First Nations in Alberta

© Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, represented by the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, 2014
QS-6289-010-EE-A1
Catalogue: R2-141/2014E-PDF
ISSN: 1927-9469

PDF Version (38 Kb, 2 Pages)

Table of contents

In Alberta there are:

The most commonly spoken First Nations languages are: Blackfoot; Cree; Chipewyan; Dene; Sarcee; and Stoney (Nakoda Sioux)

Treaty 8

First Nations Address Phone Fax Website
1. Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation PO Box 366,FORT CHIPEWYAN AB T0P 1B0 780-697-3730 780-697-3500 Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation
2. Beaver First Nation PO Box 270,HIGH LEVEL AB T0H 1Z0 780-927-3544 780-927-4064  
3. Bigstone Cree Nation PO Box 960,WABASCA AB T0G 2K0 1-800-268-6783 780-891-3836 780-891-3942 Bigstone Cree Nation
4. Chipewyan Prairie First Nation GD,CHARD AB T0P 1G0 780-559-2259 780-559-2213 Chipewyan Prairie First Nation
5. Dene Tha' First Nation PO Box 120,CHATEH AB T0H 0S0 780-321-3775 780-321-3886 Dene Tha' First Nation
6. Driftpile First Nation PO Box 30,DRIFTPILE AB T0G 0V0 780-355-3868 780-355-3650 Driftpile First Nation
7. Duncan's First Nation PO Box 148,BROWNVALE AB T0H 0L0 780-597-3777 780-597-3920  
8. Fort McKay First Nation PO Box 5360,FORT McMURRAY AB T9H 3G4 780-828-4220 780-828-4680 Fort McKay First Nation
9. Fort McMurray First Nation PO Box 6130,FORT McMURRAY AB T9H 4W1 780-334-2293 780-334-2457 Fort McMurray First Nation
10. Horse Lake First Nation PO Box 303,HYTHE AB T0H 2C0 780-356-2248 780-356-3666 Horse Lake First Nation
11. Kapawe'no First Nation PO Box 10,GROUARD AB T0G 1C0 780-751-3800 780-751-3864 Kapawe'no First Nation
12. Little Red River Cree Nation PO Box 30,JOHN D'OR PRAIRIE AB T0H 3X0 780-759-3912 780-759-3780 Little Red River Cree Nation
13. Loon River First Nation PO Box 189,RED EARTH CREEK AB T0G 1X0 780-649-3883 780-649-3873 Loon River First Nation
14. Lubicon Lake Band PO Box 1351,ST. ISADORE AB T0H 3B0 780-629-2356 780-629-2473 Lubicon Lake Band
15. Mikisew Cree First Nation PO Box 90,FORT CHIPEWYAN AB T0P 1B0 1-800-668-1634 780-697-3740 780-697-3826  
16. Peerless Trout First Nation PO Box 128,PEERLESS LAKE AB T0G 2W0 1-877-434-0404 780-869-3985 780-869-3986  
17. Sawridge Band PO Box 326,SLAVE LAKE AB T0G 2A0 780-849-4331 780-849-3446 Sawridge Band
18. Smith's Landing First Nation PO Box 1470,FORT SMITH NTX0E 0P0 867-872-4950 867-872-5154  
19. Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation PO Box 757,VALLEYVIEW AB T0H 3N0 780-524-3307 780-524-2711 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
20. Sucker Creek First Nation PO Box 65,ENILDA AB T0G 0W0 1-800-567-5552 780-523-4426 780-523-3111 Sucker Creek First Nation
21. Swan River First Nation PO Box 270,KINUSO AB T0G 1K0 780-775-3536 780-775-3796 Swan River First Nation
22. Tallcree First Nation PO Box 100,FORT VERMILION AB T0H 1N0 780-927-3727 780-927-4375 Tallcree First Nation
23. Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) GD,ATIKAMEG AB T0G 0C0 780-767-3914 780-767-3922  
24. Woodland Cree First Nation GD,CADOTTE LAKE AB T0H 0N0 1-800-465-8029 780-629-3803 780-629-3898 Woodland Cree First Nation

Treaty 6

First Nations Address Phone Fax Website
25. Alexander First Nation PO Box 3419, MORINVILLE AB T8R 1S3 780-939-5887 780-939-6166 Alexander First Nation
26. Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation PO Box 7, GLENEVIS AB T0E 0X0 780-967-2225 780-967-5484  
27. Beaver Lake Cree Nation PO Box 960, LAC LA BICHE AB T0A 2C0 780-623-4549 780-623-4523 Beaver Lake Cree Nation
28. Cold Lake First Nations PO Box 1769, COLD LAKE AB T9M 1P4 1-888-222-7183 780-594-7183 780-594-3577 Cold Lake First Nations
29. Enoch Cree Nation PO Box 29, ENOCH (Alberta)T7X 3Y3 1-888-470-4505 780-470-4505 780-470-3380  
30. Ermineskin Cree Nation PO Box 219, MASKWACIS AB T0C 1N0 1-866-585-3944 780-585-3741 780-585-2550 Ermineskin Cree Nation
31. Frog Lake First Nation GD,FROG LAKE ABT0A 1M0 780-943-3737 780-943-3966 Frog Lake First Nation
32. Heart Lake First Nation PO Box 447, LAC LA BICHE AB T0A 2C0 780-623-2130 780-623-3505 Heart Lake First Nation
33. Kehewin Cree Nation PO Box 220, KEHEWIN AB T0A 1C0 780-826-3333 780-826-2355 Kehewin Cree Nation
34. Louis Bull Tribe PO Box 130, MASKWACIS AB T0C 1N0 1-888-281-7907 780-585-3978 780-585-3799 Louis Bull Tribe
35. Montana First Nation PO Box 70, MASKWACIS AB T0C 1N0 780-585-3744 780-585-3264 Montana First Nation
36. O'Chiese First Nation PO Box 1570, ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE AB T4T 1B2 403-989-39431-800-256-3884 403-989-3795 O'Chiese First Nation
37. Paul First Nation PO Box 89, DUFFIELD AB T0E 0N0 780-892-2691 780-892-3402  
38. Saddle Lake Cree NationFootnote 1 PO Box 100, SADDLE LAKE AB T0A 3T0 780-726-3829 780-726-3788 O'Chiese First Nation
39. Samson Cree Nation PO Box 159, MASKWACIS AB T0C 1N0 1-800-661-2579 780-421-4926 780-585-2700 Samson Cree Nation
40. Sunchild First Nation PO Box 747, ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE AB T4T 1A5 403-989-3740 403-989-2533  
41. Whitefish Lake First Nation (Goodfish)1 PO Box 271, GOODFISH LAKE AB T0A 1R0 1-800-409-3978 780-636-7000 780-636-3534 Whitefish Lake First Nation (Goodfish)

