 66,422 1,211,327
XAXLI'P INDIAN BAND --- 46,355 46,355
XENI GWET'IN FIRST NATIONS GOVERNMENT --- 127,656 127,656
YAKWEAKWIOOSE INDIAN BAND 87,949 460 88,409
YALE FIRST NATION BAND 58,710 24,642 83,352
YEKOOCHE FIRST NATION 25,569 35,819 61,388
YUNESIT'IN GOVERNMENT --- 88,237 88,237
TOTAL $30,898,094 $18,279,448 $49,177,542

Alberta

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
ALEXANDER BAND --- 319,079 319,079
ALEXIS BAND 250,000 328,322 578,322
BEAVER FIRST NATION BAND 365,248 310,069 675,317
BEAVER LAKE CREE NATION 207,964 196,474 404,438
BIGSTONE CREE NATION --- 348,415 348,415
BLOOD BAND 2,229,000 1,503,960 3,732,960
CHIPEWYAN PRAIRIE FIRST NATION 60,000 133,838 193,838
COLD LAKE FIRST NATIONS BAND --- 311,432 311,432
DENE THA' BAND 389,896 786,542 1,176,438
ENOCH CREE NATION # 440 49,500 328,386 377,886
ERMINESKIN TRIBE --- 471,065 471,065
FIRST NATIONS HOUSING AND PUBLIC WORKS ADVISORY GROUP INC. 164,060 2,326,820 2,490,880
FORT MCKAY FIRST NATION --- 26,909 26,909
FORT MCMURRAY #468 FIRST NATION --- 118,974 118,974
FROG LAKE BAND --- 435,817 435,817
HEART LAKE BAND 186,800 174,352 361,152
KEE TAS KEE NOW TRIBAL COUNCIL 4,767,852 1,858,185 6,626,037
KEHEWIN CREE NATION 151,362 497,405 648,767
LESSER SLAVE LAKE IR COUNCIL 248,690 1,000,741 1,249,431
LITTLE RED RIVER CREE NATION 2,734,585 1,159,507 3,894,092
LOUIS BULL BAND 120,000 228,781 348,781
LUBICON LAKE BAND 24,694 --- 24,694
MIKISEW CREE FIRST NATION BAND --- 332,075 332,075
MONTANA BAND --- 218,552 218,552
O'CHIESE BAND 12,300 141,672 153,972
PAUL BAND 330,000 200,050 530,050
PIIKANI NATION 97,000 560,526 657,526
REGIONAL MUNICIPALITY OF WOOD BUFFALO --- 884,909 884,909
SADDLE LAKE BAND 327,000 981,611 1,308,611
SAMSON BAND 115,000 368,865 483,865
SIKSIKA NATION BAND --- 1,127,026 1,127,026
STONEY BAND 224,583 750,153 974,736
SUNCHILD FIRST NATION BAND 662,000 217,918 879,918
TALLCREE BAND 1,819,106 301,080 2,120,186
TSUU T'INA NATION BAND --- 328,740 328,740
WEST INTER LAKE DISTRICT REGIONAL WATER SERVICES COMMISSION 2,200,000 --- 2,200,000
WESTERN CREE TRIBAL COUNCIL 179,944 725,045 904,989
WHITEFISH LAKE # 128 175,000 460,787 635,787
TOTAL $18,091,584 $20,464,082 $38,555,666

Saskatchewan

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
AHTAHKAKOOP BAND --- 406,307 406,307
BATTLEFORDS AGENCY TRIBAL CHIEFS INC --- 11,000 11,000
BEARDY'S & OKEMASIS BAND --- 325,285 325,285
BIG ISLAND LAKE CREE NATION --- 93,757 93,757
BIG RIVER BAND 112,000 578,283 690,283
BIRCH NARROWS FIRST NATION BAND --- 103,475 103,475
BLACK LAKE BAND --- 246,188 246,188
BUFFALO RIVER DENE NATION BAND --- 232,941 232,941
CANOE LAKE BAND 3,000,000 225,393 3,225,393
CARRY THE KETTLE BAND 366,000 212,039 578,039
CLEARWATER RIVER DENE BAND --- 36,450 36,450
COTE FIRST NATION 366 --- 210,391 210,391
COWESSESS BAND --- 41,550 41,550
CUMBERLAND HOUSE CREE NATION BAND --- 76,699 76,699
DAY STAR BAND --- 140,445 140,445
ENGLISH RIVER FIRST NATION BAND 4,704,300 212,020 4,916,320
FISHING LAKE FIRST NATION BAND --- 119,275 119,275
FOND DU LAC BAND 156,000 281,873 437,873
GEORGE GORDON FIRST NATION --- 145,711 145,711
HATCHET LAKE BAND --- 229,044 229,044
JAMES SMITH BAND 1,900,000 292,822 2,192,822
KAHKEWISTAHAW BAND 107,500 27,000 134,500
KAWACATOOSE BAND --- 256,767 256,767
KEESEEKOOSE BAND --- 91,848 91,848
KEY FIRST NATION --- 33,615 33,615
KINISTIN SAULTEAUX NATION 580,000 80,227 660,227
LAC LA RONGE BAND 267,000 306,647 573,647
LITTLE BLACK BEAR BAND --- 106,526 106,526
LITTLE PINE BAND --- 165,373 165,373
LUCKY MAN BAND --- 1,103 1,103
MAKWA SAHGAIEHCAN FIRST NATION BAND 450,000 --- 450,000
MINISTIKWAN LAKE CREE NATION 110,000 148,913 258,913
MISTAWASIS BAND --- 163,140 163,140
MLTC PROGRAM SERVICES INC --- 356,013 356,013
MONTREAL LAKE BAND 300,000 355,589 655,589
MOOSOMIN BAND 300,000 105,906 405,906
MOSQUITO-GRIZZLY BEAR'S HEAD BAND 2,705,452 58,840 2,764,292
MUSCOWPETUNG BAND --- 274,203 274,203
MUSKEG LAKE CREE NATION #102 1,000,000 --- 1,000,000
MUSKODAY FIRST NATION BAND 120,000 27,000 147,000
MUSKOWEKWAN BAND --- 278,929 278,929
NEKANEET BAND 475,000 77,821 552,821
OCEAN MAN BAND --- 73,948 73,948
OCHAPOWACE BAND --- 84,996 84,996
OKANESE BAND 47,000 --- 47,000
ONE ARROW FIRST NATION --- 358,077 358,077
ONION LAKE CREE NATION 2,150,000 829,524 2,979,524
PADC MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD --- 522,185 522,185
PASQUA FIRST NATION #79 --- 267,930 267,930
PEEPEEKISIS CREE NATION NO 81 46,000 243,155 289,155
PELICAN LAKE BAND 981,200 264,120 1,245,320
PETER BALLANTYNE CREE NATION 283,200 766,847 1,050,047
PHEASANT RUMP NAKOTA BAND --- 75,100 75,100
PIAPOT BAND 55,000 302,667 357,667
POUNDMAKER BAND 4,282,800 153,095 4,435,895
RED EARTH BAND 1,837,967 189,576 2,027,543
RED PHEASANT BAND --- 203,979 203,979
SAKIMAY BAND --- 40,500 40,500
SASKATCHEWAN WATER CORPORATION --- 825,000 825,000
SASKATOON TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 171,260 171,260
SAULTEAUX BAND 2,500,000 121,538 2,621,538
SHOAL LAKE CREE NATION 50,000 95,647 145,647
STANDING BUFFALO BAND 51,000 5,189 56,189
STAR BLANKET CREE NATION --- 257,151 257,151
STURGEON LAKE FIRST NATION 150,000 384,158 534,158
SWEETGRASS BAND --- 136,057 136,057
THUNDERCHILD FIRST NATION --- 97,584 97,584
TOUCHWOOD AGENCY TRIBAL COUNCIL INC --- 25,000 25,000
WAHPETON DAKOTA NATION 570,000 59,323 629,323
WATERHEN LAKE BAND --- 112,128 112,128
WHITE BEAR BAND 30,000 222,069 252,069
WHITECAP DAKOTA FIRST NATION BAND 306,000 92,729 398,729
WITCHEKAN LAKE BAND 3,580,000 81,717 3,661,717
WOOD MOUNTAIN BAND --- 26,254 26,254
YELLOW QUILL BAND --- 177,704 177,704
TOTAL $33,573,419 $14,402,615 $47,976,034

Manitoba

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
BARREN LANDS BAND 80,200 238,323 318,523
BERENS RIVER BAND 212,000 617,167 829,167
BIRDTAIL SIOUX BAND 31,593 150,339 181,932
BLACK RIVER FIRST NATION 1,862,000 158,929 2,020,929
BLOODVEIN BAND 118,000 415,947 533,947
BROKENHEAD OJIBWAY NATION --- 177,214 177,214
BUFFALO POINT FIRST NATION --- 27,932 27,932
BUNIBONIBEE CREE NATION 212,000 756,058 968,058
CANUPAWAKPA DAKOTA FIRST NATION 111,809 33,981 145,790
CHEMAWAWIN CREE NATION --- 418,594 418,594
CROSS LAKE FIRST NATION --- 1,337,068 1,337,068
DAKOTA PLAINS BAND --- 119,399 119,399
DAKOTA TIPI BAND 5,300 33,424 38,724
DAUPHIN RIVER BAND --- 24,085 24,085
EBB AND FLOW BAND 239,054 254,494 493,548
FISHER RIVER BAND 212,000 184,560 396,560
FORT ALEXANDER BAND 175,000 544,150 719,150
FOX LAKE BAND --- 179,451 179,451
GAMBLERS BAND --- 14,445 14,445
GARDEN HILL FIRST NATION 825,200 840,484 1,665,684
GOD'S LAKE FIRST NATION 5,254,000 709,153 5,963,153
HOLLOW WATER BAND 873,525 240,649 1,114,174
ISLAND LAKE TRIBAL COUNCIL INC 7,501,810 --- 7,501,810
KEESEEKOOWENIN BAND 30,000 328,038 358,038
KEEWATIN TRIBAL COUNCIL INC 1,417,500 --- 1,417,500
KINONJEOSHTEGON FIRST NATION 25,292 83,007 108,29
LAKE MANITOBA BAND --- 53,985 53,985
LAKE ST MARTIN BAND --- 135,403 135,403
LITTLE GRAND RAPIDS BAND 309,621 453,424 763,045
LITTLE SASKATCHEWAN BAND --- 125,662 125,662
LONG PLAIN BAND 681,934 451,596 1,133,530
MANTO SIPI CREE NATION --- 279,993 279,993
MARCEL COLOMB FIRST NATION 4,300,000 33,581 4,333,581
MATHIAS COLOMB BAND --- 342,520 342,520
MISIPAWISTIK CREE NATION --- 95,624 95,624
MOSAKAHIKEN CREE NATION 12,709 390,808 403,517
NISICHAWAYASIHK CREE NATION --- 642,496 642,496.
NORTHLANDS BAND 80,000 586,626 666,626
NORWAY HOUSE CREE NATION 289,590 2,056,750 2,346,340
O-CHI-CHAK-KO-SIPI FIRST NATION 40,000 128,022 168,022
OPASKWAYAK CREE NATION --- 333,528 333,528
O-PIPON-NA-PIWIN CREE NATION 196,300 507,715 704,015
PAUINGASSI FIRST NATION --- 419,010 419,010
PEGUIS BAND --- 91,642 91,642
PINAYMOOTANG FIRST NATION 603,521 307,406 910,927
PINE CREEK BAND 271,300 306,038 577,338
POPLAR RIVER FIRST NATION 226,890 416,212 643,102
RED SUCKER LAKE BAND 203,950 394,300 598,250
ROLLING RIVER BAND --- 282,926 282,926
ROSEAU RIVER ANISHINABE FIRST NATION GOVERNMENT 39,981 254,526 294,507
SANDY BAY BAND 199,597 637,064 836,661
SAPOTAWEYAK CREE NATION 67,868 294,294 362,162
SAYISI DENE FIRST NATION --- 363,911 363,911
SHAMATTAWA FIRST NATION --- 771,378 771,378
SIOUX VALLEY DAKOTA NATION --- 495,771 495,771
SKOWNAN FIRST NATION 455,127 273,896 729,023
SOUTHEAST RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT 285,000 285,000
ST. THERESA POINT BAND 463,997 659,246 1,123,243
SWAN LAKE BAND 96,260 206,028 302,288
TATASKWEYAK CREE NATION --- 466,553 466,553
TOOTINAOWAZIIBEENG TREATY RESERVE 219,864 289,459 509,323
WAR LAKE FIRST NATION --- 24,738 24,738
WASAGAMACK FIRST NATION 217,686 589,738 807,424
WAYWAYSEECAPPO FIRST NATION TREATY FOUR - 1874 --- 471,620 471,620
WEST REGION TRIBAL COUNCIL INC --- 1,738,145 1,738,145
WUSKWI SIPIHK FIRST NATION 78,888 221,547 300,435
YORK FACTORY FIRST NATION --- 175,773 175,773
TOTAL $28,241,366 $24,940,844 $53,182,211

Ontario

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
AAMJIWNAANG FIRST NATION --- 61,444 61,444
ALBANY BAND --- 438,869 438,869
ALDERVILLE FIRST NATION --- 31,696 31,696
ALGONQUINS OF PIKWAKANAGAN 251,525 25,300 276,825
ANISHINABE OF WAUZHUSHK ONIGUM BND --- 319,646 319,646
ANISHNAABEG OF NAONGASHIING --- 181,499 181,499
AROLAND FIRST NATION --- 120,902 120,902
ATIKAMEKSHENG ANISHNAWBEK --- 55,074 55,074
ATTAWAPISKAT BAND 218,130 554,942 773,072
AUNDECK-OMNI-KANING --- 88,425 88,425
BATCHEWANA FIRST NATION --- 32,226 32,226
BEARSKIN LAKE BAND 187,120 895,971 1,083,091
BEAUSOLEIL BAND --- 175,209 175,209
BIG GRASSY BAND --- 132,052 132,052
BIINJITIWAABIK ZAAGING ANISHINAAB --- 264,916 264,916
BIMOSE TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 50,000 50,000
BRUNSWICK HOUSE BAND --- 89,374 89,374
CAT LAKE BAND --- 253,707 253,707
CHAPLEAU CREE FIRST NATION 5,246 70,259 75,505
CHAPLEAU OJIBWAY BAND --- 55,933 55,933
CHIPPEWAS OF KETTLE & STONY POINT --- 290,589 290,589
CHIPPEWAS OF NAWASH FIRST NATION --- 133,494 133,494
CHIPPEWAS OF RAMA FIRST NATION --- 442,522 442,522
CHIPPEWAS OF THE THAMES FIRST NATION 58,600 271,407 330,007
CONSTANCE LAKE BAND 129,849 245,297 375,146
COUCHICHING FIRST NATION BAND --- 606,366 606,366
CURVE LAKE BAND --- 62,333 62,333
DEER LAKE BAND 204,612 1,122,449 1,327,061
DOKIS BAND --- 179,835 179,835
EABAMETOONG FIRST NATION INDIAN BAND 69,654 416,884 486,538
EAGLE LAKE BAND --- 101,576 101,576
FORT SEVERN BAND 96,000 732,085 828,085
FORT WILLIAM FIRST NATION --- 88,698 88,698
GARDEN RIVER FIRST NATION --- 95,925 95,925
GEORGINA ISLAND FIRST NATION --- 107,465 107,465
GINOOGAMING FIRST NATION --- 88,633 88,633
GRASSY NARROWS FIRST NATION BAND --- 303,435 303,435
GULL BAY BAND --- 192,033 192,033
HENVEY INLET BAND --- 157,393 157,393
INDEPENDENT FIRST NATIONS ALLIANCE --- 45,000 45,000
ISKATEWIZAAGEGAN #39 INDEPENDENT FIRST NATION BAND 196 230,886 231,082
KASABONIKA LAKE BAND 27,200 645,717 672,917
KASHECHEWAN BAND --- 1,999,858 1,999,858
KEEWAYTINOOK OKIMAKANAK TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 929,449 929,449
KEE-WAY-WIN BAND --- 409,049 409,049
KINGFISHER BAND --- 547,296 547,296
KITCHENUHMAYKOOSIB INNINUWUG 327,700 1,329,842 1,657,542
LAC LA CROIX BAND --- 160,482 160,482
LAC SEUL BAND 164,399 217,219 381,618
LONG LAKE NO 58 BAND --- 162,296 162,296
MAGNETAWAN BAND --- 624,470 624,470
MAMAWESWEN THE NORTH SHORE TRIBAL COUNCIL SECRETARIAT --- 17,500 17,500
MARTIN FALLS BAND 64,290 944,138 1,008,428
MATACHEWAN BAND --- 74,138 74,138
MATAWA & FIRST NATIONS MGMT TRIBAL --- 70,000 70,000
MATTAGAMI BAND 226,918 64,960 291,878
M'CHIGEENG FIRST NATION --- 301,177 301,177
MICHIPICOTEN BAND --- 102,537 102,537
MISHKEEGOGAMANG BAND --- 361,059 361,059
MISSISSAUGA BAND --- 87,871 87,871
MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND FIRST NATION 58,500 97,979 156,479
MISSISSAUGAS OF THE NEW CREDIT FIRST NATION --- 177,349 177,349
MITAANJIGAMIING FIRST NATION --- 86,453 86,453
MOHAWKS COUNCIL OF AKWESASNE 1,243,366 889,610 2,132,976
MOHAWKS OF THE BAY OF QUINTE --- 484,578 484,578
MOOSE CREE FIRST NATION 100,000 373,491 473,491
MOOSE DEER POINT BAND --- 91,981 91,981
MORAVIAN OF THE THAMES BAND --- 76,923 76,923
MUSHKEGOWUK TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 39,073 39,073
MUSKRAT DAM LAKE BAND 88,850 457,287 546,137
NAICATCHEWENIN BAND 155,815 143,494 299,309
NAOTKAMEGWANNING 717,202 271,666 988,868
NESKANTAGA FIRST NATION 19,000 308,265 327,265
NIBINAMIK FIRST NATION BAND 79,800 368,040 447,840
NIGIGOONSIMINIKAANING FIRST NATION 47,855 110,927 158,782
NIPISSING FIRST NATION 296,646 365,313 661,959
NOKIIWIN TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 24,000 24,000
NOR NISHNAWBE EDUC COUNCIL --- 162,264 162,264
NORTH CARIBOU LAKE BAND --- 760,654 760,654
NORTH SPIRIT LAKE BAND --- 599,660 599,660
NORTHERN WATERWORKS INC --- 944,810 944,810
NORTHWEST ANGLE NO 33 BAND --- 427,448 427,448
NORTHWEST ANGLE NO 37 BAND --- 319,994 319,994
OBASHKAANDAGAANG --- 65,078 65,078
OCHIICHAGWE'BABIGO'INING F.N. BAND --- 180,445 180,445
OGEMAWAHJ TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 17,175 17,175
OJIBWAYS OF ONIGAMING FIRST NATION 333,452 58,837 392,289
OJIBWAYS PIC RIVER FIRST NATION BAND 93,668 99,547 193,215
ONEIDA NATION OF THE THAMES --- 222,785 222,785
ONTARIO FIRST NATIONS TECHNICAL SERVICES --- 2,296,431 2,296,431
ONTARIO CLEAN WATER AGENCY --- 252,500 252,500
PAYS PLAT BAND --- 79,404 79,404
PIC MOBERT BAND 148,476 261,084 409,560
PIKANGIKUM BAND --- 568,999 568,999
POPLAR HILL BAND --- 791,100 791,100
PWI-DI-GOO-ZING-NE-YAA-ZHING ADVISORY SERVICES --- 35,000 35,000
RAINY RIVER BAND --- 134,156 134,156
RED ROCK BAND --- 122,130 122,130
SACHIGO LAKE BAND 853 500,969 501,822
SAGAMOK ANISHNAWBEK BAND --- 131,201 131,201
SANDY LAKE BAND --- 1,387,398 1,387,398
SAUGEEN FIRST NATION --- 155,874 155,874
SEINE RIVER FIRST NATION 37,072 154,546 191,618
SERPENT RIVER BAND 350,070 116,495 466,565
SHAWANAGA FIRST NATION 406,250 394,831 801,081
SHEGUIANDAH BAND --- 103,809 103,809
SHESHEGWANING BAND --- 85,441 85,441
SHIBOGAMA TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 351,344 351,344
SHOAL LAKE NO 40 BAND --- 97,293 97,293
SIX NATIONS OF THE GRAND RIVER 11,000,000 345,425 11,345,425
SLATE FALLS NATION BAND 35,000 207,563 242,563
SOUTHERN FIRST NATIONS SECRETARIAT --- 18,336 18,336
TAYKWA TAGAMOU NATION --- 122,632 122,632
TEMAGAMI FIRST NATION --- 243,619 243,619
THESSALON BAND --- 64,621 64,621
UNITED CHIEFS & COUNCILS OF MNIDOO MNISING 30,000 30,000
WAABNOONG BEMJIWANG ASSOCIATION OF FIRST NATIONS --- 17,793 17,793
WABASEEMOONG BAND 533,035 342,932 875,967
WABAUSKANG FIRST NATION --- 142,756 142,756
WABIGOON LAKE OJIBWAY NATION --- 97,775 97,775
WABUN TRIBAL COUNCIL --- 283,122 283,122
WAHGOSHIG BAND --- 56,446 56,446
WAHNAPITAE BAND --- 3,181 3,181
WAHTA MOHAWK BAND --- 21,938 21,938
WALPOLE ISLAND BAND --- 268,009 268,009
WAPEKEKA BAND --- 451,057 451,057
WASAUKSING FIRST NATION 675,514 180,410 855,924
WAWAKAPEWIN BAND --- 127,885 127,885
WEBEQUIE 14,440 471,391 485,831
WEENUSK BAND --- 345,342 345,342
WHITEFISH RIVER BAND --- 215,239 215,239
WHITESAND BAND --- 20,516 20,516
WIKWEMIKONG BAND --- 789,453 789,453
WINDIGO FIRST NATIONS COUNCIL --- 449,455 449,455
WUNNUMIN LAKE FIRST NATION --- 329,248 329,248
ZHIIBAAHAASING FIRST NATION 1,172,367 30,353 1,202,720
TOTAL $19,638,670 $40,782,435 $60,421,105

Quebec

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
ALGONQUINS OF BARRIERE LAKE --- 74,442 74,442
ATIKAMEKW DE MANAWAN 591,451 196,675 788,126
BANDE DE LA NATION INNU MATIMEKUSH-LAC JOHN 19,000 153,925 172,925
BANDE DES INNUS DE EKUANITSHIT 48,694 149,513 198,207
BANDE DES INNUS DE PESSAMIT 2,527,920 312,385 2,840,305
BANDE DES MONTAGNAIS DE NATASHQUAN 538,419 130,054 668,473
BANDE DES MONTAGNAIS DE PAKUA SHIPI 49,350 382,237 431,587
BANDE INNUE ESSIPIT --- 21,041 21,041
COMMUNAUTE ANICINAPE DE KITCISAKIK 423,793 51,337 475,130
CONSEIL DE LA PREMIÈRE NATION ABITIBIWINNI 93,204 145,635 238,839
CONSEIL DES ATIKAMEKW DE WEMOTACI 326,963 250,922 577,885
CONSEIL DES ATIKAMEKW D'OPITCIWAN 1,097,142 190,745 1,287,887
CONSEIL DES MONTAGNAIS DU LAC ST-JEAN 1,066,815 381,833 1,448,648
CONSEIL TRIBAL MAMUITUN --- 135,000 135,000
CREE REGIONAL AUTHORITY 2,608,555 335,200 2,943,755
EAGLE VILLAGE FIRST NATION KIPAWA 499,646 118,636 618,282
GRAND CONSEIL DE LA NATION WABAN-AKI INC 298,034 --- 298,034
INNU TAKUAIKAN UASHAT MAK MANI-UTENAM 858,718 279,890 1,138,608
KITIGAN ZIBI ANISHINABEG 1,494,553 481,413 1,975,966
LA NATION ANISHINABE DU LAC SIMON 1,260,765 169,592 1,430,357
LISTUGUJ MI'GMAQ GOVERNMENT 530,920 193,437 724,357
LONG POINT FIRST NATION 75,000 132,143 207,143
MICMACS OF GESGAPEGIAG 560,554 139,259 699,813
MOHAWKS OF KAHNAWA:KE BAND 2,142,597 859,554 3,002,151
MOHAWKS OF KANESATAKE 327,540 137,609 465,149
MONTAGNAIS DE UNAMEN SHIPU 291,684 313,030 604,714
NATION HURONNE WENDAT 464,922 144,966 609,888
ODANAK 170,292 113,590 283,882
PREMIÈRE NATION DES ABENAKIS DE WOLINAK 127,640 67,228 194,868
REGROUPEMENT MAMIT INNUAT INC --- 1,485,440 1,485,440
TIMISKAMING BAND COUNCIL 1,075,857 135,730 1,211,587
TOTAL $19,570,028 $7,682,461 $27,252,489

Atlantic

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
ABEGWEIT BAND 579,407 48,000 627,407
ACADIA BAND COUNCIL 70,813 --- 70,813
ANNAPOLIS VALLEY BAND COUNCIL --- 49,000 49,000
ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY --- 601,209 601,209
ATLANTIC POLICY CONGRESS OF FIRST NATION CHIEFS SECRETARIAT --- 972,292 972,292
BEAR RIVER BAND COUNCIL 35,000 --- 35,000
BUCTOUCHE BAND COUNCIL 900,000 36,000 936,000
EEL GROUND BAND COUNCIL 200,000 19,000 219,000
ELSIPOGTOG FIRST NATION 400,000 29,000 429,000
ESGENOOPETITJ FIRST NATION 286,176 34,700 320,876
ESKASONI BAND COUNCIL 239,900 80,000 319,900
HEALTH CANADA --- 50,000 50,000
KINGSCLEAR BAND COUNCIL 600,000 61,780 661,780
LENNOX ISLAND BAND --- 46,500 46,500
MEMBERTOU BAND COUNCIL 56,100 --- 56,100
METEPENAGIAG MI'KMAQ NATION --- 34,000 34,000
MIAWPUKEK BAND 181,379 38,000 219,379
MILLBROOK BAND COUNCIL 176,417 --- 176,417
MUSHUAU INNU COUNCIL --- 285,014 285,014
NORTH SHORE MICMAC D C --- 938,000 938,000
OROMOCTO BAND COUNCIL --- 36,680 36,680
PABINEAU BAND COUNCIL 500,000 32,000 532,000
PAQTNKEK MI'KMAW NATION 7,500 16,000 23,500
PICTOU LANDING BAND COUNCIL 800,000 81,396 881,396
POTLOTEK FIRST NATION --- 47,800 47,800
SHESHATSHIU INNU COUNCIL 75,000 57,700 132,700
SHUBENACADIE BAND COUNCIL --- 22,700 22,700
TOBIQUE BAND COUNCIL --- 146,598 146,598
WAGMATCOOK BAND COUNCIL 150,540 158,700 309,240
WAYCOBAH FIRST NATION 285,430 37,500 322,930
WOODSTOCK BAND COUNCIL 1,103,000 33,800 1,136,800
TOTAL $6,646,662 $3,993,369 $10,640,031

Headquarters

First NationCapital $O&M $Total $
CANADIAN STANDARDS ASSOCIATION --- 30,000 30,000
FEDERATION OF CANADIAN MUNICIPALITIES --- 354,000 354,000
THE CIRCUIT RIDER TRAINER PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION --- 148,600 148,600
TOTAL $0 $30,000 $532,600

National

  Capital $O&M $Total $
TOTAL $158,904,589 $132,661,515 $291,566,104

Annex C: Results from 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 Annual Performance Inspections by System

This Annex represents the comparison between the findings of the 2011-2012 and the 2012-2013 Annual Performance Inspections. It indicates the increase or decrease in risk levels by region, First Nation, system and system type. For more information on individual First Nation communities, please visit the First Nation Profiles page on the AANDC website. Inspections and risk assessments are tools that First Nations can use to inform immediate and long-term planning for water and wastewater systems in their communities. These include decisions on maintenance and operation of their systems, life extension of their systems and reduction of system risks. They also provide a means for AANDC to assess the outcomes of water and wastewater investments and activities on reserves, enabling key priorities to be identified and resources to be targeted more effectively.

Annual Performance Inspections (API): API, as required under AANDC's protocols for federally funded water and wastewater systems, were conducted between April 2012 and March 2013 by AANDC inspectors or contractors certified to the level of the system being inspected (Circuit Rider, licensed consulting engineer, licensed Tribal Council engineer, provincial water system inspector or water system operator). Where no inspection was completed in 2012-2013, the 2011-2012 API results for the system were carried forward.

The following table indicates risk ratings for the 691 water systems and the 449 wastewater systems identified for inspection in the 2012-2013 API cycle.

It is important to note that a number of water and wastewater systems identified in the 2011-2012 site visits were not inspected during the 2012-2013 APIs. These include:

  • systems retired from service;
  • systems previously identified as active (therefore needing inspections) are now identified as inactive;
  • systems owned by self-governing and modern treaty First Nations;
  • systems run by Municipalities that provide services to First Nation communities; and
  • small systems serving fewer than five households.

AANDC Risk Ratings for Water Systems in 2011-2012 and 2012-2013

Note:

Systems not inspected in the 2012-2013 API are identified with an asterisk

Yukon

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
424 Lower Post First Nation 7085 TRUCK WATER SYSTEM High Medium
501 Taku River Tlingit 7091 5 MILE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
501 Taku River Tlingit 17108 TOWNSITE WATER SYSTEM - ACTIVE Low Low
502 Liard First Nation 17110 EAST SIDE CLUSTER WELL High High
502 Liard First Nation 17111 WEST SIDE CLUSTER WELL High High
502 Liard First Nation 17164* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API 2 MILE WATER SUPPLY AND TREATMENT PLANT n/a n/a

British Columbia

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
504 Dease River 7093 DEASE RIVER COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
506 White River First Nation 17021 WHITE RIVER COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEM NO. 1 Low Low
506 White River First Nation 17076 WHITE RIVER COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEM NO. 2 Low Low
530 Moricetown 6780 MORICETOWN NO. 1- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
531 Gitanmaax 6781 GITANMAAX NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
532 Kispiox 6783 KISPIOX NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
533 Glen Vowell 6782 SIK-E-DAKH NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
534 Hagwilget Village 6786 HAGWILGET NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. VILLAGE OF HAZELTON) Medium Medium
535 Gitsegukla 6784 GITSEGUKLA NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
536 Gitwangak 9782 GITWANGAK 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
537 Gitanyow 6785 GITANYOW NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
538 Heiltsuk 6957 BELLA COOLA NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
539 Nuxalk Nation 6958 BELLA COOLA NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
540 Kitasoo 6959 KITASOO NO. 1- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
541 Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation 6960 KATIT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
542 Saulteau First Nations 6816 EAST MOBERLY LAKE NO. 169 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
543 Fort Nelson First Nation 6818 FORT NELSON NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Medium
544 Prophet River First Nation 6817 PROPHET RIVER NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium High
545 West Moberly First Nations 6819 WEST MOBERLY LAKE NO. 168A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
546 Halfway River First Nation 6820 HALFWAY RIVER NO. 168 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
547 Blueberry River First Nations 6821 BLUEBERRY RIVER NO. 205 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
548 Doig River 6822 DOIG RIIVER NO. 206 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
549 Tsleil-Waututh Nation 6961 BURRARD INLET NO. 3- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. NORTH VANCOUVER) Low Low
550 Musqueam 7070 MUSQUEAM NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF VANCOUVER) Low Low
552 Homalco 7098 HOMALCO NO. 9 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DISTRICT OF CAMPBELL RIVER) Low Low
553 Klahoose First Nation 6962 TORK NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
554 Sliammon 6963 SLIAMMON NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
555 Squamish 6964 MISSION NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. METRO VANCOUVER) Low Low
555 Squamish 6965 SEYMOUR CREEK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. METRO VANCOUVER) Low Low
555 Squamish 6966 CAPILANO NO. 5 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. GREATER VANCOUVER REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
555 Squamish 6974 WAIWAKUM NO. 14 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. SQUAMISH) Low Low
555 Squamish 6975 STAWAMUS NO. 24 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. SQUAMISH) Low Low
555 Squamish 6972 CHEAKAMUS NO. 11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
572 Soowahlie 6999 SOOWAHLIE NO. 14 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
573 Skwah 7114 SKWAH NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF CHILLIWACK) Low Low
574 Squiala First Nation 7000 SQUIAALA NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
575 Tzeachten 7003 TZEACHTEN NO. 13 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
576 Yakweakwioose 9671 YAKWEAKWIOOSE NO. 12 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
578 Sumas First Nation 7005 UPPER SUMAS NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
579 Leq' a: mel First Nation 7006 HOLACHTEN NO. 8 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
579 Leq' a: mel First Nation 7007 SKWEAHM NO. 10 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
579 Leq' a: mel First Nation 7008 LAKAHAHMEN NO. 11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
581 Seabird Island 7009 SEABIRD ISLAND - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
582 Skawahlook First Nation 7011 RUBY CREEK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
583 Chawathil 7015 SCHKAM NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
583 Chawathil 7017 CHAWATHIL NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
584 Cheam 7020 CHEAM NO. 1- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF CHILLIWACK) Medium Medium
584 Cheam 7021 CHEAM NO. 1 - EAST HILL SUBDIVISION WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
587 Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation 7025 OHAMIL NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
589 Yale First Nation 7026 STULLAWHEETS NO. 8 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
589 Yale First Nation 7027 LUKSEETSISSUM NO. 9 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
590 Bridge River 7028 BRIDGE RIVER NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
590 Bridge River 7030 BRIDGE RIVER NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
591 Cayoose Creek 9794 CAYOOSE CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
591 Cayoose Creek 9795 PASHILQUA NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
592 Xaxli'p 7031 FOUNTAIN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
592 Xaxli'p 7033 CHILHIL NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (WELL) Medium Medium
593 T'it'q'et 7035 MCCARTNEY'S FLAT NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
593 T'it'q'et 7034 TOWINOCK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
593 T'it'q'et 7036 SETON LAKE NO. 5 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
593 T'it'q'et 7037 LILLOOET NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
594 Ts'kw'aylaxw First Nation 7038 PAVILION NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
594 Ts'kw'aylaxw First Nation 7039 MARBLE CANYON NO. 3 (AKA MARBLE CANYON 3A) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
595 Seton Lake 7040 SLOSH NO. 1 (SHALATH) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
595 Seton Lake 7041 SLOSH NO. 1 (SETON PORTAGE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
595 Seton Lake 7042 SLOSH NO. 1 (SKIEL MTN) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
596 Osoyoos 6901 OSOYOOS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
596 Osoyoos 6902 OSOYOOS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
597 Penticton 6903 PENTICTON NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
597 Penticton 6904 PENTICTON NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
598 Lower Similkameen 6907 CHOPAKA NO. 7 & 8 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
598 Lower Similkameen 6906 BLIND CREEK NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
598 Lower Similkameen 6909 ASHNOLA NO. 10 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
599 Upper Similkameen 6910 CHUCHUWAYHA NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
600 Splatsin First Nation 6912 ENDERBY NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
600 Splatsin First Nation 6911 ENDERBY NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
602 St. Mary's 6915 KOOTENAY NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
603 Tobacco Plains 6916 TOBACCO PLAINS NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
604 ?Akisq'nuk First Nation 17102 COLUMBIA LAKE NO. 3 - CENTRAL COMMUNAL WATER SYSTEM Low Low
604 ?Akisq'nuk First Nation 6917 COLUMBIA LAKE NO. 3- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
605 Shuswap 6918 SHUSWAP - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
605 Shuswap 6919 SHUSWAP - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
606 Lower Kootenay 6920 CRESTON NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
607 Lake Babine Nation 6929 BABINE NO. 6 (FORT BABINE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
607 Lake Babine Nation 6930 BABINE NO. 25 (TACHET) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
607 Lake Babine Nation 17096 WOYENNE NO. 27 - WATER SYSTEM (MTSA w/. BURNS LAKE) Low Low
608 Takla Lake First Nation 6931 NORTH TAKLA LAKE NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (NEW) Low Low
609 Tsay Keh Dene 7106 FINLAY RIVER (RESERVE NAME NOT CHANGED YET) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
610 Kwadacha 6944 FORT WARE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
611 Lheidli T'enneh 6925 FORT GEORGE NO. 2 (S. SHELLY) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
611 Lheidli T'enneh 6926 FORT GEORGE NO. 2 (N. SHELLY) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
612 Nadleh Whuten 6923 NAUTLEY NO. 1 (FORT FRASER) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
612 Nadleh Whuten 6924 SEASPUNKUT NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
613 Stellat'en First Nation 6932 STELLAQUO (STELLA) NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
613 Stellat'en First Nation 6933 STELLAQUO (STELLA) NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
613 Stellat'en First Nation 6934 STELLAQUO (STELLA) NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION Medium Medium
614 Nak'azdli 6937 NAK'AZDLI - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF FORT ST. JAMES) Low Low
614 Nak'azdli 6939 WILLIAMS PRAIRIE MEADOW NO. 1A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
615 Saik'uz First Nation 6935 STONY CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
615 Saik'uz First Nation 6936 LAKETOWN NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
616 Okanagan 6894 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (SIX MILE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
616 Okanagan 6893 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (BRADLEY CREEK) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
616 Okanagan 6895 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (WHITEMAN CREEK) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
616 Okanagan 6896 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (ROUND LAKE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
616 Okanagan 6898 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (IRISH CREEK) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
616 Okanagan 6899 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (MADELINE LAKE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
616 Okanagan 6900 OKANAGAN NO. 1 (SALMON RIVER) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 6943 DZITLINE LEE NO. 9 (MIDDLE RIVER AKA GELANGLE 1) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 6940 TACHE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 6941 BINCHE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
618 McLeod Lake 6927 MCLEOD LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
619 Burns Lake 7068 BURNS LAKE NO. 18- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. BURNS LAKE) Low Low
620 Cheslatta Carrier Nation 7069 CHESLATTA NO. 1 (3 NATIONS) COMMUNITY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
622 Campbell River 7125 CAMPBELL RIVER NO. 11- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Medium
623 Cape Mudge 9778 QUISAM NO. 12 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DISTRICT OF CAMPBELL RIVER) Low Medium
623 Cape Mudge 9779 CAPE MUDGE NO. 10 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
624 K'ómoks First Nation 9758 COMOX IR #1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COMOX) Low Low
625 Kwikwasut'inuxw Haxwa'mis 6823 GWAYASDUMS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
626 Kwakiutl 6824 FORT RUPERT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DISTRICT OF PORT HARDY) Low Low
630 Mowachaht/Muchalaht 9784 TSA XANA NO. 18 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
631 Namgis First Nation 6826 ALERT BAY NO. 1 & NO. 1A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Low
632 Tlatlasikwala 6827 HOPE ISLAND NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
633 Quatsino 7075 QUATSINO SUBDIVISION NO. 18 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
634 Ehattesaht 12239 EHATIS IR 11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF ZEBALLO) Medium High
635 Da'naxda'xw First Nation 17018 DEAD POINT 5 Medium High
636 Dzawada'enuxw First Nation 6828 QUAEE NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
639 Nuchatlaht 9792 OCLUCJE NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
640 Beecher Bay 6787 BEECHER BAY NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
641 Stz'uminus First Nation 12280 SQUAW-HAY-ONE NO.11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
641 Stz'uminus First Nation 6788 OYSTER BAY NO. 12 (NORTH) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
641 Stz'uminus First Nation 6789 CHEMAINUS NO. 13 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
642 Cowichan Tribes First Nation 9772 COWICHAN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
642 Cowichan Tribes First Nation 9774 COWICHAN NO. 1 & IR NO. 9 COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
642 Cowichan Tribes First Nation 12259 THEIK NO. 2 & KIL-PAH-LAS NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
642 Cowichan Tribes First Nation 9773 COWICHAN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
643 Lake Cowichan First Nation 12281 COWHICHAN LAKE - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. TOWN OF LAKE COWICHAN) Low Low
644 Esquimalt 6790 ESQUIMALT - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Medium
645 Halalt 6791 HALALT NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium High
647 Malahat First Nation 6792 MALAHAT NO. 11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
648 Snuneymuxw First Nation 6793 NANAIMO TOWN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF NANAIMO) Low Low
648 Snuneymuxw First Nation 6794 NANAIMO RIVER NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF NANAIMO) Low Low
648 Snuneymuxw First Nation 6795 NANAIMO RIVER NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF NANAIMO) Low Low
649 Nanoose First Nation 6796 NANOOSE IR - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Low
650 Penelakut Tribe 12279 TSUSSIE NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. HALALT FIRST NATION) Low High
650 Penelakut Tribe 6797 KUPER ISLAND NO. 7 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
651 Qualicum First Nation 6798 QUALICUM - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. QUALICUM BAY/ HORNE LAKE) Low Medium
652 Pauquachin 6799 COLE BAY NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Medium
653 Tsartlip 9836 SOUTH SAANICH NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DISTRICT OF CENTRAL SAANICH) Low Low
654 Tsawout First Nation 6800 EAST SAANICH NO. 2- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Medium
655 Tseycum 6801 UNION BAY NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
656 Songhees First Nation 9788 NEW SONGHEES NO. 1A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Medium
657 T'Sou-ke First Nation 6802 T'SOU-KE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
657 T'Sou-ke First Nation 6803 T'SOU-KE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
658 Pacheedaht First Nation 6804 GORDON RIVER NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
659 Ahousaht 6805 MARKTOSIS NO. 15 (MAAQTUSIIS VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
660 Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations 6807 ESOWISTA NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
660 Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations 6806 OPITSAT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Medium
661 Hesquiaht 6808 REFUGE COVE NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
662 Ditidaht 6809 MALACHAN NO. 11 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low High
664 Hupacasath First Nation 6812 KLEHKOOT NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
664 Hupacasath First Nation 6811 AHAHSWINIS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
665 Tseshaht 6813 TSAHAHEH NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
669 Old Massett Village Council 6951 MASSET NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF MASSETT) High Low
670 Skidegate 6952 SKIDEGATE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
672 Gitxaala Nation 6953 DOLPHIN ISLAND NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Medium
673 Metlakatla 6954 S1/2 TSIMPSEAN NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
674 Lax Kw'alaams 6955 LAX KW'ALAAMS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Low
675 Gitga'at First Nation 6956 KULKAYU (HARTLEY BAY) NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
676 Haisla Nation 6945 KITAMAAT NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
680 Kitselas 6946 KITSELAS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
680 Kitselas 17086 KULSPAI 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
681 Kitsumkalum 6947 KITSUMKAYLUM NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
682 Tahltan 6949 TELEGRAPH CREEK NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
682 Tahltan 6950 DEASE LAKE NO. 9 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
683 Iskut 7072 ISKUT NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
684 Adams Lake 6830 SAHHALTKUM NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
684 Adams Lake 6831 SWITSEMALPH NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
685 Ashcroft 6832 ASHCROFT NO. 2 & NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
686 Bonaparte 6836 BONAPARTE NO. 3- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
687 Skeetchestn 6838 SKEETCHESTN - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
687 Skeetchestn 6837 SKEETCHESTN - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
688 Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc 6839 KAMLOOPS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MT. PAUL) Low Low
689 Little Shuswap Lake 6840 QUAAOUT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
689 Little Shuswap Lake 6845 NORTH BAY NO. 5 (TAPPEN SYSTEM) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
689 Little Shuswap Lake 6843 QUAAOUT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
689 Little Shuswap Lake 6844 CHUM CREEK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
690 Neskonlith 6846 NESKONLITH NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
690 Neskonlith 6847 SWITSEMALPH NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
690 Neskonlith 7116 NESKONLITH NO 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
691 Simpcw First Nation 6848 NORTH THOMPSON NO. 1 (NEWHYKULSTON CREEK - MAIN VILLAGE)- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
691 Simpcw First Nation 6849 NORTH THOMPSON NO. 1 (CHINOOK COVE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
691 Simpcw First Nation 6850 NORTH THOMPSON NO. 1 (LOUISA JULES) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
692 Oregon Jack Creek 6852 UPPER NEPA NO. 6 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
693 Coldwater 6853 COLDWATER NO. 1 (SKUGAN) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
693 Coldwater 6854 COLDWATER NO. 1 (KWINSHATIN) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
693 Coldwater 6855 COLDWATER NO. 1 (LOWER KWINSHATIN) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
694 Cook's Ferry 6857 KUMCHEEN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
695 Lower Nicola 6863 NICOLA MAMEET NO. 1 (SHULUS SPRINGS) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
695 Lower Nicola 6865 ZOHT NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
695 Lower Nicola 6860 NICOLA MAMEET NO. 1 (ROCKEY PINES) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
695 Lower Nicola 6864 JOEYASKA NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
696 Nicomen 6866 NICOMEN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
697 Upper Nicola 6868 DOUGLAS LAKE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
697 Upper Nicola 6867 NICOLA LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
698 Shackan 6869 SHACKAN NO. 11 (MAIN VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
699 Nooaitch 6871 NOOAITCH NO. 10 (MAIN COMMUNITY) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
699 Nooaitch 6872 NOOAITCH NO. 10 (CLUSTER SYSTEM #4) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
699 Nooaitch 7121 NOOAITCH NO. 10 (CLUSTER SYSTEM #2) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
699 Nooaitch 7122 NOOAITCH NO. 10 (CLUSTER SYSTEM #3) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
700 Boothroyd 6873 KAHMOOSE NO. 4- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
701 Boston Bar First Nation 6875 TUCKKWIOWHUM NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
701 Boston Bar First Nation 6876 KOPCHITCHIN NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
702 Whispering Pines/Clinton 7073 WHISPERING PINES NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
702 Whispering Pines/Clinton 7074 WHISPERING PINES NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
704 Kanaka Bar 6877 NEKLIPTUM NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
705 Lytton 6883 KLAHKAMICH NO. 17 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. VILLAGE OF LYTTON) Low Low
705 Lytton 6884 KLICKKUMCHEEN NO. 18 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. VILLAGE OF LYTTON) Low Low
705 Lytton 6880* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API SEAH NO. 5 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
705 Lytton 6881* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API STRYEN NO. 9, NUUAUTIN NO. 2, INKLUCKCHEEN NO. 21 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
705 Lytton 6878* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API NICKEL PALM NO. 4 & 4A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
705 Lytton 6879* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LYTTON NO. 4E (NICKEL PALM) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
705 Lytton 6882* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LYTTON NO. 9A AND NKAIH NO. 10) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
705 Lytton 6885* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API KITZOWIT NO. 20 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
705 Lytton 6886* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API NICKEYEAH NO. 25 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
705 Lytton 6887* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API PAPYUM NO. 27 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
706 Siska 6888 SISKA FLAT NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium High
706 Siska 6889 SISKA FLAT NO. 5B - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium High
707 Skuppah 6890 SKUPPAH NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
707 Skuppah 6891 SKUPPAH NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
708 Spuzzum 6892 SPUZZUM NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
709 ?Esdilagh First Nation 7043 ALEXANDRIA NO. 3- COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
710 Alexis Creek 7044 REDSTONE FLAT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
711 Esk'etemc 7046 ALKALI LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
712 Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office 7048 ANAHIM'S FLAT NO. 1 (MAIN SYSTEM) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
713 Canim Lake 9752 CANIM LAKE NO. 1 (MAIN VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
713 Canim Lake 9751 CANIM LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
713 Canim Lake 9753 CANIM LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
714 Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government 7055 CHILCO LAKE NO. 1A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
714 Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government 7056 LOHBIEE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
715 Lhtako Dene Nation 7058 QUESNEL NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
716 Soda Creek 7059 SODA CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
716 Soda Creek 7060 DEEP CREEK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
717 Yunesit'in Government 7061 STONE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Medium
718 Toosey 7062 TOOSEY NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Medium
719 Williams Lake 7063 WILLIAMS LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High Low
720 Nazko First Nation 7064 NAZKO NO. 20 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
721 Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation 7065 KLUSKUS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
722 Ulkatcho 7066 SQUINAS NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
722 Ulkatcho 7067 ULKATCHO NO. 14A - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
723 Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation 7053 CANOE CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM High High
723 Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First Nation 7054 DOG CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
724 Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw 6825 TSULQUATE NO. 4 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
725 Wet'suwet'en First Nation 6921 PALLING NO. 1 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
725 Wet'suwet'en First Nation 6922 DUNCAN LAKE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium
728 Yekooche First Nation 6942 YE KOO CHE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY WATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Medium Medium

Alberta

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
430 Siksika Nation 6712 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - EAST SIKSIKA Low Low
430 Siksika Nation 17134 WEST END - WATER TREATMENT PLANT (A.A. YOUNGMAN) n/a Low
431 O'Chiese 6714 O'CHIESE NO. 203 High Medium
432 Tsuu T'ina Nation 6715 TSUU T'INA NATION NO. 145 High Medium
434 Sunchild First Nation 6721 SUNCHILD NORTHEAST WATER TREATMENT PLANT NO. 202 High High
434 Sunchild First Nation 17139 SUNCHILD WESTEND PUMPHOUSE n/a High
434 Sunchild First Nation 17138 SUNCHILD WEST (SCHOOL) WATER TREATMENT PLANT n/a Medium
435 Blood 6722 BLOOD NO. 148 - STANDOFF (UPPER/LOWER) High Medium
435 Blood 6723 BLOOD NO. 148 - ST. MARY High Medium
435 Blood 6724 BLOOD NO. 148 - ST. PAUL High Medium
435 Blood 6725 BLOOD NO. 148 - LEVERN High Medium
435 Blood 6726 BLOOD NO. 148 - OLD AGENCY High Medium
435 Blood 6727 BLOOD NO. 148 - WHOOP UP High Medium
436 Piikani Nation 6729 PIIKANI RESERVE High Low
437 Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation 6730 ALEXIS INDIAN RESERVE NO. 133 Medium Medium
438 Alexander 6731 ALEXANDER NO. 134 Medium Medium
439 Louis Bull 6732 LOUIS BULL NO. 138B PUMPHOUSE #2 High Medium
439 Louis Bull 17135 LOUIS BULL PUMPHOUSE #3 n/a Medium
440 Enoch Cree Nation #440 6733 ENOCH - STONY PLAIN NO. 135 High High
441 Paul 6734 PAUL - WABAMUN NO. 133A Medium Medium
442 Montana 6735 MONTANA NO. 139 High High
443 Ermineskin Tribe 6736* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API ERMINESKIN NO. 138 Low Low
444 Samson 6737* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API SAMSON NO. 137 Medium Medium
445 Beaver First Nation 6739 BEAVER - BOYER NO. 164 High High
446 Tallcree 6742 TALLCREE NO. 173A NORTH Medium Low
446 Tallcree 6741 TALLCREE NO. 173 - SOUTH High Medium
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 6744 Little Red River Cree Nation - JOHN D'OR PRAIRIE NO. 215 High High
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 6743 Little Red River Cree Nation - FOX LAKE NO. 162 Medium Medium
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 6778 Little Red River Cree Nation - GARDEN CREEK INDIAN SETTLEMENT Medium Medium
448 Dene Tha' 6747 DENE THA' - UPPER HAY RIVER NO. 212 MEANDER High High
448 Dene Tha' 6746 DENE THA' - HAY LAKE NO. 209 CHATEH Low Low
449 Horse Lake First Nation 6748 HORSE LAKES NO. 152B Medium Medium
450 Driftpile First Nation 6749 DRIFTPILE RIVER NO. 150 High Medium
451 Duncan's First Nation 6750 DUNCANS NO. 151A Medium Medium
452 Kapawe'no First Nation 7099 KAPAWE'NO FIRST NATION NO. 231 NARROWS Medium High
455 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation 6754 STURGEON LAKE NO. 154 Low Low
456 Sucker Creek 6755 SUCKER CREEK NO. 150A High Low
457 Swan River First Nation 6756 SWAN RIVER NO. 150E WATER PUMPHOUSE (MTSA) Medium Low
458 Bigstone Cree Nation 6760 BIGSTONE - WABASCA NO. 166C Low Low
459 Whitefish Lake 6762 WHITEFISH LAKE #459 - UTIKOOMAK LAKE NO. 155 (ATIKAMEG) Medium Medium
459 Whitefish Lake 6763 WHITEFISH LAKE #459 - UTIKOOMAK LAKE NO. 155A Medium Medium
460 Beaver Lake Cree Nation 6764 BEAVER LAKE NO. 131 High Medium
461 Mikisew Cree First Nation 6777 MIKISEW CREE - ALLISON BAY NO. 219 Medium Medium
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 6766 WHITEFISH LAKE NO. 128 - GOODFISH High Low
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 17105 WHITEFISH LAKE NO.128 WATER TREATMENT PLANT NO.2 High Low
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 6765 SADDLE LAKE NO. 125 Medium Low
465 Frog Lake 6771 FROG LAKE - UNIPOUHEOS NO. 121 Low Medium
466 Kehewin Cree Nation 6772 KEHEWIN NO. 123 High High
469 Heart Lake 6775 HEART LAKE NO. 167 Medium Low
471 Stoney 6717 STONEY - EDEN VALLEY NO. 216 High Low
471 Stoney 6716 STONEY - BIG HORN NO. 144A Medium Low
471 Stoney 6718 STONEY NO. 142-143-144 MORLEY TOWNSITE Medium Low
471 Stoney 6719 STONEY NO. 142-143-144 EAST MORLEY Medium Low
471 Stoney 6720 STONEY NO. 142-143-144 PAN CANADIAN Medium Low

Saskatchewan

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
340 Little Pine 6610 LITTLE PINE NO. 116 Low Low
342 Moosomin 6611 MOOSOMIN NO. 112B Medium Medium
343 Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nati 6612 MOSQUITO NO. 109 Medium Medium
344 Onion Lake Cree Nation 6613 SEEKASKOOTCH NO. 119 High Medium
345 Poundmaker 6614 POUNDMAKER NO. 114 - CENTRAL Medium High
345 Poundmaker 6615 POUNDMAKER NO. 114 - SCHOOL Medium High
346 Red Pheasant 6616 RED PHEASANT NO. 108 Low Low
347 Saulteaux 6617 SAULTEAUX NO. 159A - BIRCH LAKE Medium Medium
347 Saulteaux 6618 SAULTEAUX NO. 159 Medium Medium
348 Sweetgrass 6619 SWEET GRASS NO. 113 Low Low
349 Thunderchild First Nation 6620 THUNDERCHILD NO. 115B Medium Medium
349 Thunderchild First Nation 17013 THUNDERCHILD 115C-TURTLE LAKE Medium Medium
350 Cumberland House Cree Nation 6623 CUMBERLAND NO. 20 - RESERVE CENTRE Medium Low
350 Cumberland House Cree Nation 6622 CUMBERLAND NO. 20 - PEMMICAN PORTAGE Medium Medium
351 Fond du Lac 6625 FOND DU LAC NO. 227 Medium Medium
352 Hatchet Lake 6626 LAC LA HACHE NO. 220 High Medium
353 Lac La Ronge 6627 GRANDMOTHER'S BAY NO. 219 High High
353 Lac La Ronge 6632 STANLEY NO. 157 High High
353 Lac La Ronge 6629 LAC LA RONGE NO. 156 High Low
353 Lac La Ronge 6631 MORIN LAKE NO. 217 Low Low
353 Lac La Ronge 6633 SUCKER RIVER NO. 156C Low Low
354 Montreal Lake 6634 MONTREAL LAKE NO. 106 High High
354 Montreal Lake 6635 MONTREAL LAKE NO. 106B - LITTLE RED RIVER Medium Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 6636 PELICAN NARROWS NO. 184B High High
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 6700 DESCHAMBEAULT LAKE High High
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7105 KINOOSAO THOMAS CLARK NO. 204 Low Low
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 6637 SOUTHEND NO. 200 Medium Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 6638 STURGEON WEIR NO. 184F Medium Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 17036 KISKACIWAN NO.208-WELL Medium Medium
356 Red Earth 6640 RED EARTH NO. 29 High High
357 Shoal Lake Cree Nation 6641 SHOAL LAKE NO. 28A High High
358 Wahpeton Dakota Nation 6642 WAHPETON NO. 94A High High
359 Black Lake 6644 CHICKEN NO. 224 Medium Medium
360 Sturgeon Lake First Nation 6646 STURGEON LAKE NO. 101 High High
361 Cowessess 6647 COWESSESS NO. 73 Low Low
362 Kahkewistahaw 6648 KAHKEWISTAHAW NO. 72 Medium Medium
363 Ochapowace 6649 OCHAPOWACE NO. 71 Low Medium
364 Sakimay First Nations 6650 SAKIMAY NO. 74 Medium Medium
365 White Bear 6651 WHITE BEAR NO. 70 Medium High
366 Cote First Nation 366 6652 COTE NO. 64 Medium Medium
367 Keeseekoose 6653 KEESEEKOOSE NO. 66 Low Medium
368 The Key First Nation 6654 THE KEY NO. 65 High High
369 Beardy's and Okemasis 6655 BEARDY'S NO. 97 AND OKEMASIS NO. 96 Low Low
370 James Smith 6624 JAMES SMITH NO. 100 Medium High
371 Muskoday First Nation 6656 MUSKODAY NO. 99 - MTSA Low Low
372 Whitecap Dakota First Nation 6657 WHITE CAP NO. 94 Low Low
373 One Arrow First Nation 6658 ONE ARROW NO. 95 - MTSA Medium Low
374 Mistawasis 17038 ISLAND LAKE VILLAGE Low Low
374 Mistawasis 17039 WATSON VILLAGE Low Low
374 Mistawasis 17040 SOUTH VILLAGE Low Low
374 Mistawasis 6659 MISTAWASIS NO. 103 Medium Medium
374 Mistawasis 17041 PECHAWIS VILLAGE Medium Medium
375 Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102 6660 MUSKEG LAKE NO. 102 High High
376 Yellow Quill 6661 NUT LAKE NO. 90 Medium Medium
377 Kinistin Saulteaux Nation 6662 KINISTIN NO. 91 Medium Medium
378 Carry The Kettle 6663 ASSINIBOINE NO. 76 Medium Low
379 Little Black Bear 6664 LITTLE BLACK BEAR NO. 84 Medium Medium
380 Nekaneet 6665 NEKANEET NO. 160A High Medium
381 Muscowpetung 6666 MUSCOWPETUNG NO. 80 - CORE AREA Medium Medium
382 Okanese 6667 OKANESE NO. 82 High Medium
383 Pasqua First Nation #79 6668 PASQUA NO. 79 Low Low
384 Peepeekisis Cree Nation No. 81 6669 PEEPEEKISIS NO. 81 Medium Medium
385 Piapot 6670 PIAPOT NO. 75 Low Medium
386 Standing Buffalo 6671* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API STANDING BUFFALO NO. 78 Medium Medium
387 Star Blanket Cree Nation 6672 STAR BLANKET NO. 83 High High
387 Star Blanket Cree Nation 6779 WA-PII MOOS-TOOSIS (WHITE CALF) NO. 83A Low Low
388 Wood Mountain 6673 WOOD MOUNTAIN NO. 160 High High
389 Day Star 6674 DAY STAR NO. 87 Low Low
390 Fishing Lake First Nation 6675 FISHING LAKE NO. 89 Low Low
391 George Gordon First Nation 6676 GORDON NO. 86 Medium Low
392 Muskowekwan 6677 MUSKOWEKWAN NO. 85 Medium Medium
393 Kawacatoose 6679 POORMAN NO. 88 Medium Low
394 Canoe Lake Cree First Nation 6680 CANOE LAKE NO. 165 High High
394 Canoe Lake Cree First Nation 6698 EAGLES LAKE NO. 165C Medium Medium
396 Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation 6682 MAKWA LAKE NO. 129 High High
397 Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation 6683 MINISTIKWAN NO. 161 High High
397 Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation 6684 MINISTIKWAN NO. 161A - MUDIE LAKE Medium High
398 Buffalo River Dene Nation 6685 PETER POND NO. 193 High High
399 Big Island Lake Cree Nation 6686 BIG ISLAND LAKE NO. 124 High Medium
400 English River First Nation 6688 WAPACHEWUNAK NO. 192D High High
400 English River First Nation 6687 LA PLONGE NO. 192 Medium Medium
401 Clearwater River Dene 6689 CLEARWATER RIVER NO. 222 Medium Medium
402 Waterhen Lake 17009 WATERHEN No. 130 High High
403 Birch Narrows First Nation 6692 TURNOR LAKE NO. 193B Low Medium
404 Big River 6693 BIG RIVER NO. 118 Low Low
405 Pelican Lake 6694 CHITEK LAKE NO. 191 High High
406 Ahtahkakoop 6695 AHTAHKAKOOP NO.104 Medium Medium
407 Witchekan Lake 6696 WITCHEKAN LAKE NO. 117 Medium Medium
408 Ocean Man 6702 OCEAN MAN NO. 69 Low Low
409 Pheasant Rump Nakota 6703 PHEASANT RUMP NO. 68 Medium Medium

Manitoba

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
260 Black River First Nation 6546 LITTLE BLACK RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
261 Brokenhead Ojibway Nation 6547 BROKENHEAD WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
262 Fort Alexander 6548 FORT ALEXANDER SOUTH SHORE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
263 Hollow Water 6550 HOLLOW WATER WATER TREATMENT PLANT High High
264 Fisher River 6551 FISHER RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
266 Berens River 6553 BERENS RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
267 Bloodvein 6554 BLOODVEIN WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
268 Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation 6555 KINONJEOSHTEGON WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
269 Peguis 6556 PEGUIS WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
270 Little Grand Rapids 6557 LITTLE GRAND RAPIDS WATER TREATMENT PLANT High Medium
271 Lake Manitoba 6559 LAKE MANITOBA SCHOOL High Low
272 Pinaymootang First Nation 6560 PINAYMOOTANG SCHOOL PLANT High High
272 Pinaymootang First Nation 15979 PINAYMOOTANG BOTTLING PLANT Medium Medium
273 Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government 6561 ROSEAU RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
274 Little Saskatchewan 6562 LITTLE SASKATCHEWAN WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
275 Lake St. Martin 6563* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LAKE ST. MARTIN WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
276 Cross Lake First Nation 6564 CROSS LAKE COMMUNITY WATER TREATMENT PLANT SAGIHWAK Low Low
276 Cross Lake First Nation 6565 CROSS LAKE EDUCATION WATER TREATMENT PLANT NATIMEK Low Low
277 Poplar River First Nation 6566 POPLAR RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
278 Norway House Cree Nation 6567 NORWAY HOUSE COMMUNITY WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
279 O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation 6569 CRANE RIVER NO. 51 High High
280 Ebb and Flow 6570 EBB AND FLOW WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
281 Skownan First Nation 6571 SKOWNAN WATER TREATMENT PLANT High High
282 Pine Creek 6572 PINE CREEK NO. 66A Low Low
283 Sandy Bay 6573 SANDY BAY WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
284 Birdtail Sioux 6574 BIRDTAIL CREEK NO. 57 Low Low
285 Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four - 1874 6577 WAYWAYSEECAPPO EDUCATION AUTHORITY Medium Medium
286 Keeseekoowenin 6579 KEESEEKOOWENIN COMMUNITY Low Low
286 Keeseekoowenin 6578 KEESEEKOOWENIN EDUCATION AUTHORITY Medium Medium
287 Long Plain 6580 LONG PLAIN WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Medium
290 Sioux Valley Dakota Nation 6583 SIOUX VALLEY DAKOTA NATION WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
291 Rolling River 6584 ROLLING RIVER WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Medium
292 Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve 6585 TOOTINAOWAZIIBEENG WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
293 Swan Lake 6586 SWAN LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
293 Swan Lake 17133 SWAN LAKE ADMIN AREA PUMPHOUSE n/a Low
296 God's Lake First Nation 6594 MAIN LAND WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Medium
296 God's Lake First Nation 15959 WEST SIDE WATER TREATMENT PLANT GOD'S LAKE Low Medium
297 Garden Hill First Nations 7101 GARDEN HILL WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
298 St. Theresa Point 7102 ST THERESA POINT WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
299 Wasagamack First Nation 7104 WASAGAMACK WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
300 Red Sucker Lake 6605 RED SUCKER LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
301 Bunibonibee Cree Nation 6595 BUNIBONIBEE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Medium
302 Manto Sipi Cree Nation 6596 GOD'S RIVER NO. 86A High Low
303 Sayisi Dene First Nation 6603 SAYISI DENE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
304 York Factory First Nation 6600 YORK FACTORY WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
305 Fox Lake 6609 FOX LAKE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
306 Tataskweyak Cree Nation 6602 TATASKWEYAK WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
307 Shamattawa First Nation 6601 SHAMATTAWA WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
308 Barren Lands 6599 BROCHET NO. 197 Low Low
309 Chemawawin Cree Nation 6607 CHEMAWAWIN COMMUNITY WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
310 Misipawistik Cree Nation 6589 GRAND RAPIDS NO. 33 Low Medium
311 Mathias Colomb 6598 MATHIAS COLOMB WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
312 Mosakahiken Cree Nation 6587 MOOSE LAKE WATER SYSTEM Low Low
313 Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation 6597 NISICHAWAYASIHK WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
314 Sapotaweyak Cree Nation 6591 SAPOTAWEYAK WATER TREATMENT PLANT High High
315 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 6588 OPASKWAYAK CREE WATER TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
317 Northlands 6606 NORTHLAND WATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
318 O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation 17121 O-PIPON-NA-PIWIN WATER TREATMENT PLANT n/a Low
323 War Lake First Nation 6604 WAR LAKE PROVINCIAL PLANT Low Low
324 Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation 6592 SWAN LAKE NO. 65C High High
327 Pauingassi First Nation 6558 PAUINGASSI WATER TREATMENT PLANT High High

Ontario

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
120 Mississaugas of the Credit 7211 NEW CREDIT WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
121 Six Nations of the Grand River 7173 SIX NATIONS WATER SUPPLY CLASS III TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
122 Chippewas of Nawash First Nation 17073 NEW WATER TREATMENT PLANT n/a Medium
123 Saugeen 7210 TOWN OF SAUGEEN SHORES (SOUTHAMPTON) VILLAGE CORE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
124 Big Grassy 6466 BIG GRASSY COMMUNAL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
125 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing 6482 ANISHNNBEG OF NAONGASHING BIG ISLAND (SAUG-A-GAW-SING) WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
126 Couchiching First Nation 7161 COUCHICHING (TOWN OF FORT FRANCES) (WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM) Medium Medium
127 Lac La Croix 7162 LAC LA CROIX WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
128 Naicatchewenin 7163 NAICATCHEWENIN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
129 Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation 7164 NICICKOUSEMENECANING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
130 Rainy River First Nations 7165 MANITOU RAPIDS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
131 Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation 7107 ONIGAMING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
132 Seine River First Nation 7166 SEINE RIVER WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
133 Mitaanjigamiing First Nation 7167 STANJIKOMING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
134 Wahta Mohawk 7200 WAHTA MOHAWK WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
134 Wahta Mohawk 17146 WAHTA SENIORS COMPLEX WATER SYSTEM n/a High
135 Moose Deer Point 17148 MOOSE DEER POINT WATER TREATMENT PLANT SYSTEM n/a Low
136 Wasauksing First Nation 17147 WASAUKSING (PARRY ISLAND) WATER TREATMENT PLANT n/a Low
137 Shawanaga First Nation 7198 SHAWANAGA WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
138 Chippewas of Georgina Island 7157 GEORGINA ISLAND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
139 Chippewas of Rama First Nation 7155 CHIPPEWAS OF MNJIKANING (RAMA) WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
140 Mississauga's of Scugog Island First Nation 7156 MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND PUMPHOUSE #3 Medium Medium
140 Mississauga's of Scugog Island First Nation 15899 MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND PUMPHOUSE #1 Medium Medium
140 Mississauga's of Scugog Island First Nation 15900 MISSISSAUGA'S OF SCUGOG ISLAND PUMPHOUSE #2 Medium Medium
141 Beausoleil 7158 CHRISTIAN ISLAND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
141 Beausoleil 7159 BEAUSOLEIL - CEDAR POINT WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
142 Albany 7140 FORT ALBANY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
143 Attawapiskat 7141 ATTAWAPISKAT WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
144 Moose Cree First Nation 7142 MOOSE CREE MOOSE FACTORY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
145 Taykwa Tagamou Nation 7143 TAYKWA TAGAMOU NEW POST WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium High
146 Weenusk 7193 WEENUSK PEAWANUCK WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
147 Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation 7181 THE DALLES WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
148 Eagle Lake 6529 EAGLE LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
149 Grassy Narrows First Nation 6530 GRASSY NARROWS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
149 Grassy Narrows First Nation 17150 SNAKE POINT COMMUNAL WELL n/a High
149 Grassy Narrows First Nation 17151 MISSION ROAD COMMUNAL WELL n/a High
150 Wabaseemoong Independent Nations 6531 WABASEEMOONG WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
151 Northwest Angle No. 33 7126 ANGLE INLET WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
151 Northwest Angle No. 33 7127 NORTH WEST ANGLE 33 - DOG PAW LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
152 Northwest Angle No. 37 6483 NORTH WEST ANGLE 37 - REGINA BAY WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
152 Northwest Angle No. 37 15901 NORTH WEST ABNGLE NO. 37 - WINDIGO ISLAND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
153 Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum 6484 WAUZHUSHK ONIGUM WATER TREATMENT UNIT - 2ND PORTAGE High High
153 Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum 15902* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API BALD INDIAN BAY WATER TREATMENT PLANT High High
154 Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation 6533 ISKATEWIZAAGEGAN (SHOAL LAKE 39) WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 6534 SHOAL LAKE 40 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM (PUMPHOUSE #1) High High
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 17125 PUMPHOUSE #2 WATER SYSTEM n/a High
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 17126 PUMPHOUSE #3 WATER SYSTEM n/a High
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 17127 PUMPHOUSE #4 WATER SYSTEM n/a High
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 17128 PUMPHOUSE #5 WATER SYSTEM n/a High
155 Shoal Lake No. 40 17129 PUMPHOUSE #9 WATER SYSTEM n/a High
156 Wabauskang First Nation 6535 WABAUSKANG WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
157 Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation 6536 WABIGOON LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
158 Naotkamegwanning 6537 WHITEFISH BAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 6486 AKWESASNE KANATAKON ST. REGIS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low High
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 15919 AKSESASNE CORWALL ISLAND WEST WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 6485 AKWESASNE TSISNAIHNE EAST (SYNE EAST) WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM Medium Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 6524 AKWESASNE KAWEHNOKE CORNWALL ISLAND BLOCK 97 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a Low
161 Curve Lake 7201 CURVE LAKE (NISHNAWBEKE) WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low High
162 Hiawatha First Nation 17124 HIAWATHA SIX PLEX WATER SYSTEM n/a High
164 Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 6528 TOWN OF DESERONTO WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
164 Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 17119 QUINTE MOHAWK SCHOOL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
166 Chippewas of the Thames First Nation 7174 CHIPPEWAS OF THE THAMES WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
167 Moravian of the Thames 7175 MORAVIAN OF THE THAMES WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
169 Oneida Nation of the Thames 7176 ONEIDA WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
170 Walpole Island 6538 WALPOLE ISLAND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
171 Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point 7177 KETTLE AND STONY POINT CLASS II WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
172 Aamjiwnaang 7178 CHIPPEWAS OF AAMJIWNAANG WATER SYSTEM (MTSA) Medium Low
173 Zhiibaahaasing First Nation 7216 ZHIIBAAHAASING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
174 Magnetawan 7225 MAGNETAWAN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
175 Wikwemikong 7231 WIKWEMIKONG WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
176 Sheguiandah 7217 SHEGUIANDAH WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
178 Sheshegwaning 7218 SHESHEGWANING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
179 Sagamok Anishnawbek 7152 SAGAMOK ANISHNAWBEK WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
180 Aundeck-Omni-Kaning 7219 AUNDECK OMI KANING WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
181 M'Chigeeng First Nation 14199 WEST BAY & VILLAGE AND LAKEVIEW COMMUNAL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
182 Constance Lake 7131 CONSTANCE LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
183 Eabametoong First Nation 7132 EABAMETOONG WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
184 Long Lake No. 58 First Nation 7133 TOWN OF LONG LAC WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
185 Ginoogaming First Nation 7134 TOWN OF LONG LAC WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
186 Martin Falls 7135 MARTIN FALLS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
187 Fort William 7182 THUNDER BAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
188 Gull Bay 7183 GULL BAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
190 Whitesand 17016 WHITESAND WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
191 Pays Plat 7184 PAYS PLAT WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
192 Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation 7185 OJIBWAYS OF PIC RIVER WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
193 Red Rock 7186 RED ROCK (LAKE HELEN) WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
195 Pic Mobert 7187 PIC MOBERT SOUTH OLD PUMPHOUSE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
195 Pic Mobert 15903 PIC MOBERT NORTH NEW PUMPHOUSE WATER SYSTEM High High
197 Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek 7188 BIINJITWABIK ZAAGING (ROCKY BAY) WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
198 Batchewana First Nation 7154 OJIBWAYS OF BATCHEWANA WATER SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
199 Garden River First Nation 7147 GARDEN RIVER WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
199 Garden River First Nation 17130 GARDEN RIVER FIRST NATION ECHO RIVER WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a Low
200 Mississauga 7146 MISSISSAUGA WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
201 Serpent River 7148 SERPENT RIVER PUMPHOUSE #1 Low Low
201 Serpent River 7149 SERPENT RIVER PUMPHOUSE #2 Low Low
201 Serpent River 7150 SERPENT RIVER PUMPHOUSE #3 Low Low
201 Serpent River 7151 SERPENT RIVER PUMPHOUSE #5 Low Low
202 Thessalon 7153 THESSALON WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
203 Mishkeegogamang 7190 MISHKEEGOGAMANG (NEW OSNABURGH) COMMUNAL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
203 Mishkeegogamang 7189 MISHKEEGOGAMANG (TEN HOUSE) WELL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
204 North Caribou Lake 7233 NORTH CARIBOU LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
205 Lac Seul 6539 FRENCHMAN'S HEAD WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
205 Lac Seul 15905 KEJICK BAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
205 Lac Seul 15906 WHITEFISH BAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
206 Wapekeka 7169 WAPEKEKA WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
207 Bearskin Lake 7234 BEARSKIN LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
208 Pikangikum 6540 PIKANGIKUM WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
209 Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 6541 KITCHENUHMAYKOOSIB WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
210 Kasabonika Lake 7170 KASABONIKA LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
211 Sandy Lake 7179 SANDY LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
212 Kingfisher 7171 KINGFISHER LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium High
213 Muskrat Dam Lake 6542 MUSKRAT DAM LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
214 Sachigo Lake 7235 SACHIGO LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
215 Fort Severn 6544 FORT SEVERN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
216 Cat Lake 7236 CAT LAKE WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
217 Wunnumin 7172 WUNNUMIN LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
218 Dokis 7222 DOKIS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Low
219 Matachewan 7226 MATACHEWAN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
220 Nipissing First Nation 7194 NIPISSING - GARDEN VILLAGE WATER SYSTEM High Low
220 Nipissing First Nation 7191 NIPISSING - ARTS LANE WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7192 NIPISSING - WATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7195 NIPISSING - DUSHESSNAY WELL 1 Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7196 NIPISSING - DUSHESSNAY WELL 2, 3 AND 4 Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7212 NIPISSING - BUSINESS/SCHOOL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7213 NIPISSING - MEADOW SITE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 7214 NIPISSING - HARRY COUCHIE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 8076 NIPISSING - BEAUCAGE VILLAGE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
221 Chapleau Cree First Nation 7139 CHAPLEAU CREE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
222 Temagami First Nation 7197 TEMAGAMI (BEAR ISLAND) WATER SUPPLY TREATMENT SYSTEM (CLASS II) Low Medium
224 Atikameksheng Anishnawbek 7145 WHITEFISH LAKE WATER SYSTEM High High
225 Michipicoten 7180 MICHIPICOTEN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
226 Mattagami 7227 MATTAGAMI WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low High
228 Brunswick House 7228 BRUNSWICK HOUSE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
229 Chapleau Ojibway 7229 CHAPLEAU OJIBWAY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
230 Whitefish River 7215 WHITEFISH RIVER WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
231 Henvey Inlet First Nation 7224 HENVEY INLET PUMPHOUSE #2 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
233 Wahgoshig 7230 WAHGOSHIG WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
234 Wawakapewin 7168 WAWAKAPEWIN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
235 Obashkaandagaang 6532 OBASHKAANDAGAANG - WASHAGAMIS BAY COMMUNAL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
235 Obashkaandagaang 17132 OBASHKAANDAGAANG SOUTH END PUMPHOUSE n/a High
236 Poplar Hill 7129 POPLAR HILL WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
237 Deer Lake 6545 DEER LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
238 North Spirit Lake 7128 NORTH SPIRIT LAKE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
239 Neskantaga First Nation 7137 NESKANTAGA WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
240 Webequie 7136 WEBEQUIE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
241 Nibinamik First Nation 7138 NIBINAMIK WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
242 Aroland 7130 AROLAND WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
243 Kashechewan 7144 KASHECHEWAN WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
259 Slate Falls Nation 7232 SLATE FALLS WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17152 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #1 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17153 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #2 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17154 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #3 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17155 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #4 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17156 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #5 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17157 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #6 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17158 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #7 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17159 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #8 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
259 Slate Falls Nation 17160 SLATE FALLS - PUMPHOUSE #9 WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM n/a High
325 Kee-Way-Win 17010 KEE-WAY-WIN'S NEW WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low

