First Nations in Alberta

© Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, represented by the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, 2014
QS-6289-010-EE-A1
Catalogue: R2-141/2014E-PDF
ISSN: 1927-9469

PDF Version PDF Version of First Nations In Alberta (38 Kb, 2 Pages)

In Alberta there are:

  • 45 First Nations in three treaty areas
  • 140 reserves
  • Approximately 812,771 hectares of reserve land

The most commonly spoken First Nations languages are:
Blackfoot; Cree; Chipewyan; Dene; Sarcee; and Stoney (Nakoda Sioux)

Treaty 8

  • Signed at Lesser Slave Lake in 1899
  • Covers portions of northern Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan and part of Northwest Territories
  • 24 Alberta First Nations
First Nations Address Phone Fax Website
1 Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation PO Box 366,
FORT CHIPEWYAN AB
T0P 1B0
780-697-3730 780-697-3500 www.acfn.com
2 Beaver First Nation PO Box 270,
HIGH LEVEL AB
T0H 1Z0
780-927-3544 780-927-4064  
3 Bigstone Cree Nation PO Box 960,
WABASCA AB
T0G 2K0 1-800-268-6783
780-891-3836 780-891-3942 www.bigstone.ca
4 Chipewyan Prairie First Nation GD,
CHARD AB
T0P 1G0
780-559-2259 780-559-2213 www.atc97.org
5 Dene Tha’ First Nation PO Box 120,
CHATEH AB
T0H 0S0
780-321-3775 780-321-3886 www.denetha.ca
6 Driftpile First Nation PO Box 30,
DRIFTPILE AB
T0G 0V0
780-355-3868 780-355-3650 www.driftpilecreenation.com
7 Duncan’s First Nation PO Box 148,
BROWNVALE AB
T0H 0L0
780-597-3777 780-597-3920  
8 Fort McKay First Nation PO Box 5360,
FORT McMURRAY AB
T9H 3G4
780-828-4220 780-828-4680 www.fortmckay.com
9 Fort McMurray First Nation PO Box 6130,
FORT McMURRAY AB
T9H 4W1
780-334-2293 780-334-2457 www.atc97.org
10 Horse Lake First Nation PO Box 303,
HYTHE AB
T0H 2C0
780-356-2248 780-356-3666 www.westerncree.ca
11 Kapawe’no First Nation PO Box 10,
GROUARD AB
T0G 1C0
780-751-3800 780-751-3864 www.kapaweno.ca
12 Little Red River Cree Nation PO Box 30,
JOHN D’OR PRAIRIE AB
T0H 3X0
780-759-3912 780-759-3780 www.lrrcn.ab.ca
13 Loon River First Nation PO Box 189,
RED EARTH CREEK AB
T0G 1X0
780-649-3883 780-649-3873 www.loonriver.net
14 Lubicon Lake Band PO Box 1351,
ST. ISADORE AB
T0H 3B0
780-629-2356 780-629-2473 www.lubiconlakeband.ca
15 Mikisew Cree First Nation PO Box 90,
FORT CHIPEWYAN AB
T0P 1B0 1-800-668-1634
780-697-3740 780-697-3826  
16 Peerless Trout First Nation PO Box 128,
PEERLESS LAKE AB
T0G 2W0 1-877-434-0404
780-869-3985 780-869-3986  
17 Sawridge Band PO Box 326,
SLAVE LAKE AB
T0G 2A0
780-849-4331 780-849-3446 www.sawridgefirstnation.com
18 Smith’s Landing First Nation PO Box 1470,
FORT SMITH NT
X0E 0P0
867-872-4950 867-872-5154  
19 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation PO Box 757,
VALLEYVIEW AB
T0H 3N0
780-524-3307 780-524-2711 www.sturgeonlake.ca
20 Sucker Creek First Nation PO Box 65,
ENILDA AB
T0G 0W0 1-800-567-5552
780-523-4426 780-523-3111 www.scfn.biz
21 Swan River First Nation PO Box 270,
KINUSO AB
T0G 1K0
780-775-3536 780-775-3796 www.swanriverfirstnation.org
22 Tallcree First Nation PO Box 100,
FORT VERMILION AB
T0H 1N0
780-927-3727 780-927-4375 www.tallcreefirstnation.ca
23 Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) GD,
ATIKAMEG AB
T0G 0C0
780-767-3914 780-767-3922  
24 Woodland Cree First Nation GD,
CADOTTE LAKE AB
T0H 0N0 1-800-465-8029
780-629-3803 780-629-3898 www.woodlandcree.net/wp/

