First Nations Map Of Saskatchewan

PDF Version   (711 Kb, 4 Page)

 


Table of Contents


First Nations in Saskatchewan

There are 70 First Nations in Saskatchewan, 61of which are affiliated to one of the nine Saskatchewan Tribal Councils. The total Registered Indian population of Saskatchewan First Nations as of February 28, 2009 is 129,138. The five linguistic groups of First Nations in Saskatchewan are Cree, Dakota, Dene (Chipewyan), Nakota (Assniboine) and Saulteaux.

Treaties 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, and 10 cover the Province of Saskatchewan




First Nations Administration Centres and Treaty Boundaries in Saskatchewan

First Nations Treaty Boudaries Indicates Additional Selections Not Located in Actual Treaty Area Location on Map

1) Ahtahkakoop First Nation

6

E-15

2) Beardy's and Okemasis First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

F-16

3) Big Island Lake Cree Nation

6 Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

B-13

4) Big River First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

E-15

5) Birch Narrows First Nation

10 Additional Selections Available

C-8

6) Black Lake First Nation

8 Additional Selections Available

G-2

7) Buffalo River Dene Nation

10

C-9

8) Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

10 Additional Selections Available

C-12

9) Carry The Kettle First Nation

4

J-22

10) Clearwater River Dene First Nation

8 Additional Selections Available

B-8

11) Cote First Nation

4

L-19

12) Cowessess First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

K-21

13) Cumberland House Cree Nation

5 Additional Selections Available

L-14

14) Day Star First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-19

15) English River First Nation

10 Additional Selections Available

D-9

16) Fishing Lake First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

J-18

17) Flying Dust First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-14

18) Fond du Lac First Nation

8 Additional Selections Available

E-2

19) Gordon First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-20

20) Hatchet Lake First Nation

10

J-5

21) Island Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

B-14

22) James Smith First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

H-16

23) Kahkewistahaw First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available L-21

24) Kawacatoose First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-19

25) Keeseekoose First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

L-19

26)Kinistin Saulteaux Nation

4 Additional Selections Available I-17

27) Lac La Ronge First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available Not Located in Actual Treaty Area H-10

28) Little Black Bear First Nation

4 J-20

29) Little Pine First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

B-16

30) Lucky Man First Nation

6

E-16

31) Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-14

32) Mistawasis First Nation

6

E-16

33) Montreal Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

G-14

34) Moosomin First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-16

Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head,

35) Lean Man First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-17

36) Muscowpetung First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-21

37) Muskeg Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

E-16

38) Muskoday First Nation

6

G-16

39) Muskowekwan First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-19

40) Nekaneet First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

B-23

41) Ocean Man First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

K-23

42) Ochapowace First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

L-21

43) Okanese First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

J-20

44) One Arrow First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

F-17

45) Onion Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

A-15

46) Pasqua First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

J-21

47) Peepeekisis First Nation

4

J-21

48) Pelican Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

D-15

49) Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

6 Additional Selections Available Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

J-10

50) Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation

4 Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

K-23

51) Piapot First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

I-21

52) Poundmaker First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-16

53) Red Earth First Nation

5 Additional Selections Available

K-15

54) Red Pheasant First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

D-17

55) Sakimay First Nations

4 Additional Selections Available

K-21

56) Saulteaux First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-16

57) Shoal Lake Cree Nation

5

K-15

58) Standing Buffalo First Nation

non

J-21

59) Star Blanket First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

J-20

60) Sturgeon Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

G-15

61) Sweetgrass First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-17

62) The Key First Nation

4

L-18

63) Thunderchild First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

C-15

64) Wahpeton Dakota Nation

non Additional Selections Available

G-15

65) Waterhen Lake First Nation

6

D-13

66) White Bear First Nation

4 Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

L-23

67) Whitecap Dakota First Nation

non

F-19

68) Witchekan Lake First Nation

6 Additional Selections Available

D-15

69) Wood Mountain First Nation

non

F-24

70) Yellow Quill First Nation

4 Additional Selections Available

J-17




Tribal Councils and Affiliated First Nations

Tribal Councils Affiliated First Nations

Agency Chiefs Tribal Council

4, 48, 68

Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs

1, 34, 54, 56, 61

Northwest (BTC) Professional Services Corp.