Quebec

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
51 Listuguj Mi'gmaq Government 6488 LISTUGUJ Low Low
52 Micmacs of Gesgapegiag 9680 GESGAPEGIAG Medium Medium
62 Communauté Anicinape de Kitcisakik 17053 KITCISAKIK Medium Medium
63 Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon 6515 LAC SIMON Low Low
64 Timiskaming First Nation 6489 TIMISKAMING High Medium
65 Eagle Village First Nation - Kipawa 6521 EAGLE VILLAGE FIRST NATION - KIPAWA High Low
67 Long Point First Nation 6514 WINNEWAY INDIAN SETTLEMENT Medium Medium
70 Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke 6492 KAHNAWAKE NO. 14 Low Low
73 Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg 6495 KITIGAN ZIBI Medium High
74 Algonquins of Barriere Lake 6516 RAPID LAKE Medium High
76 Montagnais du Lac St.-Jean 6496 MASHTEUIATSH Low Low
77 Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci 6497 COMMUNAUTÉ DE WEMOTACI - STATION DE TRAITEMENT D'EAU Medium Medium
78 Les Atikamekw de Manawan 6498 COMMUNAUTÉ ATIKAMEKW DE MANAWAN Medium Medium
79 Atikamekw d'Opitciwan 6499 OBEDJIWAN NO. 28 Medium Medium
80 Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam 6501 MALIOTENAM NO. 27A Medium Medium
82 Les Innus de Ekuanitshit 6518 MINGAN Low Low
83 Montagnais de Natashquan 6502 NATASHQUAN NO. 1 Medium Medium
84 Montagnais de Unamen Shipu 6503 ROMAINE NO. 2 Low Medium
85 Bande des Innus de Pessamit 6504 BETSIAMITES High Medium
87 La Nation Innu Matimekush-Lac John 6519 RÉSERVE DU LAC JOHN Medium Medium
88 Montagnais de Pakua Shipi 6520 ST. AUGUSTIN INDIAN SETTLEMENT Medium Low

Atlantic

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
1 Abegweit 12479 ROCKY POINT NO. 3 High High
1 Abegweit 12459 SCOTCHFORT NO.4, SITE #06002 Low Low
1 Abegweit 12499 MORELL NO. 2 Low Low
2 Lennox Island 17005 COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEM - NEW WELL Low Low
3 Elsipogtog First Nation 6465 RICHIBUCTO NO. 15 Low Low
4 Buctouche 17002 Community Water System Medium Medium
5 Esgenoopetitj First Nation 6467 BURNT CHURCH NO. 14 Medium Medium
7 Eel Ground 6468 EEL GROUND NO. 2 Medium Medium
8 Eel River Bar First Nation 17003 EEL RIVER BAR WATER MTSA Low Low
11 Kingsclear 6469 KINGSCLEAR NO. 6 High Medium
13 Pabineau 9816 PABINEAU NO. 11 Medium Medium
14 Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation 6470 RED BANK NO. 4 Low Low
16 Tobique 6471 TOBIQUE NO. 20 Low Low
17 Woodstock 6472 WOODSTOCK NO. 23 Medium Medium
19 Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Nation 6473 POMQUET AND AFTON NO. 23 Medium Low
20 Annapolis Valley 6474 CAMBRIDGE NO. 32 Low Low
22 Potlotek First Nation 6475 CHAPEL ISLAND NO. 5 Low Low
23 Eskasoni 6476 ESKASONI - 23 Medium Medium
24 Pictou Landing 6478 FISHER'S GRANT NO. 24 Low Low
25 Shubenacadie 6481 INDIAN BROOK I.R. NO. 14 Low Low
25 Shubenacadie 17068 NEW ROSS High Medium
28 Wagmatcook 6477 WAGMATCOOK NO. 1 Low Low
32 Mushuau Innu First Nation 17066 NATUASHISH 2 Medium Low
33 Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation 17007 SHESHATSHIU Medium Medium
47 Miawpukek 6480 SAMIAJIJ MIAWPUKEK - WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low

AANDC Risk Ratings for Wastewater Systems in 2011-2012 and 2012-2013

Note:

Systems not inspected in the 2012-2013 API are identified with an asterisk.

Yukon

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
501 Taku River Tlingit 9859 TAKU RIVER TLINGIT WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium

British Columbia

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
504 Dease River 7635 DEASE RIVER FIRST NATION - DEASE RIVER LAGOON Medium Medium
530 Moricetown 7530 MORICETOWN NO. 1- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
531 Gitanmaax 7531 GITANMAAX NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
532 Kispiox 7532 KISPIOX NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
534 Hagwilget Village 7534 HAGWILGET NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM - Low Low
535 Gitsegukla 7533 GITSEGUKLA NO. 1- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
536 Gitwangak 17087 GITWANGAK 1 - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER TREATMENT & COLLECTION SYSTEM Low Low
537 Gitanyow 7753 GITANYOW NO 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
538 Heiltsuk 7595 BELLA COOLA NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
539 Nuxalk Nation 7866 BELLA COOLA NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
540 Kitasoo 7596 KITASOO NO. 1 (S. SHORE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
540 Kitasoo 7597 KITASOO NO. 1 (N. SHORE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
541 Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation 7598 KATIT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
541 Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation 17050 KATIT NO. 1 - WEST COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
543 Fort Nelson First Nation 7553 FORT NELSON NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
545 West Moberly First Nations 7554 WEST MOBERLY LAKE NO. 168A - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
546 Halfway River First Nation 7555 HALFWAY RIVER NO. 168 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
547 Blueberry River First Nations 7556 BLUEBERRY RIVER NO. 205 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
548 Doig River 7557 DOIG RIVER NO. 206 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
549 Tsleil-Waututh Nation 7599 BURRARD INLET NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. NORTH VANCOUVER) Low Low
550 Musqueam 7626 MUSQUEAM NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. METRO VANCOUVER) Low Low
552 Homalco 7638 HOMALCO NO. 9 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
553 Klahoose First Nation 7600 TORK NO. 7 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
554 Sliammon 7601 SLIAMMON NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
555 Squamish 7602 MISSION NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. GREATER VANCOUVER REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
555 Squamish 7603 SEYMOUR CREEK NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. GREATER VANCOUVER REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
555 Squamish 7604 CAPILANO NO. 5 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. GREATER VANCOUVER REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
555 Squamish 7605 WAIWAKUM NO. 14 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. SQUAMISH) Low Low
557 Mount Currie 7607 MOUNT CURRIE NO. 6 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
557 Mount Currie 17045 MOUNT CURRIE Medium Medium
558 Aitchelitz 7653 AITCHELITCH NO. 9 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
560 Kwikwetlem First Nation 17024 COQUITLAM 1 WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
562 Skatin Nations 17049 SKATIN NATIONS - SKOOKUMCHUCK 4 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
563 Katzie 7608 KATZIE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM ( MTSA) Low Low
563 Katzie 17098 KATZIE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
565 Matsqui 7609 MATSQUI MAIN NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
568 Scowlitz 7610 SCOWLITZ NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
568 Scowlitz 7611 SQUAWKUM CREEK NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
570 Shxwhá:y Village 9787 SKWAY NO. 5 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF CHILLIWACK) Low Low
571 Skowkale 17074 SKOWKALE - SANITARY COMMUNITY COLLECTION SYSTEM IR 10 IR 11(MTSA) Low Low
573 Skwah 7654 SKWAH NO. 4 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF CHILLIWACK) Low Low
574 Squiala First Nation 17046 SQUIAALA IR #7 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM - OLD SYSTEM Low Low
575 Tzeachten 7613 TZEACHTEN NO. 13 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA W. CITY OF CHILLIWACK) Low Low
578 Sumas First Nation 7615 UPPER SUMAS NO. 6 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA W. CITY OF ABBOTSFORD) Low Low
579 Leq' a: mel First Nation 17094 HOLACHTEN NO. 8 - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
579 Leq' a: mel First Nation 17095 SKWEAHM NO. 10 - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
581 Seabird Island 17060 SEABIRD ISLAND - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Low Low
584 Cheam 17058 CHEAM NO. 1- EAST HILL SUBDIV. COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
593 T'it'q'et 17089 LILLOOET NO 1 - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
596 Osoyoos 7566 OSOYOOS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
607 Lake Babine Nation 7575 BABINE NO. 6 (FORT BABINE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
607 Lake Babine Nation 17097 WOYENNE NO. 27 - WASTEWATER SYSTEM (MTSA WITH BURNS LAKE) Low Low
608 Takla Lake First Nation 7577 NORTH TAKLA LAKE NO. 7 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
612 Nadleh Whuten 7570 NAUTLEY NO. 1 (S. FORT FRASER) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
612 Nadleh Whuten 7571 NAUTLEY NO. 1 (N. FORT FRASER) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
612 Nadleh Whuten 7573 SEASPUNKUT NO. 4 (E. END - LEJAC) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
612 Nadleh Whuten 7572 SEASPUNKUT NO. 4 (W. END) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
613 Stellat'en First Nation 7578 STELLAQUO (STELLA) NO. 1 (SOUTHSIDE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
613 Stellat'en First Nation 7579 STELLAQUO (STELLA) NO. 1 (NORTHSIDE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
614 Nak'azdli 7583 NAK'AZDLI - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
614 Nak'azdli 7847 WILLIAMS PRAIRIE MEADOW NO. 1A - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
615 Saik'uz First Nation 7582 LAKETOWN NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
615 Saik'uz First Nation 7581 STONY CREEK NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 7585 TACHE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 7848 BINCHE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
617 Tl'azt'en Nation 7853 DZITLINE LEE NO. 9 (MIDDLE RIVER AKA GELANGLE 1) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
618 McLeod Lake 7574 MCLEOD LAKE NO. 5 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
619 Burns Lake 7624 BURNS LAKE NO. 18- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. BURNS LAKE) Low Low
622 Campbell River 7692 CAMPBELL RIVER NO. 11- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DISTRICT OF CAMPBELL RIVER) Low Low
623 Cape Mudge 9781 QUINSAM NO. 12 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. DIST. OF CAMPBELL RIVER) Low Low
623 Cape Mudge 9780 CAPE MUDGE NO. 10 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
624 K'ómoks First Nation 9757 COMOX IR #1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COMOX) Low Low
625 Kwikwasut'inuxw Haxwa'mis 7558 GWAYASDUMS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
626 Kwakiutl 7769 FORT RUPERT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
630 Mowachaht/Muchalaht 9785 TSA XANA NO. 18 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. GOLD RIVER) Low Low
631 Namgis First Nation 7560 ALERT BAY NO. 1 & NO. 1A - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
633 Quatsino 7627 QUATSINO SUBDIVISION NO. 18 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
634 Ehattesaht 9777 EHATIS NO. 11 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) High Medium
635 Da'naxda'xw First Nation 17022 DEAD POINT 5 Medium Low
640 Beecher Bay 7535 BEECHER BAY NO. 1- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
641 Stz'uminus First Nation 17061 CHEMAINUS #13 - SEWAGE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT Low Low
642 Cowichan Tribes First Nation 9775 COWICHAN NO 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
643 Lake Cowichan First Nation 17084 COWICHAN LAKE - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER COLLECTION SYSTEM (MTSA w/. TOWNSHIP OF COWICHAN LAKE) Low Low
644 Esquimalt 7536 ESQUIMALT - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (SERVED BY CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
647 Malahat First Nation 7537 MALAHAT NO. 11 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
648 Snuneymuxw First Nation 7538 NANAIMO TOWN NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
649 Nanoose First Nation 17092 NANOOSE IR - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
650 Penelakut Tribe 7539 KUPER ISLAND NO. 7 (E. VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Medium
650 Penelakut Tribe 7540 KUPER ISLAND NO. 7 (W. VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
652 Pauquachin 7543 COLE BAY NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
653 Tsartlip 9837 SOUTH SAANICH NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
654 Tsawout First Nation 7544 EAST SAANICH NO. 2- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
655 Tseycum 7545 UNION BAY NO. 4 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
656 Songhees First Nation 9789 NEW SONGHEES NO. 1A - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
659 Ahousaht 7547 MARKTOSIS NO. 15 (MAAQTUSIIS VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
660 Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations 7548 OPITSAT NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
660 Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations 7549 ESOWISTA NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Low
661 Hesquiaht 7550 REFUGE COVE NO. 6 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
664 Hupacasath First Nation 17099 AHASWINIS WASTEWATER (MTSA) Low Low
665 Tseshaht 7766 TSAHAHEH NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Medium
669 Old Massett Village Council 7589 MASSET NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
670 Skidegate 7590 SKIDEGATE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
672 Gitxaala Nation 7591 DOLPHIN ISLAND NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
673 Metlakatla 7592 S1/2 TSIMPSEAN NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM High High
674 Lax Kw'alaams 7593 LAX KW'ALAAMS NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium High
675 Gitga'at First Nation 7594 KULKAYU (HARTLEY BAY) NO. 4 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM High Medium
676 Haisla Nation 7587 KITAMAAT NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
680 Kitselas 17048 KULSPAI NO. 6 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (NEW) Low Low
681 Kitsumkalum 7588 KITSUMKAYLUM NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
684 Adams Lake 17088 SAHHALTKUM NO.4 - COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM (MTSA) Low Low
688 Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc 17042 KAMLOOPS IR#1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CITY OF KAMLOOPS) Low Low
693 Coldwater 7563 COLDWATER NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
695 Lower Nicola 17093 SHULUS SCHOOL AND SUBDIVISION WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
705 Lytton 7564 KLICKKUMCHEEN NO. 18 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. VILLAGE OF LYTTON) Low Low
705 Lytton 7565 KLAHKAMICH NO. 17 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. VILLAGE OF LYTTON) Low Low
709 ?Esdilagh First Nation 7616 ALEXANDRIA NO. 3- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
710 Alexis Creek 7617 REDSTONE FLAT NO. 1- COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
711 Esk'etemc 7913 ALKALI LAKE NO 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
711 Esk'etemc 17100 ALKALI LAKE NO.1 - EAGLEVIEW RIDGE ("BENCH SUBDIVISION") COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
711 Esk'etemc 17101 ALKALI LAKE NO.1 - MOBILE HOME PARK ("SOUTH BENCH") COMMUNITY WASTEWATER SYSTEM Low Low
712 Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office 7656 ANAHIM'S FLAT NO. 1 (FOOT RANCH) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
712 Tl'etinqox-t'in Government Office 7664 ANAHIM'S FLAT NO. 1 (MAIN VILLAGE) - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
713 Canim Lake 9755 CANIM LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
714 Xeni Gwet'in First Nations Government 7619 LOHBIEE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
715 Lhtako Dene Nation 7672 QUESNEL NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA w/. CARIBOO REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
715 Lhtako Dene Nation 7673 DRAGON LAKE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA W. CARIBOO REGIONAL DISTRICT) Low Low
717 Yunesit'in Government 7620 STONE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
718 Toosey 7621 TOOSEY NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
719 Williams Lake 7622 WILLIAMS LAKE NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low
721 Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation 17059 KLUSKUS #1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE SYSTEM Low Low
722 Ulkatcho 7623 ULKATCHO NO. 14A - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
724 Gwa'Sala-Nakwaxda'xw 7559 TSULQUATE NO. 4 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM (MTSA) Medium Low
725 Wet'suwet'en First Nation 7568 PALLING NO. 1 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
725 Wet'suwet'en First Nation 7569 DUNCAN LAKE NO. 2 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
728 Yekooche First Nation 7586 YEKOOCHE NO. 3 - COMMUNITY SEWAGE COLLECTION & TREATMENT SYSTEM Low Low