Treaty 6

  • Signed at Carlton and Fort Pitt in 1876
  • Covers central Alberta and Saskatchewan
  • 16 Alberta First Nations
First Nations Address Phone Fax Website

1 The Saddle Lake Cree Nation and Whitefish Lake (Goodfish) First Nation are administered separately but are considered one band under the Indian Act.

25 Alexander First Nation PO Box 3419,
MORINVILLE AB
T8R 1S3
780-939-5887 780-939-6166 www.alexanderfn.com
26 Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation PO Box 7,
GLENEVIS AB
T0E 0X0
780-967-2225 780-967-5484 www.alexisnakotasioux.com
27 Beaver Lake Cree Nation PO Box 960,
LAC LA BICHE AB
T0A 2C0
780-623-4549 780-623-4523 www.beaverlakecreenation.ca
28 Cold Lake First Nations PO Box 1769,
COLD LAKE AB
T9M 1P4 1-888-222-7183
780-594-7183 780-594-3577 www.clfns.com
29 Enoch Cree Nation PO Box 29,
ENOCH (Alberta)
T7X 3Y3 1-888-470-4505
780-470-4505 780-470-3380 www.enochecdev.ca
30 Ermineskin Cree Nation PO Box 219,
MASKWACIS AB
T0C 1N0 1-866-585-3944
780-585-3741 780-585-2550 www.creegallery.com
31 Frog Lake First Nation GD,
FROG LAKE AB
T0A 1M0
780-943-3737 780-943-3966 www.froglake.ca
32 Heart Lake First Nation PO Box 447,
LAC LA BICHE AB
T0A 2C0
780-623-2130 780-623-3505 www.tcvi.ca
33 Kehewin Cree Nation PO Box 220,
KEHEWIN AB
T0A 1C0
780-826-3333 780-826-2355 www.kehewincreenation.ca
34 Louis Bull Tribe PO Box 130,
MASKWACIS AB
T0C 1N0 1-888-281-7907
780-585-3978 780-585-3799 www.louisbulltribe.ca
35 Montana First Nation PO Box 70,
MASKWACIS AB
T0C 1N0
780-585-3744 780-585-3264 www.montanafirstnation.com
36 O’Chiese First Nation PO Box 1570,
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE AB
T4T 1B2
403-989-3943
1-800-256-3884
403-989-3795 www.ochiese.ca
37 Paul First Nation PO Box 89,
DUFFIELD AB
T0E 0N0
780-892-2691 780-892-3402  
38 Saddle Lake Cree Nation1 PO Box 100,
SADDLE LAKE AB
T0A 3T0
780-726-3829 780-726-3788 www.saddlelake.ca
39 Samson Cree Nation PO Box 159,
MASKWACIS AB
T0C 1N0 1-800-661-2579
780-421-4926 780-585-2700 www.samsoncree.com
40 Sunchild First Nation PO Box 747,
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE AB
T4T 1A5
403-989-3740 403-989-2533  
41 Whitefish Lake First Nation (Goodfish)1 PO Box 271,
GOODFISH LAKE AB
T0A 1R0 1-800-409-3978
780-636-7000 780-636-3534 www.wfl128.ca

Treaty 7

  • Signed at the Blackfoot Crossing of Bow River and Fort Macleod in 1877
  • Covers southern Alberta
  • 5 Alberta First Nations
First Nations Address Phone Fax Website
42 Blood Tribe PO Box 60,
STANDOFF AB
T0L 1Y0
403-737-3753 403-737-2336 www.bloodtribe.org
43 Piikani Nation PO Box 70,
BROCKET AB
T0K 0H0
403-965-3940 403-965-2214 www.piikanination.com
44 Siksika Nation PO Box 1100,
SIKSIKA AB
T0J 3W0 1-800-551-5724
403-264-7250 403-734-5262 www.siksikanation.com
45 Stoney Tribe
  • Bearspaw, Chiniki and Wesley
PO Box 40,
MORLEY AB
T0L 1N0
403-881-3770 403-881-2676 www.stoneynation.com
46 Tsuu T’ina Nation 200,
9911 Chiila Boulevard,
TSUU T’INA AB
T2W 6H6
403-281-4455 403-251-6061 www.tsuutina.ca