29, 30, 35, 52

File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council

9, 28, 36, 40, 43, 46, 47, 51, 58, 59, 69

Meadow Lake Tribal Council

5, 7, 8, 10, 15, 17, 21, 31, 65

Prince Albert Grand Council

6, 13, 18, 20, 22, 27, 33, 49, 53, 57, 60, 64

Saskatoon Tribal Council

26, 32, 37, 38, 44, 67, 70

Touchwood Agency Tribal Council

14, 19, 24, 39

Yorkton Tribal Administration

11, 23, 25, 62, 41, 55

Unaffiliated First Nations

2, 3, 12, 16, 42, 45, 50, 63, 66



Legend

Treaty Boundary No.2

Treaty Boundary No. 2

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada Offices

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada Offices

Treaty Boundary No.4

Treaty Boundary No. 4

(6)

Indicates Treaty Number Signed

Treaty Boundary No.5

Treaty Boundary No. 5

Additional Selections Available

Indicates additional selections

Treaty Boundary No.6

Treaty Boundary No. 6

(includes multiple reserves and reserves held in common)

Treaty Boundary No.8

Treaty Boundary No. 8

Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

Not Located in Actual Treaty Area

Treaty Boundary No.10

Treaty Boundary No. 10

Indicates roadways

Indicates roadways

First Nations Communities

First Nations Communities

(non)