Alberta

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
430 Siksika Nation 7460 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - SHOULDICE Low Medium
430 Siksika Nation 7461 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - LITTLE WASHINGTON Low Medium
430 Siksika Nation 7457 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - TOWNSITE Medium Medium
430 Siksika Nation 7462 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - WEST END Medium Medium
430 Siksika Nation 7463 SIKSIKA INDIAN RESERVE NO. 146 - STOBART Medium Medium
431 O'Chiese 17143 O'CHIESE BREMNERVILLE n/a High
431 O'Chiese 7466 O'CHIESE NO. 203 Medium Medium
432 Tsuu T'ina Nation 7467 TSUU T'INA NATION NO. 145 Medium Medium
434 Sunchild First Nation 17136 SUNCHILD WEST LAGOON (SCHOOL SUBDIVISION) n/a High
435 Blood 7475 BLOOD NO. 148 - ST. MARY Low Medium
435 Blood 7476 BLOOD NO. 148 - ST. PAUL Low Medium
435 Blood 7477 BLOOD NO. 148 - LEVERN Low Medium
435 Blood 7478 BLOOD NO. 148 - OLD AGENCY Low Medium
435 Blood 7474 BLOOD NO. 148 - STANDOFF Medium Medium
436 Piikani Nation 7481 PIIKANI RESERVE Low Low
437 Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation 7482 ALEXIS INDIAN RESERVE NO. 133 Medium Medium
438 Alexander 7483 ALEXANDER NO. 134 Medium Medium
439 Louis Bull 7484 LOUIS BULL NO. 138B Medium Medium
439 Louis Bull 17142* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LOUIS BULL - PIGEON LAKE LAGOON n/a n/a
440 Enoch Cree Nation #440 7485 ENOCH - STONY PLAIN NO. 135 Medium High
441 Paul 7487 PAUL - WABAMUN NO. 133A High High
441 Paul 17140 PAUL WABAMUN - SUBDIVISION SEWAGE LAGOON n/a Medium
442 Montana 7488 MONTANA NO. 139 Medium Medium
443 Ermineskin Tribe 7489* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API ERMINESKIN NO. 138 Medium Medium
444 Samson 7490* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API SAMSON NO. 137 High High
445 Beaver First Nation 7492 BEAVER - BOYER NO. 164 High High
446 Tallcree 7494 TALLCREE NO. 173 - SOUTH Medium Medium
446 Tallcree 7495 TALLCREE NO. 173A Medium Medium
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 7528 LITTLE RED RIVER CREE NATION - GARDEN CREEK INDIAN SETTLEMENT Medium High
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 7496 LITTLE RED RIVER CREE NATION - FOX LAKE NO. 162 High Medium
447 Little Red River Cree Nation 7497 LITTLE RED RIVER CREE NATION - JOHN D'OR PRAIRIE NO. 215 Medium Medium
448 Dene Tha' 7500 DENE THA' - UPPER HAY RIVER NO. 212 MEANDER High Medium
448 Dene Tha' 7499 DENE THA' - HAY LAKE NO. 209 Medium Medium
449 Horse Lake First Nation 7501 HORSE LAKES NO. 152B Medium Medium
450 Driftpile First Nation 7502 DRIFTPILE RIVER NO. 150 High Medium
451 Duncan's First Nation 7503 DUNCANS NO. 151A Medium Medium
452 Kapawe'no First Nation 7639 KAPAWE'NO FIRST NATION NO. 231 High Medium
455 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation 7504 STURGEON LAKE NO. 154 Medium Medium
456 Sucker Creek 7505 SUCKER CREEK NO. 150A Medium Low
457 Swan River First Nation 7506 SWAN RIVER NO. 150E Medium Medium
458 Bigstone Cree Nation 7509 BIGSTONE - WABASCA NO. 166B Medium Medium
458 Bigstone Cree Nation 7510 BIGSTONE - WABASCA NO. 166C Medium Medium
459 Whitefish Lake 7512 WHITEFISH LAKE #459 - UTIKOOMAK LAKE NO. 155 (ATIKAMEG) Medium High
459 Whitefish Lake 7513 WHITEFISH LAKE #459 - UTIKOOMAK LAKE NO. 155A (WHITEFISH RIVER) Low Medium
460 Beaver Lake Cree Nation 7514 BEAVER LAKE NO. 131 Medium Medium
461 Mikisew Cree First Nation 7527 MIKISEW CREE - ALLISON BAY NO. 219 Medium Medium
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 7515 SADDLE LAKE NO. 125 Medium High
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 17106 WHITEFISH COMMUNITY SEWAGE LAGOON (PAKAN) Medium Low
462 Saddle Lake Cree Nation 17141 WHITEFISH COMMUNITY SEWAGE LAGOON n/a Medium
464 Cold Lake First Nations 7518 COLD LAKE NO. 149 Medium Medium
465 Frog Lake 7521 FROG LAKE - UNIPOUHEOS NO. 121 Medium Medium
466 Kehewin Cree Nation 7522 KEHEWIN NO. 123 Medium Medium
468 Fort McMurray #468 First Nation 7524 FT. MCMURRAY - GREGOIRE LAKE NO. 176 Low Medium
469 Heart Lake 7525 HEART LAKE NO. 167 High Medium
470 Chipewyan Prairie First Nation 7526 CHIPEWYAN PRAIRIE - JANVIER NO. 194 Medium Medium
471 Stoney 7468 STONEY - BIG HORN NO. 144A High Low
471 Stoney 7470 STONEY NO. 142-143-144 MORLEY TOWNSITE High Low
471 Stoney 7469 STONEY - EDEN VALLEY NO. 216 Low Medium
474 Woodland Cree First Nation 7237 WOODLAND CREE NO. 226 - CADOTTE LAKE Medium High
474 Woodland Cree First Nation 7238 WOODLAND CREE NO. 228 - MARTEN LAKE Low Medium
476 Loon River Cree 7239 LOON LAKE NO. 235 Low Medium

Saskatchewan

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
340 Little Pine 7362* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LITTLE PINE NO. 116 Medium Medium
342 Moosomin 7363 MOOSOMIN NO. 112B Medium Medium
343 Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nati 7364 MOSQUITO NO. 109 Medium Medium
344 Onion Lake Cree Nation 17064 SEEKASKOOTCH NO. 119 Low High
344 Onion Lake Cree Nation 7365 SEEKASKOOTCH NO. 119 Medium Low
344 Onion Lake Cree Nation 17137* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API SEEKASKOOTCH NO. 119 - NASPATINAHK n/a n/a
345 Poundmaker 7366* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API POUNDMAKER NO. 114 - SCHOOL Medium Medium
346 Red Pheasant 7368 RED PHEASANT NO. 108 Medium Low
347 Saulteaux 7370 SAULTEAUX NO. 159 Medium Medium
348 Sweetgrass 7371 SWEET GRASS NO. 113 Medium Medium
349 Thunderchild First Nation 7372 THUNDERCHILD NO. 115B Medium Medium
350 Cumberland House Cree Nation 7375 CUMBERLAND NO. 20 - RESERVE CENTRE Low Low
350 Cumberland House Cree Nation 7374 CUMBERLAND NO. 20 - PEMMICAN PORTAGE Medium Medium
351 Fond du Lac 7377 FOND DU LAC NO. 227 Medium Medium
352 Hatchet Lake 7378 LAC LA HACHE NO. 220 Medium Medium
353 Lac La Ronge 7383 MORIN LAKE NO. 217 High High
353 Lac La Ronge 7385 SUCKER RIVER NO. 156C Low High
353 Lac La Ronge 7384 STANLEY NO. 157 High Low
353 Lac La Ronge 7379 GRANDMOTHER'S BAY NO. 219 Low Low
353 Lac La Ronge 7381 LAC LA RONGE NO. 156 Medium Medium
354 Montreal Lake 7387 MONTREAL LAKE NO. 106B - LITTLE RED RIVER High High
354 Montreal Lake 17055 MONTREAL LAKE NO.106-BITTERN LAKE Medium Low
354 Montreal Lake 7386 MONTREAL LAKE NO. 106 Medium Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7389 SOUTHEND NO. 200 Low Low
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7452 DESCHAMBEAULT LAKE Low Low
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7388 PELICAN NARROWS NO. 184B High Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7390 STURGEON WEIR NO. 184F Low Medium
355 Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation 7646 KINOOSAO THOMAS CLARK NO. 204 Low Medium
356 Red Earth 7391 CARROT RIVER NO. 29A High High
356 Red Earth 7392 RED EARTH NO. 29 Medium Low
357 Shoal Lake Cree Nation 7393 SHOAL LAKE NO. 28A Medium Medium
358 Wahpeton Dakota Nation 7394 WAHPETON NO. 94A Low Low
359 Black Lake 7396 CHICKEN NO. 224 High Medium
360 Sturgeon Lake First Nation 7399 STURGEON LAKE NO. 101 - EAST LAGOON Medium Low
360 Sturgeon Lake First Nation 7398 STURGEON LAKE NO. 101 - WEST LAGOON Medium Medium
361 Cowessess 7400 COWESSESS NO. 73 Medium Medium
362 Kahkewistahaw 7401 KAHKEWISTAHAW NO. 72 Medium Low
363 Ochapowace 7402 OCHAPOWACE NO. 71 Low Low
364 Sakimay First Nations 7403 SAKIMAY NO. 74 Low Low
365 White Bear 7404 WHITE BEAR NO. 70 - SCHOOL LAGOONS Low Medium
365 White Bear 17071 WHITE BEAR NO.70-EASTEND LAGOON Medium Medium
366 Cote First Nation 366 7405 COTE NO. 64 Medium Medium
367 Keeseekoose 7406 KEESEEKOOSE NO. 66 Medium Low
368 The Key First Nation 7407 THE KEY NO. 65 Medium High
369 Beardy's and Okemasis 17072 BEARDY'S NO. 97 & OKEMASIS NO. 96 - SCHOOL Low Low
369 Beardy's and Okemasis 7408 BEARDY'S NO. 97 AND OKEMASIS NO. 96 - COMMUNITY Medium Medium
370 James Smith 7376 JAMES SMITH NO. 100 High Medium
371 Muskoday First Nation 7409 MUSKODAY NO. 99 Low Medium
372 Whitecap Dakota First Nation 7410 WHITE CAP NO. 94 Low Low
373 One Arrow First Nation 17065 ONE ARROW NO.95 SCHOOL SITE High High
373 One Arrow First Nation 7411 ONE ARROW NO. 95 Medium Medium
374 Mistawasis 7412 MISTAWASIS NO. 103 Low Low
375 Muskeg Lake Cree Nation #102 7413 MUSKEG LAKE NO. 102 Low Medium
376 Yellow Quill 7414 NUT LAKE NO. 90 Low Low
377 Kinistin Saulteaux Nation 7415 KINISTIN NO. 91 Low Medium
378 Carry The Kettle 7416 ASSINIBOINE NO. 76 Medium Low
380 Nekaneet 7418 NEKANEET NO. 160A Medium Medium
381 Muscowpetung 7419 MUSCOWPETUNG NO. 80 Low Low
382 Okanese 7420 OKANESE NO. 82 Medium Low
383 Pasqua First Nation #79 7421 PASQUA NO. 79 Low Low
384 Peepeekisis Cree Nation No. 81 7422 PEEPEEKISIS NO. 81 Medium Low
385 Piapot 7423 PIAPOT NO. 75 Low Low
386 Standing Buffalo 7424 STANDING BUFFALO NO. 78 Low Low
387 Star Blanket Cree Nation 7425 STAR BLANKET NO. 83 Medium Low
389 Day Star 7427 DAY STAR NO. 87 Low Low
390 Fishing Lake First Nation 7428 FISHING LAKE NO. 89 Medium Medium
391 George Gordon First Nation 7429 GORDON NO. 86 Medium Medium
392 Muskowekwan 7430 MUSKOWEKWAN NO. 85 High High
393 Kawacatoose 7431 POORMAN NO. 88 Medium Low
394 Canoe Lake Cree First Nation 7450 EAGLES LAKE NO. 165C High High
394 Canoe Lake Cree First Nation 7432 CANOE LAKE NO. 165 Medium Low
395 Flying Dust First Nation 7433 MEADOW LAKE NO. 105 Medium Medium
396 Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation 7434 MAKWA LAKE NO. 129 Medium Medium
397 Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation 7435 MINISTIKWAN NO. 161 Medium Medium
398 Buffalo River Dene Nation 7437 PETER POND NO. 193 Medium Medium
399 Big Island Lake Cree Nation 7438 BIG ISLAND LAKE NO. 124 Low Low
400 English River First Nation 7439 LA PLONGE NO. 192 Low Medium
400 English River First Nation 7440 WAPACHEWUNAK NO. 192D Medium Medium
401 Clearwater River Dene 7441 CLEARWATER RIVER NO. 222 Low Low
402 Waterhen Lake 7443 WATERHEN NO. 130 Medium Medium
404 Big River 7445 BIG RIVER NO. 118 Medium Low
405 Pelican Lake 7446 CHITEK LAKE NO. 191-NORTH Low Low
405 Pelican Lake 17057 CHITEK LAKE NO. 191-SOUTH Medium Low
406 Ahtahkakoop 7447 AHTAHKAKOOP NO.104 Medium Low
407 Witchekan Lake 7448 WITCHEKAN LAKE NO. 117 High Medium
408 Ocean Man 17008 OCEAN MAN NO. 69 Low Low
409 Pheasant Rump Nakota 7455 PHEASANT RUMP NO. 68 Low Low

Manitoba

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
260 Black River First Nation 7295 LITTLE BLACK RIVER WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
261 Brokenhead Ojibway Nation 7299 BROKENHEAD NO. 4 Low Low
262 Fort Alexander 7300 FORT ALEXANDER SOUTH SHORE LAGOON Low Low
262 Fort Alexander 7301 NORTH SHORE LAGOON Low Low
263 Hollow Water 7302 HOLE OR HOLLOW WATER NO. 10 Medium Medium
264 Fisher River 7303 FISHER RIVER NO. 44 Low Low
266 Berens River 7305 BERENS RIVER NO. 13 Medium Low
267 Bloodvein 7306 BLOODVEIN NO. 12 Low Low
268 Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation 7307 JACKHEAD NO. 43 High High
269 Peguis 7308 PEGUIS NO. 1B High Medium
270 Little Grand Rapids 7309 LITTLE GRAND RAPIDS WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT High Medium
271 Lake Manitoba 7311 DOG CREEK NO. 46 Low Low
272 Pinaymootang First Nation 7312 FAIRFORD NO. 50 Low Low
273 Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government 7313 ROSEAU RIVER NO. 2 Low Low
274 Little Saskatchewan 7314 LITTLE SASKATCHEWAN LAGOON Low Medium
275 Lake St. Martin 7315* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API LAKE ST. MARTIN WASTEWATER TREATMENT Medium Low
276 Cross Lake First Nation 7316 COMMUNITY AREATED LAGOON SAGIHWAK Low Low
276 Cross Lake First Nation 7317 EDUCATION AREATED LAGOON NATIMEK Medium Medium
277 Poplar River First Nation 7318 POPLAR RIVER NO. 16 Medium Medium
278 Norway House Cree Nation 7319 NORWAY HOUSE COMMUNITY LAGOON Low Low
282 Pine Creek 7324 PINE CREEK LAGOON Low Low
283 Sandy Bay 7325 SANDY BAY LAGOON Low Medium
285 Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four - 1874 7329 WAYWAYSEECAPPO EDUCATION AUTHORITY Low Low
286 Keeseekoowenin 17115 KEESEEKOOWENIN AREATED LAGOON n/a Medium
287 Long Plain 7331 LONG PLAIN AERATED LAGOON Medium Low
288 Dakota Plains 7332 DAKOTA PLAIN WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
290 Sioux Valley Dakota Nation 7334 SIOUX VALLEY DAKOTA NATION LAGOON Low Low
296 God's Lake First Nation 7345 MAIN LAND WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
296 God's Lake First Nation 15960 WEST SIDE WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
297 Garden Hill First Nations 8116 GARDEN HILL FIRST NATION SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT Low Low
298 St. Theresa Point 7642 ST. THERESA POINT 1999 WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
298 St. Theresa Point 7643 ST. THERESA POINT 1996 WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
299 Wasagamack First Nation 7645 WASAGAMACK WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
300 Red Sucker Lake 7356 RED SUCKER LAKE WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
300 Red Sucker Lake 7357 RED SUCKER LAKE SCHOOL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
301 Bunibonibee Cree Nation 7346 OXFORD HOUSE NO. 24 Medium Medium
302 Manto Sipi Cree Nation 7347 GOD'S RIVER NO. 86A Low Low
303 Sayisi Dene First Nation 7354 SAYISI DENE WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
304 York Factory First Nation 7351 YORK FACTORY LAGOON Medium Medium
305 Fox Lake 7361 FOX LAKE NO. 1 Medium Medium
306 Tataskweyak Cree Nation 7353 TATASKWEYAK LAGOON Medium High
307 Shamattawa First Nation 7352 SHAMATTAWA WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
308 Barren Lands 12439 BROCHET NO. 197 - SEWAGE LAGOON Low Low
309 Chemawawin Cree Nation 9756 COMMUNITY LAGOON CHEMAWAWIN Low Low
310 Misipawistik Cree Nation 7340 GRAND RAPIDS NO. 33 High Medium
311 Mathias Colomb 7349 MATHIAS COLOMB WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
312 Mosakahiken Cree Nation 7338 MOOSE LAKE NO. 31A Low Medium
313 Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation 7348 NISICHAWAYASIHK LAGOON Medium Medium
314 Sapotaweyak Cree Nation 7342 SAPOTAWEYAK WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
315 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 7339 OPASKWAYAK CREE WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
317 Northlands 17122 COMMUNITY PLANT n/a Medium
318 O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation 17123 LAGOON n/a Medium
324 Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation 7343 WUSKWI SIPIHK WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
327 Pauingassi First Nation 7310 PAUINGASSI WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium

Ontario

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
120 Mississaugas of the Credit 7742 New Credit Comunal Sewage System Low Low
121 Six Nations of the Grand River 7731 Six Nations of the Grand River Communal Sewage Treatment System (Village) Low Low
125 Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing 7259 Saug-A-Gaw-Sing (Big Island) Wastewater Treatment System High Medium
126 Couchiching First Nation 7724 Town of Fort Frances (Couchihing Sewage Collection) Low Medium
127 Lac La Croix 7725 Lac La Croix Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
128 Naicatchewenin 7726 Naicatchewenin Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
130 Rainy River First Nations 7727 Rainy River Manitou Rapids Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
132 Seine River First Nation 7723 Seine River Communal Sewage System (Lagoons) Low Low
139 Chippewas of Rama First Nation 7722 Mnjikaning Communal Sewage Wastewater System Low Low
142 Albany 7716 Fort Albany Communal Sewage Wastewater System Medium Medium
143 Attawapiskat 7717 Attawapiskat Communal Sewage System Medium High
144 Moose Cree First Nation 7718 Moose Cree Communal Sewage System Medium High
145 Taykwa Tagamou Nation 7719 Taykwa Tagamou Nation - New Post Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
146 Weenusk 7743 Weenuck Peawanuck Site Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
147 Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining First Nation 7736 Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining Communal Sewage System Medium High
149 Grassy Narrows First Nation 7694 Grassy Narrows Wastewater System Medium High
150 Wabaseemoong Independent Nations 7695 Wabaseemoong Wastewater System High High
153 Anishinabe of Wauzhushk Onigum 7260 Wauzhushk Onigum (Second Portage) Wastewater System Medium Medium
154 Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation 7696 Shoal Lake 39 Communal Sewage System Low Medium
158 Naotkamegwanning 7693 Whitefish Bay Wastewater System Medium High
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 7293 Kanatakon (St. Regis) Sewage Wastewater Treatment Plant Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 7297 Akwesasne Mohawk School Cornwall Island Sewage System Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 7298 Akwesasne Tsisnaihne Communal Sewage System Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 7486 Akwesasne Block 97 Kawehnoke Cornwall Island Sewage System Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 15920 Akwesasne Cornwall Island Arena Sewage System Low Low
159 Mohawks of Akwesasne 17114 Akwesasne Tsisnaihne Communal Septic Field Bed Low Low
164 Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 17116 Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte Peatland Wastewater Treatment System Low Low
164 Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte 7649 Town of Deseronto Sewage Collection system Medium Low
166 Chippewas of the Thames First Nation 7732 Chippewas of the Thames Wastewater System Medium Medium
169 Oneida Nation of the Thames 7733 Oneida Wastewater System Low Low
169 Oneida Nation of the Thames 17117 Collin Russell Wastewater System Low Low
170 Walpole Island 7698 Walpole Island Residential Wastewater System Low Medium
171 Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point 7734 Kettle and Stony Point Communal Sewage System Low High
172 Aamjiwnaang 7735 Aamjiwnaang Wastewater System Low Low
174 Magnetawan 7746 Magnetawan Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
175 Wikwemikong 7747 Wikwemikong Communal Sewage Wastewater System Low Low
181 M'Chigeeng First Nation 7744 Lakeview Communal Sewage System Low Medium
181 M'Chigeeng First Nation 7745 M'Chigeeng Village Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
182 Constance Lake 7708 Constance Lake Communal Sewage System Low Low
183 Eabametoong First Nation 7709 Eabametoong Wastewater System Low Medium
184 Long Lake No. 58 First Nation 7710 Long Lake No. 58 Sewage Collection System only - Town of Long Lac (MTSA) Low Medium
185 Ginoogaming First Nation 7711 Town of Long Lac - Ginoogaming Sewage Collection System Medium Low
186 Martin Falls 7715 Marten Falls Communal Sewage Treatment (lagoon) Medium Medium
187 Fort William 7737 Fort William First Nation Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
188 Gull Bay 7738 Gull Bay Wastewater System High Medium
197 Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek 7739 Rocky Bay Wastewater System Low Medium
198 Batchewana First Nation 7721 Batchewana Sanitary Main Low Low
204 North Caribou Lake 7748 North Caribou Lake Wastewater System High High
206 Wapekeka 7728 Wapekeka Wastewater System Medium Medium
207 Bearskin Lake 7749 Bearskin Lake Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
208 Pikangikum 7703 Pikangikum Wastewater System Medium Medium
209 Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 7700* System not inspected in the 2012-2013 API Teacher's Residence Communal Sewage System High High
210 Kasabonika Lake 7729 Kasabonika Lake Wastewater System High High
211 Sandy Lake 7740 Sandy Lake Communal Sewage System Medium Medium
212 Kingfisher 7730 Kingfisher Lake Communal Sewage System High High
213 Muskrat Dam Lake 7702 Muskrat Dam Lake Wastewater System High High
214 Sachigo Lake 7750 Sachigo Lake Wastewater System Medium Medium
215 Fort Severn 17014 Fort Severn Communal Sewage System High Medium
216 Cat Lake 7751 Cat Lake Wastewater System High Medium
218 Dokis 17118 Dokis Wastewater Treatment System Low Medium
220 Nipissing First Nation 17107 Nipissing - Garden Village Wastewater System Low Low
222 Temagami First Nation 7741 Bear Island Temagami Communal Sewage Wastewater System Low Low
236 Poplar Hill 7707 Poplar Hill Communal Sewage System Medium High
237 Deer Lake 7705 Deer Lake Wastewater System High Medium
238 North Spirit Lake 7706 North Spirit Lake Communal Sewage System High Medium
239 Neskantaga First Nation 17015 Neskantaga Communal Wastewater System Low Medium
240 Webequie 7713 Webequie Communal Sewage System High High
241 Nibinamik First Nation 7712 Nibinamik Communal Sewage System (Lagoon) High Medium
242 Aroland 7714 Aroland Wastewater System Medium Medium
243 Kashechewan 7720 Kashechewan Communal Sewage System Medium High
325 Kee-Way-Win 7704 Kee-Way-Win Communal Sewage System High Medium

Quebec

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
51 Listuguj Mi'gmaq Government 7257 LISTUGUJ Medium Medium
52 Micmacs of Gesgapegiag 9681 GESGAPEGIAG Medium Medium
62 Communauté Anicinape de Kitcisakik 17103 KITCISAKIK Low Low
63 Nation Anishnabe du Lac Simon 7286 LAC SIMON Low Low
65 Eagle Village First Nation - Kipawa 7292 EAGLE VILLAGE FIRST NATION - KIPAWA High Medium
67 Long Point First Nation 7285 7285 - WINNEWAY INDIAN SETTLEMENT High High
70 Mohawks of Kahnawá:ke 7263 KAHNAWAKE NO. 14 Low Low
72 Odanak 7265 ODANAK NO. 12 Medium Medium
73 Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg 7266 KITIGAN ZIBI Medium Medium
74 Algonquins of Barriere Lake 7287 RAPID LAKE Medium Medium
76 Montagnais du Lac St.-Jean 7267 MASHTEUIATSH Medium Medium
77 Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci 7268 COMMUNAUTÉ DE WEMOTACI - SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT Medium Low
78 Les Atikamekw de Manawan 7269 COMMUNAUTÉ ATIKAMEKW DE MANAWAN Medium Medium
79 Atikamekw d'Opitciwan 7270 OBEDJIWAN NO. 28 Medium Medium
82 Les Innus de Ekuanitshit 7289 MINGAN Medium Low
83 Montagnais de Natashquan 7273 NATASHQUAN NO. 1 Medium Medium
84 Montagnais de Unamen Shipu 7274 ROMAINE NO. 2 Medium Medium
85 Bande des Innus de Pessamit 7275 BETSIAMITES Medium Medium
87 La Nation Innu Matimekush-Lac John 7290 RÉSERVE DU LAC JOHN Medium Medium
88 Montagnais de Pakua Shipi 7291 ST. AUGUSTIN INDIAN SETTLEMENT Medium Medium

Atlantic

Band
Number
First NationTreatment System NumberTreatment System Name2011-2012
Risk Level
2012-2013
Risk Level
2 Lennox Island 14139 LENNOX ISLAND NO. 1 Low Low
3 Elsipogtog First Nation 7240 RICHIBUCTO NO. 15 Medium Medium
5 Esgenoopetitj First Nation 7241 BURNT CHURCH NO. 14 High High
7 Eel Ground 7242 EEL GROUND NO. 2 Low Medium
8 Eel River Bar First Nation 17079 EEL RIVER BAR MTA Low Low
11 Kingsclear 7243 KINGSCLEAR NO. 6 High High
14 Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation 7244 RED BANK NO. 4 Medium Medium
16 Tobique 7245 TOBIQUE NO. 20 Medium Medium
17 Woodstock 7246 WOODSTOCK NO. 23 High High
19 Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Nation 7247 POMQUET AND AFTON NO. 23 Medium Medium
22 Potlotek First Nation 7249 CHAPEL ISLAND NO. 5 Low Medium
23 Eskasoni 7250 ESKASONI NO. 3 WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT Medium Medium
24 Pictou Landing 7252 FISHER'S GRANT NO. 24 Medium Medium
25 Shubenacadie 7255 INDIAN BROOK I.R. NO. 14 Low Low
28 Wagmatcook 7251 WAGMATCOOK NO. 1 High Low
28 Wagmatcook 17149 WAGMATCOOK RBC n/a Low
32 Mushuau Innu First Nation 17112 MUSHUAU WASTEWATER SYSTEM Medium Medium
33 Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation 17069 SHESHATSHIU High Low
47 Miawpukek 7254 SAMIAJIJ MIAWPUKEK - WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM Medium Medium
47 Miawpukek 17070 SAMIAJIJ MIAWPUKEK - BURNT WOODS SEPTIC SYSTEM Medium Medium

Annex D: Commonly Used Acronyms and Definitions

Acronyms

AANDC
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
API
Annual Performance Inspection
CEAP
Canada's Economic Action Plan
CFMP
Capital Facilities and Maintenance Program
CRTP
Circuit Rider Training Program
FNIIP
First Nations Infrastructure Investment Plan
FNWWAP
First Nations Water and Wastewater Action Plan
MTSA
Municipal Type Service Agreements
O&M
Operations & Maintenance
P3
Public Private Partnership

Terms

A-Base or Base Budget
A recurring set of funds provided to a department at the onset of each budget period. The base budget is used to keep the department functioning, and is derived from the previous year's spending and adjustments such as inflation. It is not designed to fund special projects.
Major Capital
Funding allocated for specific proposal driven construction, acquisition, renovation or significant repair projects valued above $1.5 million.
Minor Capital
Can either be formula-based or proposal-driven funding. This funding is typically allocated for on reserve housing and for construction, acquisition, renovation and/or repair projects of community infrastructure valued below $1.5 million.
Operations & Maintenance (O&M)
Formula-based funding specifically allocated for the on-going operation and maintenance of community infrastructure assets as well as First Nation training.

Footnotes

Footnote 1

While it ended on March 31, 2011, some projects underway or completed in 2012-2013 were funded in part by Canada's Economic Action Plan as well as departmental funds. An example of such a project is provided in the Wagmatcook, Nova Scotia success story.

Return to footnote 1