Alberta First Nations Map

 
Alberta First Nations Map
 

First Nations Administrative and Political Organizations

First Nations Administrative and Political Organizations Address Phone Fax Website
Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Alberta
robert.andrews@afoaab.com
PO Box 1010
SIKSIKA AB
T0J 3W0
403-734-5446 403-734-5446 www.afoaab.com
Assembly of First Nations
Alberta Region
cpalexis@afn.ca
200, 17628 103 Avenue
EDMONTON AB
T5S 1J9
587-337-0054 780-483-1404 www.afn.ca/index.php/en/about-afn/executive-committee
Athabasca Tribal Council
atc@97.org
9206 McCormick Drive
FORT McMURRAY AB
T9H 1C7
780-791-6538 780-791-0946 www.atc97.org
Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations 204, 10310 176 Street
EDMONTON AB
T5S 1L3
780-944-0334 780-944-0346 www.treatysix.org
First Nations (Alberta) Technical Services Advisory Group
bmcardinal@tsag.net
18232 102 Avenue, Sante Fe Plaza
EDMONTON AB
T5S 1S7
780-483-8601 780-483-8632 www.tsag.net
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council PO Box 120
ATIKAMEG AB
T0G 0C0
780-767-3285 780-767-2447
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council PO Box 269
SLAVE LAKE AB
T0G 2A0
780-849-4943 780-849-4975 www.lslirc.com
PO Box 1740
HIGH PRAIRIE AB
T0G 1E0
780-523-4401
1-800-252-7893
780-523-4406
North Peace Tribal Council
admin@nptc.ab.ca
PO Box 1889
HIGH LEVEL AB
T0H 1Z0
780-926-3446 780-926-4075 www.nptc.ca
Sub office: 106, 17707 105 Avenue
EDMONTON AB
T5S 1V4
780-455-0304 780-451-0116
Treaty 7 Management Corporation
contactus@treaty7.org
400, 9911 Chiila Boulevard
TSUU T’INA AB
T2W 6H6
403-281-9779 403-281-9783 www.treaty7.org
Sub office: 101, 12111 40 Street SE
CALGARY AB
T2Z 4E6
403-539-0350 403-539-0363
Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
reception@treaty8.org
18178 102 Avenue, Santa Fe Plaza
EDMONTON AB
T5S 1S7
780-444-9366
1-888-873-2898
780-484-1465 www.treaty8.ca
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc.
trichief@telusplanet.net
4901 47 Street
ST. PAUL AB
T0A 3A0
780-645-4215 780-645-5850 www.tcvi.ca
Sub office: 200, 17628 103 Avenue
EDMONTON AB T5S 1J9
780-481-3363 780-483-1404
Western Cree Tribal Council
executive.assistant@westerncree.ca
PO Box 2129
VALLEYVIEW AB
T0H 3N0
780-524-5978 780-524-2898 www.westerncree.ca
Sub office: 104, 9802 97 Avenue
GRANDE PRAIRIE AB
T8V 7K2
780-532-3009 780-532-3339
Yellowhead Tribal Council
admingen@ytcadmin.ca
PO Box 150
ENOCH AB
T7X 3Y3
780-470-3454 780-470-3541  


For information regarding reporduction rights, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada at: 613-996-6886 or at: droitdauteur.copyright@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

Alberta Region Office
30 Canada Place
9700 Jasper Avenue
EDMONTON, AB T5J 4G2
Phone (780) 495-2773
Fax (780) 495-4088

Treaty 7 First Nation Relations
300, 9911 Chiila Boulevard
TSUU T'INA, AB T2W 6H6
Phone (403) 292-5901
Fax(403) 292-6903

www.aandc-aadnc.gc.ca
1-800-567-9604
TTYonly 1-866-553-0554