Did Not Sign Treaty

Cities, Towns & Hamlets

Cities, Towns & Hamlets

Map of Saskatchewan

Name of Band

Phones

Fax

Ahtahkakoop First Nation

(306) 468-2326

(306) 468-2344

Beardy's and Okemasis First Nation

(306) 467-4523

(306) 467-4404

Big Island Lake Cree Nation

(306) 839-2277

(306) 839-2323

Big River First Nation

(306) 724-4700

(306) 724-2161

Birch Narrows First Nation

(306) 894-2030

(306) 894-2060

Black Lake First Nation

(306) 284-2044

(306) 284-2101

Buffalo River Dene Nation

(306) 282-2033

(306) 282-2113

Canoe Lake Cree First Nation

(306) 829-2150

(306) 829-2101

Carry The Kettle First Nation

(306) 727-2135

(306) 727-2149

Clearwater River Dene First Nation

(306) 822-2021

(306) 822-2212

Cote First Nation

(306) 542-2694

(306) 542-3735

Cowessess First Nation

(306) 696-2520

(306) 696-2767

Cumberland House Cree Nation

(306) 888-2226

(306) 888-2084

Day Star First Nation

(306) 835-2834

(306) 835-2724

English River First Nation

(306) 396-2066

(306) 369-2155

Fishing Lake First Nation

(306) 338-3838

(306) 338-3635

Flying Dust First Nation

(306) 236-4437

(306) 236-3373

Fond du Lac First Nation

(306) 686-2102

(306) 686-2040

Gordon First Nation

(306) 835-2232

(306) 835-2036

Hatchet Lake First Nation

(306) 633-2003

(306) 633-2040

Island Lake First Nation

(306) 837-2188

(306) 837-2266

James Smith First Nation

(306) 864-3636

(306) 864-3336

Kahkewistahaw First Nation

(306) 696-3291

(306) 696-3201

Kawacatoose First Nation

(306) 835-2125

(306) 835-2178

Keeseekoose First Nation

(306) 542-2012

(306) 542-2586

Kinistin Saulteaux Nation

(306) 878-8188

(306) 873-5235

Lac La Ronge First Nation

(306) 425-2183

(306) 425-2590

Little Black Bear First Nation

(306) 334-2269

(306) 334-2721

Little Pine First Nation

(306) 398-4942

(306) 398-2377

Lucky Man First Nation

(306) 374-2828

(306) 934-2853

Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation

(306) 837-2150

(306) 837-4448

Mistawasis First Nation

(306) 466-4800/4801

(306) 466-2299

Montreal Lake First Nation

(306) 663-5349

(306) 663-5320

Moosomin First Nation

(306) 386-2206

(306) 386-2098

Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head,

(306) 937-6120

(306) 937-3678

Lean Man First Nation

Muscowpetung First Nation

(306) 723-4747

(306) 723-4710

Muskeg Lake First Nation

(306) 466-4959/4950

(306) 466-4951

Muskoday First Nation

(306) 764-1282

(306) 764-7272

Muskowekwan First Nation

(306) 274-2061

(306) 274-2110

Nekaneet First Nation

(306) 662-3660

(306) 662-4160

Ocean Man First Nation

(306) 457-2679

(306) 457-2933

Ochapowace First Nation

(306) 696-2425

(306) 696-3146

Okanese First Nation

(306) 334-2532

(306) 334-2545

One Arrow First Nation

(306) 423-5900

(306) 423-5904

Onion Lake First Nation

(780) 847-2200

(780) 847-2226

Pasqua First Nation

(306) 332-5697

(306) 332-5199

Peepeekisis First Nation

(306) 334-2573

(306) 334-2280

Pelican Lake First Nation

(306) 984-2313

(306) 984-2029

Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

(306) 632-2125

(306) 632-2275

Pheasant Rump Nakota First Nation

(306) 462-2002

(306) 462-2003

Piapot First Nation

(306) 781-4848

(306) 781-4853

Poundmaker First Nation

(306) 398-4971

(306) 398-2522

Red Earth First Nation

(306) 768-3640

(306) 768-3440

Red Pheasant First Nation

(306) 937-7717

(306) 937-7727

Sakimay First Nations

(306) 697-2831

(306) 697-3565

Saulteaux First Nation

(306) 386-2424

(306) 386-2444

Shoal Lake Cree Nation

(306) 768-3551

(306) 768-3486

Standing Buffalo First Nation

(306) 332-4685

(306) 332-5953

Star Blanket First Nation

(306) 334-2206

(306) 334-2606

Sturgeon Lake First Nation

(306) 764-1872

(306) 764-1877

Sweetgrass First Nation

(306) 937-2990

(306) 937-7010

The Key First Nation

(306) 594-2020

(306) 594-2545

Thunderchild First Nation

(306) 845-4300

(306) 845-3230

Wahpeton Dakota Nation

(306) 764-6649

(306) 764-6637

Waterhen Lake First Nation

(306) 236-6717

(306) 236-4866

White Bear First Nation

(306) 577-2461

(306) 577-2496

Whitecap Dakota First Nation

(306) 477-0908

(306) 374-5899

Witchekan Lake First Nation

(306) 883-2787

(306) 883-2008

Wood Mountain First Nation

(306) 266-2039

(306) 266-2024

Yellow Quill First Nation

(306) 322-2281

(306) 322-2304

Tribal Council

Agency Chiefs Tribal Council

(306) 883-3880/3881

(306) 883-3336

Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs

(306) 446-1400

(306) 446-1308

Northwest (BTC) Professional Services Corp.

(306) 445-1383

(306) 446-0612

File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council

(306) 332-8200

(306) 332-1811

Meadow Lake Tribal Council

(306) 236-5654

(306) 236-6301

Prince Albert Grand Council

(306) 953-7200

(306) 764-6272

Saskatoon Tribal Council

(306) 956-6100

(306) 244-7273

Touchwood Agency Tribal Council

(306) 835-2937

(306) 835-2198

Yorkton Tribal Administration

(306) 782-3644

(306) 786-6264

Provincial Organizations
Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations

Regina

(306) 721-2822

(306) 721-2707

Saskatoon

(306) 665-1215

(306) 244-4413

For more information contact the First Nations (listed above) or
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
Saskatchewan Region
Room 200, 1 First Nations Way
Regina, SK S4S 7K5