Treaty 7

First Nations Address Phone Fax Website
42. Blood Tribe PO Box 60,STANDOFF AB T0L 1Y0 403-737-3753 403-737-2336 Blood Tribe
43. Piikani Nation PO Box 70,BROCKET AB T0K 0H0 403-965-3940 403-965-2214 Piikani Nation
44. Siksika Nation PO Box 1100,SIKSIKA AB T0J 3W0 1-800-551-5724 403-264-7250 403-734-5262 Siksika Nation
45. Stoney Tribe
  • Bearspaw, Chiniki and Wesley
PO Box 40, MORLEY AB T0L 1N0 403-881-3770 403-881-2676 Stoney Tribe
46. Tsuu T'ina Nation 200,9911 Chiila Boulevard,TSUU T'INA AB T2W 6H6 403-281-4455 403-251-6061 Tsuu T'ina Nation

Alberta First Nations Map

Alberta First Nations Map

First Nations Administrative and Political Organizations

First Nations Administrative and Political Organizations Address Phone Fax Website
Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Albertarobert.andrews@afoaab.com PO Box 1010 SIKSIKA AB T0J 3W0 403-734-5446 403-734-5446 Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Alberta
Assembly of First Nations Alberta Region cpalexis@afn.ca 200, 17628 103 Avenue EDMONTON AB T5S 1J9 587-337-0054 780-483-1404 Assembly of First Nations Alberta Region
Athabasca Tribal Council atc@97.org 9206 McCormick Drive FORT McMURRAY AB T9H 1C7 780-791-6538 780-791-0946 Athabasca Tribal Council
Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations 204, 10310 176 Street EDMONTON AB T5S 1L3 780-944-0334 780-944-0346 Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations
First Nations (Alberta) Technical Services Advisory Group bmcardinal@tsag.net 18232 102 Avenue, Sante Fe Plaza EDMONTON AB T5S 1S7 780-483-8601 780-483-8632 First Nations (Alberta) Technical Services Advisory Group
Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council PO Box 120 ATIKAMEG AB T0G 0C0 780-767-3285 780-767-2447  
Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council PO Box 269 SLAVE LAKE AB T0G 2A0 780-849-4943 780-849-4975  
PO Box 1740 HIGH PRAIRIE AB T0G 1E0 780-523-4401 1-800-252-7893 780-523-4406  
North Peace Tribal Council admin@nptc.ab.ca PO Box 1889 HIGH LEVEL AB T0H 1Z0 780-926-3446 780-926-4075 North Peace Tribal Council
Sub office: 106, 17707 105 Avenue EDMONTON AB T5S 1V4 780-455-0304 780-451-0116  
Treaty 7 Management Corporation contactus@treaty7.org 400, 9911 Chiila Boulevard TSUU T'INA AB T2W 6H6 403-281-9779 403-281-9783 Treaty 7 Management Corporation
Sub office: 101, 12111 40 Street SE CALGARY AB T2Z 4E6 403-539-0350 403-539-0363  
Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta reception@treaty8.org 18178 102 Avenue, Santa Fe Plaza EDMONTON AB T5S 1S7 780-444-93661-888-873-2898 780-484-1465 Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc. trichief@telusplanet.net 4901 47 Street ST. PAUL AB T0A 3A0 780-645-4215 780-645-5850 Tribal Chiefs Ventures Inc.
Sub office: 200, 17628 103 Avenue EDMONTON AB T5S 1J9 780-481-3363 780-483-1404  
Western Cree Tribal Council executive.assistant@westerncree.ca PO Box 2129 VALLEYVIEW AB T0H 3N0 780-524-5978 780-524-2898 Western Cree Tribal Council
Sub office: 104, 9802 97 Avenue GRANDE PRAIRIE AB T8V 7K2 780-532-3009 780-532-3339  
Yellowhead Tribal Council admingen@ytcadmin.ca PO Box 150E NOCH AB T7X 3Y3 780-470-3454 780-470-3541  

For information regarding reporduction rights, please contact Public Works and Government Services Canada at: 613-996-6886 or at: droitdauteur.copyright@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca.

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

Alberta Region Office
30 Canada Place 9700
Jasper Avenue EDMONTON,
AB T5J 4G2
Phone (780) 495-2773 Fax (780) 495-4088

Treaty 7 First Nation Relations
300, 9911 Chiila Boulevard
TSUU T'INA, AB
T2W 6H6 Phone
(403) 292-5901 Fax(403) 292-6903

www.aandc-aadnc.gc.ca
1-800-567-9604
TTYonly 1-866-553-0554

Date modified: